LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

AUSTRALIAN CHARTS 
 
Top 50 Singles 
 
Top 50 Albums 
AUS-CHARTS WEEKLY 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
CHARTS GAME 
REVIEWS 
LATEST REVIEWS
 
FORUM
iTunes / Download Charts, Pt. 20 [Australia - Non ARIA]
ARIA Chartifacts 21-April-2014 [Weekly ARIA Chartifacts]
B-ZAP 2014 [Your Charts]
ARIA Streaming Chart (2014) [Australia - Non ARIA]
 
CHAT
Right now in the Chat: 392414, Hijinx
Please log on or create a new account to join the chat!

 
37 members online
Members: 392414, Albert-J, andi11, Anonymicus, Ariel, AshDeluxe, Besnik, conniebestlove, EuroFanatic, FranzPanzer, georgemichael, Ghostwriter1, Hänsi, Hepie, Hijinx, hisound, Kamala, katzewitti, klamar, Lefteris, Lotte20, massarta, nirvanamusic87, Oekkel, Ottifant, remember, Rewer, rhayader, Rock'n'roll Gypsy, Schöditaz, simonf, Snoopy, Snormobiel Beusichem, southpaw, TaylorHarris, tomtjen, Windfee

HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - ARIA Charts: Weekly ARIA Chartifacts - ARIA Chartifacts 20-February-2012

New Releases w/c Friday 17th February, 2012

DLVSRTPhysTracksArtistsLabels
DL   Love is the Drug (Todd Terje Disco Dub)Roxy MusicEMI UK
DL   Sweet Tooth BirdBeth Jeans Houghton & The Hooves of DestinyMute/EMI
  RT Part of MeKaty PerryCapitol/EMI
 VS  All My RageLaura MarlingEMI UK
DL  15thSeveriamamiwhoamiCooperative/UMA
DL   When I DipBingo PlayersM.O.S./UMA
DL   Scale it Back (Remixes)DJ Shadow feat Little DragonIsland/UMA
DL   Friend CrushFriendsCooperative/UMA
DL   Mama do the Hump (Remixes)Rizzle KicksIsland/UMA
DL   The DoctorThe TreatmentCooperative/UMA
 VS  Don't Turn on the LightsFelix Cartal feat PolinaM.O.S./UMA
 VS  In Your HeadMohombiIsland/UMA
DLVSRT20thAffairs of the HeartDamian "Jr. Gong" MarleyUniversal USA
DL  20thBlack, White & Blue (Remixes)LadyhawkeModular/UMA
DL   Say AnythingSay AnythingWarner
  RT Breathing (Hook)Jason DeRuloAtlantic/Warner
  RT Breathing (Verse)Jason DeRuloAtlantic/Warner
 VS  Tonight is the NightOutasightWarner
 VS  Look AroundRed Hot Chili PeppersWarner
DL   Love MeStooshe feat Travie McCoyWarner

DLPhysOtherAlbumsArtistsLabels
DL  These Kids Wear CrownsThese Kids Wear CrownsEMI Canada
DL  1969Pink Martini & Saori YukiEMI Japan
 CD Sweet SourBand of SkullsLiberation/UMA
DLCD Pray to Be FreeJames Levy & the Blood Red RoseCooperative/UMA
DLCD Black OrchidMaliaEmarcy/UMA
DLCD PoemesRenee FlemingDecca/UMA
 CD Decade in the Sun - Best ofStereophoncisUniversal Int.
 CD Zhu Zhu Pets - Quest for YouZhu Zhu PetsUniversal Int.
DL  From the Ashes EPAgent CooperUniversal Int.
DL  iTunes SessionColbie CaillatUniversal USA
 CDDVDLive in MiamiHillsong UnitedHillsong/Sony
 CD The Song is YouFrank SinatraRCA USA/Sony
 CDVinylSteelBattle BeastWarner
 CDCD/DvHelvetiosEluveitieWarner
DLCDVinylOn the Impossible PastThe MenzingersWarner


DLPhysCompilations Labels
 CDThe DescendantsSoundtrackSony Classical
 CDThe ArtistSoundtrackSony Classical
 CDUltimate R&B Love 2012VariousUniversal
 CDLike CrazySoundtrackSony Classical
 CDSummer Festival AnthemsVariousOneLove/Sony
CDThe VowSoundtrackWarner Brothers


DVDBRDVD's w/c Monday 19th February, 2012GenreDistributor
DVDBRThe WhistleblowerDrama21st Century
DVDBRWarriorDramaRoadshow
DVD3D/BRThe Three Musketeers (2011)ActionUniversal
DVDBRDead HeadsHorrorEagle
DVDBRSorcerer & The White SnakeMartial ArtsIcon
DVDBRStaten IslandCrime ThrillerIcon
DVDBRHuman Centipede 2HorrorGryphon
DVD-TV: Psychoville Season 2TV SeriesRoadshow

Link to the ARIA Top 50 Singles: http://www.ariacharts.com.au/pages/charts_display_singles.asp?chart=1U50 (updated after 6:30pm)

Week five at No.1 for Flo Rida and Sia with "The Wild Ones", and although Flo Rida has spent seven weeks at the top with "Right Round", it was a total accumulated from three runs at the top, (4-1-2), so that makes "Wild Ones" his longest continual run at the top of the ARIA Singles chart.

Gym Class Heroes and Neon Hitch take a massive fifteen place leap from last weeks entry position of No.17 all the way up to No.2 this week, making it the group’s highest charting single, beating the No.4 peak that "Stereo Hearts" (TW-88) reached for three weeks during October of 2011.

360 and Gossling hold at No.3 for a second week with "Boys like You", and dropping two places to No.4 after two broken weeks at No.2 is Laurent Wery and SwiftKid on "Hey Hey Hey (Pop another Bottle)". Also holding their places this week are Coldplay with "Paradise" at No.5 and David Guetta and Nicki Minaj with "Turn Me On". The Black Keys fall three places to No.7 with "Lonely Boy", The Hilltop Hoods and Sia's track "I Love it" is down two places to No.9 and also dropping two places are Simple Plan with "Summer Paradise".

Whitney Houston's passing last Sunday (Saturday in the U.S.) has driven eight of her former hits back into the charts this week. During her charting career from 1985 to her last appearance back in 2002, she notched up thirty Top 100 chart entries, three of those No.1 hits. Her biggest hit from the summer of 1992/93 was the theme to her first film "The Bodyguard", which spent ten straight weeks at the top, and is the highest of her re-entries this week, coming back in at No.8. Below is a list of the songs that re-appear in the Top 100, and for her chart history in Australia, click this link: http://www.australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=38555&pages=

NoTitles
08I Will Always Love You HP-1 x 10
25I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me) HP-1 x 5
47I Have Nothing HP-28
56The Greatest Love of All HP-1 x 1
67How Will I Know HP-2
90Saving All My Love for You HP-20
95I'm Every Woman HP-11
96Didn't we Almost Have it All HP-27

NEW PEAKS & MOVERS: Qwote and Pitbull move up two places to No.11 this week with "Throw Your Hands Up", and Pit's other current Top 20 track "International Love" climbs one place to a new peak of No.15. One Direction also have two Top 20 entries this week, their former No.7 single "What Makes You Beautiful" is down to No.19, but their new track "One Thing" jumps up fifteen places to No.17. Train is the last new peak of the week, as they climb to No.36 with "Drive By".
Adele won six Grammy's last Sunday night in the US, and that has helped her former Top 10 singles to return to the Top 50 this week, with 'Record of the Year', 'Song of the Year' and 'Best Short Form Video' "Rolling in the Deep" jumping back up twenty-two places to No.29 and 'Best Pop Solo Performance' winner "Someone Like You" jumping back up twelve places to No.48.

With Whitney Houston scoring the highest entry of the week, its at No.13 that we see the first NEW entry, with Chris Brown debuting with "Turn Up the Music", which he performed at the Grammy’s ceremony, plus he also enters at No.76 with "Strip" featuring Kevin "K-Mac" McCall. Whilst another current RnB star, Jason DeRulo debuts at No.27 with "Fight for You", the fourth single from his “Future History” album (TW-92), plus it features lyrics from the early 1983 single “Africa” by Toto (HP-5).

Katy Perry is about to release a re-packaged edition of her "Teenage Dream" album, which will feature her new single; "Part of Me", which debuts at No.22 this week and also helped into the chart by her performing it at the Grammy Awards last weekend. And the fourth Top 50 entry of the week comes from New York based band Fun and the track "We Are Young" which comes in at No.41. The Glee version of this song debut at No.49 last week, but leaves the Top 100 this week.

Lower 50: Andy Grammer returned to the Top 100 last week with "Keep Your Head Up", and this week he jumps thirteen places to a new peak of No.53. Up seventeen places to No.55 is the new track for Taio Cruz entitled "Troublemaker". There are re-entries in the lower fifty from Jay-Z and Kanye West with "Ni**as in Paris" at No.87 and "Grenade" from Bruno Mars at No.92.

Like Katy Perry, Nicki Minaj is re-packing her latest album "Pink Friday" (TW-62) to be "Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded", and the first track from the new set is "Starships", which debuts at No.72 this week. And entering at No.100 is British singer Emeli Sande with her second chart entry (first solo) "Next to Me". She is currently charting as guest vocalist on Professor Green's track "Read All About it" (TW-42).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Link to the ARIA Top 50 Albums: http://www.ariacharts.com.au/pages/charts_display_album.asp?chart=1G50 (updated after 6:30 pm)

Adele's album "21" won two Grammy's for 'Best Pop Vocal Album' and 'Album of the Year', which helps it to reclaim the No.1 spot on the ARIA Albums chart for a twenty-eighth week. Adele now matches the 28 weeks that the Original Broadway Cast recording of “Hair” achieved during 1969, and she is now one week shy of the most recent record holder, Delta Goodrem’s “Innocent Eyes” which achieved 29 weeks at No.1. Plus she is also back up seventeen places to No.29 with her first album "19".

With Adele returning to the top, it pushes Lana Del Rey to No.2 with "Born to Die", but rising back up one place to No.4 are The Black Keys and their album "El Camino". Leonard Cohen's "Old Ideas" which debuted at No.2 last week drops down three places to No.5 this week.

Coldplay regain three places within the Top 10 with "Mylo Xyloto", back up to No.6, and helped by his current national tour of Australia, Rod Stewart's "Storyteller - The Complete Anthology" is up three places to No.7. 360 holds his position on both the singles and albums chart this week, as his album "Falling and Flying" stays steady at No.8 this week. Skrillex's "Bangarang" EP and Foster the People's "Torches" drop three places each to No.9 and No.10 respectively.

Whitney Houston also affects the albums chart this week with four re-entries and a new entry’ three of those being Greatest Hits collections. Re-entering at No.3 is her 2000 collection "The Greatest Hits", which hits a new peak of No.3, having reached No.8 back in May 2000 upon debut. Whitney's November 2007 compilation "The Ultimate Collection" comes back in at No.12, having previously reached No.24 in March 2010 when she toured Australia. And in early January, Sony released "The Essential", which makes its first appearance on the charts at No.20. Whitney also reappears within the Top 100 at No.33 with "The Bodyguard" soundtrack (HP-1, 5 weeks from January 1993) and her debut album from late 1985, "Whitney Houston" (HP-1x11 weeks from June 1986) re-enters at No.81.

NEW PEAKS & MOVERS: Bruno Mars jumps back up five places to No.11 with his "Doo-Wops and Hooligans" set, and Paul McCartney is up ten places to No.15 to score his second Top 20 album of this century in Australia, having only had the No.14 album from June 2001 "Wingspan - Hits & History" previously up this high.
With Pink Floyd's "The Wall" finishing its national tour, they have three albums within the Top 100 this week, with "A Foot in the Door: The Best of" up four places to No.25. They re-enter at No.51 with their classic album "Dark Side of the Moon", and "The Wall" from 1980 is up eight places to No.65. John Denver's "Ultimate Collection" jumps up fourteen places to No.36, and thanks to their national tour, Roxette return to the Top 100 at No.39, plus score a new peak for that album in the process.

As Whitney (again) is the highest entry of the week, it’s The Fray who scores the highest NEW album entry, with their third album "Scars & Stories". Their first album "How to Save a Life" climbed to No.1 in March 2007 and their second "The Fray" debuted and peaked at No.3 in February 2009. This new album has already spawned the No.66 single "Heartbeat".

A new Triple J compilation which is a tribute to Australian music legend Nick Cave entitled "Straight to You - Triple J's Tribute to Nick Cave" debuts at No.32 this week. The radio stations last tribute album was for Paul Kelly which reached No.11 in March 2010.

South African hip-hop group Die Antwoord (Afrikaans for "The Answer") debut at No.38 with their second album "Ten$ion", whilst their first album "$O$" made it to No.53 in February of 2011. Also debuting within the Top 50 is Hillsong United with "LIve in Miami" at No.43, and entering at No.46 is British singer Emeli Sande with her debut album "Our Version of Events", which features the new entry at No.100 on the singles chart, "Next to Me".

Lower 50: With the announcement of her upcoming tour of Australia, Lady GaGa's "Born This Way" rebound up sixteen places to No.52, and jumping up twenty-seven spots to No.54 are il Divo with their latest album "Wicked Game". Lanie Lane's appearance on the TV show 'Adam Hills in Gordon Street Tonight' this past Wednesday has helped her album "To the Horses" rebound thirty-one places to No.69, and 2xGrammy Winner for Bon Iver's self-titled album rebounds sixteen places to No.79, winning gongs for 'Best New Artist' and 'Best Alternative Music Album'.

Former co-lead singer of The Corrs, Sharon Corr enters at No.67 with 2010 released debut solo album "Dream of You". And debuting at No.83 is English indietronic duo The 2 Bears with their first album "Be Strong". Final new entry of the week is at No.96, the soundtrack to the new Working Dog film "Any Questions for Ben?"

Regards,
Gavin Ryan.

Produced with the co-operation of ARIA. For further information please contact ARIA Chart Publicist Nicole Hart.

Any further chart related questions can also be sent via email to bulion@iinet.net.au , or check the website www.australian-charts.com for further updates throughout the week.
(c) 2012. If any part of this information is used or published, please acknowledge my work as a contributor to your publication, show or company.

Legend: DL = Download. VS = Video Single. RT = RingTone. Phys = Physical CD Single. C/D = CD and DVD combo. BR = Blu-Ray. TW = This Week. LW = Last Week.
(WA) = Weeks at, HP = Highest Position. WI = Weeks in. W2Pk = Weeks to Peak Position. A = Album. L = Live. C = Compilation. G = Greatest Hits. E = EP / Extended Play.
T = Tribute Album R = Remixes. ® = Re-Entry. Tally refers to the overall week the album has accumulated. 82a = refers to the (a) accumulated weeks on the charts.


Last edited:
Top 50 Dropouts:
LWTitles - Artists
34BORN TO DIE Lana Del Rey
42PARTY ROCK ANTHEM LMFAO Feat. Lauren Bennet & GoonRock ▲ 11
44FEEL SO CLOSE Calvin Harris ▲ 3
45TITANIUM David Guetta Feat. Sia ▲ 4
46TONGUE TIED Grouplove ●
47PROMISES Nero ●
48LASERLIGHT Jessie J Feat. David Guetta
49WE ARE YOUNG Glee Cast
50BREATHING Jason Derulo ▲ 2

5 Re-entries, 4 NEW Entries: R4Whitneyx3, R4Grammy11x2, young fun, JDRFights, Part Kate, Turn up Chris.

Lower entries: Whitney x 5, Emile Sande, Chris Strips, Nicki's Starship, R4JZ&Kanye Ni**as.

New albums from: The Fray, Whitney x5 (3GH + 2 LP), TJ's Nick Cave, Die Antwoord, Hillsong, Emile Sande, Sharon Corr, 2 Bears, Any ?'s for Ben Strack.
Last edited:
LWTitlesDan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrela
1Wild Ones111111111
2Hey Hey Hey454757544
3Boys Like You333433433
4Lonely Boy8789710787
5Paradise546648655
6Turn Me On767899876
7I Love it9891010111099
8Summer Paradise101010121116131313
9Take Care13911131312111111
10Set it Off141213151415151415
11Into the Flame EP151515-15-141516
12Young, Wild & Free171714-17-181717
13Throw Your Hands Up11111211125121010
14Pumped Up Kicks201617-201920--
15What Makes You Beautiful181820-1818171920
16International Love161416161617161614
17Ass Back Home222222222
18Sexy & I Know it-------20-
19Don't Worry Be Happy---------
20Bangarang19--19-13--18
22Count on Me---18--191819
28Talk That Talk-20---14---
32One Thing-19---20---
-I Will Always Love You8-5364368
-Turn Up the Music12131958691212
-I Wanna Dance with Somebody--181719----
-Rolling in the Deep---14-----
-Part of Me---20-----

LWAlbumsBillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrela
1Born to Die43121
2Old Ideas-7456
32121213
4A Different Kind of Truth--9--
5El Camino810842
6Bangarang58665
7Torches--1088
8Falling & Flying7--79
9Mylo Xyloto-----
10Storyteller-6---
11Like a Version Volume 710----
16Doo Wops & Holligans9--9-
14+----10
-Greatest Hits (Whitney)14334
-Ultimate Collection (Whitney)325107
-Bodyguard Soundtrack6----
-Scars & Tales - The Fray-5---
-Ten$ion-97--

Last edited:
What do you think will enter the charts this week...
Does anyone know how many Whitney Houston singles have re-entered the charts this week?
Re-entries:

Bruno Mars - Grenade
Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are
Bruno Mars - Marry You
Bruno Mars - The Lazy Song
Whitney Houston - Didn't We Almost Have It All
Whitney Houston - Greatest Love Of All
Whitney Houston - How Will I Know
Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You
Whitney Houston - I Wanna Dance With Somebody
Whitney Houston - I Have Nothing
Whitney Houston - Saving All My Love For You

Entries:

Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music
Fun Feat. Janelle Monae - We Are Young
Jason Derulo - Fight For You
Nicki Minaj - Starships
Taylor Swift - Safe & Sound
Last edited:
Not going to touch the re-entries, buuuuut

Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music (T20)
Katy Perry - Part Of Me (#24)
Jason Derulo - Fight For You (#27)
Fun. (feat Janelle Monae) - We Are Young (#41)
Emeli Sande - Next To Me (#80)
San Cisco - Rocket Ship (#98)
Mike Posner - Looks Like Sex (#100) (Just so I can enjoy being wrong)
Lets Try
Turn Up The Music #9
Part Of Me #23
Fight For You #30
We Are Young #31
Starships #33
Keep Your Head Up #44 (yes, i know it has entered previously)
Troublemaker #48 (yes, i know it has entered previously)
Mama Do The Hump #55 (yes, i know it has entered previously)
Rocket Ship #88
Next To Me #97

Whitney
I Will Always Love You #3 (probably 5 though) (yes, i know it has entered previously)
I Wanna Dance With Somebody #22
I Have Nothing #39

Last edited:
Top 50 entries:
Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You (#6)
Chris Brown - Turn Up the Music (#12)
Whitney Houston - I Wanna Dance with Somebody (#21)
Katy Perry - Part of Me (#25)
Jason Derulo - Fight for You (#26)
Fun. & Janelle Monae - We Are Young (#39)
Whitney Houston - I Have Nothing (#43)
Taio Cruz - Troublemaker (#48)
Andy Grammer - Keep Your Head Up (#49)

Bottom 50 new entries:
Nicki Minaj - Starships (#58)
San Cisco - Rocket Ship (#91)
Emeli Sande - Next to Me (#93)
entries are now posted.
Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You
Whitney Houston - I Wanna Dance With Somebody
Whitney Houston - I Have Nothing
Adele - Rolling In The Deep
Adele - Someone Like You
Fun - We Are Young
Jason DeRulo - Fight For You
Katy Perry - Part Of Me
Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music

Andy Grammer missed the top fifty? Hopefully next week.

And wow, PRA out.
Last edited:
all correct BZ.
= Whitney Houston charting... If I Will Always Love You is in the top 5. I am going to blast ARIA chart guru.
Party Rock Anthem OUT!
PRA out! Which means that RITD is finally the oldest song in the top 50! Although I'm no big fan, I'm happy for all the Whitney re-entries, they're certainly better than most of the new entries! I'm amazed Awkward is still in, but I want Rocket Ship to chart At least Mike Posner didn't. Also interesting that Straight To You is charting, I have no idea how well it would have sold.
does the evanescence album stay in the top 50 this week?
Bulion It Shode Be 4 Re And 5 New Songs I Wanna Dance With Sombody Never Charted It Was Released In 1987 And Aria Charts Started In 1988
Last edited:
If people want spoilers. Whitney's chart positions have been revealed in an article on the Herald Sun website.
sam - While ARIA charts did not exist in 1987, they still use the official Australian chart of the time The Kent Reports for statisical purposes. The same thing happened with the older Michael Jackson songs the pre-1988 songs re-entered after his death with weeks and peaks based on the Kent Report. Sometimes you will get old songs appearing as new due to a difference in the catalogue number or being re-issued eg Dancing Queen or the Elvis re-releaeses.
ARIA started using the Kent Music Report charts from April 1983 onwards, with a five year contract to use their info. So the AMR/Kent Reports between April 1983 and the end of June 1988 are also ARIA Chart information.
50v113913HP-1GOOD NIGHT Reece Mastin ▲ 4

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
100NE1100NEXT TO ME Emeli Sande
out100660MORE MONSTERS & SPRITES EP Skrillex
5038118LIONESS: HIDDEN TREASURES Amy Winehouse ●
100RE3053THE CALLING Hilltop Hoods ▲
Bye! But it looks like it's gonna be massive in NZ as well Hope Next To Me can rise, good song.
I'll be glad to see this out next week hopefully.
49v113813HP-32AWKWARD San Cisco ●

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
99821143WITH UR LOVE Cher Lloyd Feat. Mike Posner ●
out49149WE ARE YOUNG Glee Cast
out99683FIREWORK Katy Perry ▲ 6
493343RESOLUTION Lamb Of God
9994294HOME Dierks Bentley
out99361PORTAMENTO The Drums

Yay it's gold, and Firework's out again!
Nice to see this go gold.
1st RE-ENTRY48^126048HP-1SOMEONE LIKE YOU Adele ▲ 5

* Grammy Award winner

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
98843926CINEMA Benny Benassi Feat. Gary Go ▲ 2
out983117JUMPSTART These Kids Wear Crowns ▲
4841262WATCH THE THRONE Jay-Z & Kanye West ●
9877601GREATEST HITS...SO FAR!!! P!nk ▲ 5
out98691310 YEARS OF HITS Ronan Keating ▲ 2
Must be getting near P>7 by now
Or maybe <P>8 even

Cinema makes 9 months
RE-ENTRY #247RE18HP-28I HAVE NOTHING Whitney Houston

former chart run: (9-May-93)... 7147373029283439485450637372769299-

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
97801239ENDLESS SUMMER The Jezabels
out97263IT GIRL Jason Derulo ▲ 3
4742212DUETS II Tony Bennett ▲ 2
9769723CHIPWRECKED Alvin And The Chipmunks
out97322A FLASH FLOOD OF COLOUR Enter Shikari
Admittedly, I'm not as familiar with this as the other two that made the top 50, but it's very nice.
A very worthy Best Original Song nominee at the Oscars. Very good vocals. Stoked that this 'forgotten' gem cracked the Top 50 again.
Last edited:
46v10364HP-36100% NO MODERN TALKING EP Knife Party

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists 
96RE827DIDN'T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL Whitney Houston**
out963028CLOCKS Coldplay ● 
46NE146OUR VERSION OF EVENTS Emeli Sande1st LP
96NE196ANY QUESTIONS FOR BEN? Soundtrack 
out96423COMPANY Bluejuice 

** former chart run: (24-Aug-87/AMR)... 69453427282735395251687795-
This is an odd time in the charts.
I'm sitting in the other room and I thought my computer was going nuts. What an absolutely crap song. Needs to disappear really fast.
Go away now.
45v24333HP-2x10MOVES LIKE JAGGER Maroon 5 Feat. Christina Aguilera ▲ 8

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
95RE2211I'M EVERY WOMAN Whitney Houston ●**
out95372JAR OF HEARTS Christina Perri ▲ 3 
4526319BEYOND MAGNETIC EP Metallica 
9567367SBTRKT SBTRKT 

** former chart run (28-Feb-93)... 361916111211131112121718232835465859749797-
I thought this was gonna be out and then Glee went and saved it. Perhaps the week after next.
BIGGEST DROP44v19252HP-25GIVE ME ALL YOUR LUVIN' Madonna Feat. Nicki Minaj & M.I.A.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
94761852SUPER SOAKER Bombs Away ●
out94194BRIGHTER THAN THE SUN Colbie Caillat
4436530HERITAGE Celtic Thunder
94RE13311 The Beatles ▲ 10
out44617METALS Feist
LOL bye.
damn, now that it's growing on me I don't want it to leave this quickly. But I do want Super Soaker to go, like, any time now?
43v83523HP-2THE A TEAM Ed Sheeran ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
93882420LOVE ON TOP Beyonce ▲
out931026BRIDGE OF LIGHT P!nk ●
43NE143LIVE IN MIAMI Hillsong United
93591215TAKE CARE Drake
out93183BEYOND THE SUN Chris Isaak ●
Would like this at least to make 20 weeks in the top 50.
42v1411041READ ALL ABOUT IT Professor Green Feat. Emeli Sande

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
92RE601GRENADE Bruno Mars ▲ 5
out92442PRICE TAG Jessie J Feat. B.o.B ▲ 5
4235182THE BEST OF COLD CHISEL - ALL FOR YOU Cold Chisel ▲
9279219FUTURE HISTORY Jason Derulo ●
out921314PLAYING IN THE SHADOWS Example
Ouch! And I was just starting to get into Madge's new song. :/
10 weeks, wow, didn't realise this had been charting that long. Hopefully Price Tag stays out this time.
NEW ENTRY#141NEW to T1001HP-41WE ARE YOUNG fun. Feat. Janelle Monae

** Thanks to Glee and now radio picking it up, the original version jumps into the charts, pushing the Glee version out of the T100.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
9177437MIDNIGHT CITY M83
out91191MIDNIGHT RUN Example
41344528SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES Skrillex ●
91RE901DOWN THE WAY Angus & Julia Stone ▲ 3
out911424BUSBY MAROU Busby Marou
Hope this does well.
Last edited:
At least Janelle Monae finally gets a hit after her record company tried so hard to get her one with Tightrope which seemed to have been featured on every movie's soundtrack in the last 3 weeks.

I wasn't familiar with this song until Glee covered it and I must say both are of equal value, but in this case I'm siding slightly with the Glee vocals mainly cause of the connection made with the use of this song on the show. Really surprised it has become a massive hit in the US cause honestly it isn't that great or memorable.
40HOLD401218WHAT DOESN'T KILL YOU (STRONGER) Kelly Clarkson ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists 
90RE2120SAVING ALL MY LOVE FOR YOU Whitney Houston**
out90221MR. KNOW IT ALL Kelly Clarkson ▲ 2 
4028102REECE MASTIN Reece Mastin ▲ 2 
90RE771RECOLLECTION k.d. lang ▲ 
out901353ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER'S LOVE NEVER DIES Soundtrack 

** former chart run: (4-Nov-85 AMR)... 7053423437352722222220302634363239483135413855545753576281-

Happy to see Kelly steady.
it was used in commercials for Chevy in the US during Superbowl 46
I wonder if the iTunes album discount contributed to this holding up.
THank goodness she managed to hold onto a spot in the Top 40. Wonder if its #1 status in the US will help it hang around a little longer.

re: Whitney - I'm really noticing how midly successful she actually was in the Australian charts compared to the US. Which just makes the success this week of her songs even more impressive in my book.
39v93019HP-23VIDEO GAMES Lana Del Rey ●

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
89873056SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES Skrillex 
out892346FEEDING LINE Boy & Bear ● 
39RE639HITS RoxetteNEW PEAK & Tourists
8952128VELOCIRAPTOR! Kasabian 
The only positive I can say about Video Games is that it is nice to hear the harp in a Top 40 hit. Other than that this is an absolute snorefest. She sounds so damn bored with the song.

Woo to Roxette hitting the Top 40.
Hope this can last a little longer at least
38v53321HP-2WE FOUND LOVE Rihanna Feat. Calvin Harris ▲ 5

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8883244STEREO HEARTS Gym Class Heroes Feat. Adam Levine ▲ 3  
38NE138TEN$ION Die Antwoord2nd LP, 1st T50
8856222PRISONER The Jezabels ● 
out88263HELL: THE SEQUEL Bad Meets Evil ● 
why'd every1 think Ten$ion was gonna be so high
How long until this overtakes Talk That Talk?
37v63115HP-17I LIKE IT LIKE THAT Hot Chelle Rae ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
87RE271NI**AS IN PARIS Jay-Z & Kanye West
3731451WASTING LIGHT Foo Fighters ▲ 2
8789445SOMETHING Chairlift
out87380YOU ARE ALL I SEE Active Child
NEW PEAK #1 of 536^1372HP-36DRIVE BY Train

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
86752114IT WILL RAIN Bruno Mars ▲ 2 
out86263YOU MAKE ME FEEL Cobra Starship Feat. Sabi ▲ 3 
3650236THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION John DenverNEW PEAK
86828425THE VERY BEST OF THE DOORS The Doors ▲ 
out86363SEEKER LOVER KEEPER Seeker Lover Keeper ● 
Go JayYe!

I thought Train would be higher
Last edited:
Shows how important the Music Video Chart Is
35v827HP-3HANGOVER Taio Cruz Feat. Flo Rida ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
8571757T.H.E. (THE HARDEST EVER) will.i.am Feat. Mick Jagger & Jennifer Lopez
out851719RAINING DIAMONDS Ricki-Lee ▲
3527135TALK THAT TALK Rihanna ●
85842313GET YOUR HEART ON! Simple Plan
out85456MY BEAUTIFUL DARK TWISTED FANTASY Kanye West ▲
Ooh, I hope this drops nicely again next week, it's quite outdated.
34v82617HP-3DEDICATION TO MY EX (MISS THAT) Lloyd Feat. Andre 3000 & Lil Wayne ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
8470754RAY CHARLES Chiddy Bang
3424161CEREMONIALS Florence + The Machine ▲
84615211THE VERY VERY BEST OF CROWDED HOUSE Crowded House ●
Next to Hangover for the 6th week in a row But this is getting old and I'm ready for it to leave now.
1 Year for Crowded House <3
33v92416HP-13A THOUSAND YEARS Christina Perri ▲ 2

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8379386SUPER BASS Nicki Minaj ▲ 4 
33RE801THE BODYGUARD Original Soundtrack ▲ 5 
83NE183BE STRONG The 2 BearsUK duos debut LP
out831630RED DOG: MUSIC FROM THE MOVIE Soundtrack 
Cool that The 2 Bears debut, animal bands almost always have my support, especially when they play in animal costumes.
2nd BIGGEST DROP32V1313HP-5DON'T WORRY BE HAPPY Guy Sebastian ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
82611613GALAXY Jessica Mauboy Feat. Stan Walker ▲
32NE132STRAIGHT TO YOU - TRIPLE JS TRIBUTE TO NICK CAVE Various
8240336THE LION'S ROAR First Aid Kit
Nice, so over this song.
I'm glad because I was worried the big drop would be for a better song. Also glad I didn't try to be edgy by putting Straight To You in my album preds
31v22916HP-26LEVELS Avicii ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
8181669KYOTO Skrillex Feat. Sirah
3120315THE BIG RED John Williamson
81RE971WHITNEY HOUSTON Whitney Houston ▲ 4
I hope this can overtake Good Feeling soon, must be getting close.
30v2287HP-28TALK THAT TALK Rihanna Feat. Jay-Z

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
8074374YOU NEED ME, I DON'T NEED YOU Ed Sheeran
30232520THE STORY OF MY LIFE - ULTIMATE COLLECTION Michael Crawford
8071271BLUES FUNERAL Mark Lanegan Band
out801312THE LOST CHILDREN Disturbed
I'd like it if this has already peaked.
RE-ENTRY #329^251563ROLLING IN THE DEEP Adele ▲ 5

** Multi Grammy wins helps this rise back up.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7962949MIRROR Lil Wayne 
294646319 Adele ▲ 
7995262BON IVER Bon Iver2 Grammy wins
Still love it oh so much
28v52322HP-4GOOD FEELING Flo Rida ▲ 4

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
7873358SING IT (THE LIFE OF RILEY) Drapht
out78178SURVIVOR / I WILL SURVIVE Glee Cast
2814218+ Ed Sheeran ● 
7864504WHO YOU ARE Jessie J ▲
NEW ENTRY27NEW to T1001HP-27FIGHT FOR YOU Jason Derulo

** contains lyrics from the early 1983 song "Africa" by Toto

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
77651426YOU DA ONE Rihanna ▲
2732173STRONGER Kelly Clarkson ●
7765937HURRY UP, WE'RE DREAMING M83
Sickening!
26v52132HP-1SOMEBODY THAT I USED TO KNOW Gotye Feat. Kimbra ▲ 8

** No.1 in the UK.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
76NE176STRIP Chris Brown Feat. Kevin K-Mac McCall
2621253NOTHING BUT THE BEAT David Guetta ▲
7657335LOVESTRONG Christina Perri ●
out76176LE VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE Air
Yeah, this is still excellent. Surely <P>9 by now though?
Gotye, please become Australia's 2nd Highest Selling Single Ever... much better than what is right now!
Last edited:
RE-ENTRY #425RE19HP-1x5I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) Whitney Houston ●

** former chart run: 25-May-87 (AMR)... 13221111134781316222838485667938686-

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
75672027THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY Katy Perry ▲
25291515A FOOT IN THE DOOR: THE BEST OF PINK FLOYD Pink Floyd ●
7566199THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN - PART 1 Soundtrack ●
out751018GLEE: THE MUSIC VOLUME 7 Glee Cast ●
Haha, if that chart run happened in 2012, it would be at least P4!!!
Good song.
What's the highest selling Aussie single of all time Clinton?
24v4206HP-20BANGARANG Skrillex

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
74592120WHEN WE STAND TOGETHER Nickelback ▲
2417244VOWS Kimbra ▲
7478225OWN THE NIGHT Lady Antebellum ●
out741110FALLING INTO PLACE Adam Harvey

early Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrela
19--19-13--18
hatres gon' hatr
24v4206HP-20BANGARANG Skrillex

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
74592120WHEN WE STAND TOGETHER Nickelback ▲
2417244VOWS Kimbra ▲
7478225OWN THE NIGHT Lady Antebellum ●
out741110FALLING INTO PLACE Adam Harvey

early Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrela
19--19-13--18
23v91432HP-1x1PUMPED UP KICKS Foster The People ▲ 4

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
73472433PROMISES Nero ●
2319282MOONFIRE Boy & Bear ▲
7362295PLANET PIT Pitbull ●

early Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrela
201617-201920--
Does anyone else notice that Ed Sheeran mentions Gabriella Cilmi is You Need Me, I Don't Need You?
NEW ENTRY22NEW to T1001HP-26PART OF ME Katy Perry

** also helped by her performing it at The Grammys last weekend.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
72NE172STARSHIPS Nicki Minaj
2215314EMOTIONAL TRAFFIC Tim McGraw
7254151SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME Susan Boyle ▲ 2

early Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrela
---20-----
I tend to be late to notice accred updates but yay that Pumped Up Kicks is <P>4
he mentions several acts/songs in that song TravD.
21^12214HP-19COUNT ON ME Bruno Mars ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
71681060THESE DAYS Foo Fighters
2122131HERE AND NOW Nickelback ▲
7137237HYPERPARADISE Hermitude

early Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrela
---18--191819
@ bullion - True

Has Bruno become too lazy to make videos now?
Last edited:
20v21833HP-1SEXY AND I KNOW IT LMFAO ▲ 7

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
7069269MAMA DO THE HUMP Rizzle Kicks
20NE120THE ESSENTIAL Whitney Houston
7060912A CREATURE I DON'T KNOW Laura Marling

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
-------20-1
And begone from the top 20 next week!
This is actually quite old now
I mean, who wiggle's anymore
19v41516HP-7WHAT MAKES YOU BEAUTIFUL One Direction ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
69531132SORRY FOR PARTY ROCKING LMFAO ● 
1918261MAKING MIRRORS Gotye ▲ 3Half-year mark
691001812TO THE HORSES Lanie Lanewas on Adam Hills TW

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
181820-18181719201

Good Valentine's Day song?
Love the massive LMFAO drop, and that MM has lasted half a year in the top 20
Elmo does trav!!!
18v61216HP-4YOUNG, WILD & FREE Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Feat. Bruno Mars ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6848648LASERLIGHT Jessie J Feat. David Guetta 
18NE118SCARS & STORIES The FrayHighest NEW Entry
68724610ROCKET MAN: THE DEFINITIVE HITS Elton John ● 

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
171714-17-1817171

early LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrela
-5---

Lol when does the movie for this come out
Ouch for The Fray.
NEW PEAK #2 of 5=BIGGEST JUMP17^1532 2HP-17ONE THING One Direction

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
67RE192HOW WILL I KNOW Whitney Houston**
1711155TRIPLE J'S LIKE A VERSION 7 Various ▲ 
67NE167DREAM OF YOU Sharon Corr2010 album

** former chart run (8-July-85) 97-
** second chart run (3-Feb-86) 96848078784830664254791117202429374846526170-

Preds:zero #1 of 2
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
-19---20---0

early Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrela
10----


No-ching.
did not expect this up so high, but pleasantly suprised!
I'm embarrased to say I have a slight obsession with this song
cha-ching
16v51114HP-3INTO THE FLAME EP Matt Corby ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
6650159BREATHING Jason Derulo ▲ 2
1613124UP ALL NIGHT One Direction ▲
6670931GREATEST HITS Foo Fighters ▲ 2

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
151515-15-1415161

anyone else notice...?

Boy & Bear - Feeding Line - <G>
Ricki-Lee Raining Diamonds - <P>
Jessie J & B.O.B. - Price Tag - <P>5
NEW PEAK #315^11616HP-15INTERNATIONAL LOVE Pitbull Feat. Chris Brown ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6556256WITHOUT YOU David Guetta Feat. Usher ▲ 3 
1525215KISSES ON THE BOTTOM Paul McCartneyNEW PEAK
6573641THE WALL Pink Floyd ▲ 11 

Preds: zecond sero
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
1614161616171616140
oh wow I didn't notice Feeding Line. Finally! Now With Emperor Antarctica needs to be accreditated imo.

I defiantly oppose this song's success!
Last edited:
14v41011HP-2SET IT OFF Timomatic ▲ 2

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
64461033TONGUE TIED Grouplove ● 
out64164THE CHAMP NellyFINAL OUT
1412342SORRY FOR PARTY ROCKING LMFAO ▲ 4 
6458671BON JOVI GREATEST HITS Bon Jovi ▲ 3 

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
1412131514151514153

So glad that "International Love" is now a bona fide hit. I've loved it from day dot.
HIGHEST NEW ENTRY13NEW to T1001HP-13 TURN UP THE MUSIC Chris Brown

** He also performed this song at the Grammy's last weekend.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
6358458LULLABY Nickelback
13424A DIFFERENT KIND OF TRUTH Van Halen
63433424 Beyonce ▲

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
121319586912121

early Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrela
--9--

Why do I feel this is growing on me
12v3913HP-9TAKE CARE Drake Feat. Rihanna ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6257257CAN'T GET BETTER THAN THIS Parachute Youth 
12RE5912THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION Whitney Houston ▲former peak was No.24
62533019PINK FRIDAY Nicki Minaj ● 

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
139111313121111111

early Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrela
325107

NEW PEAK #411^21316HP-11THROW YOUR HANDS UP Qwote Feat. Pitbull ●

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
61634011SET FIRE TO THE RAIN Adele ▲
1116702DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS Bruno Mars ▲ 4
6145155EVANESCENCE Evanescence

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
111112111251210103

early Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrela
9--9-

Halfway Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
22011113112

This could be in the running for our next #1
Thanks for posting that Clinton.

Chris Brown should fuck off. If someone did that in their everyday job noone would want them.
Why should it be any different with the music industry
At least it's not in the top 10 this week.
10v289HP-4SUMMER PARADISE Simple Plan ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
6055245DOMINO Jessie J ▲ 2 
107391TORCHES Foster The People ▲
60631293BETWEEN TWO LUNGS Florence + The Machine ▲ 2

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
1010101211161313133

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
--10881

9v2712HP-6I LOVE IT Hilltop Hoods Feat. Sia ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
5934634BORN TO DIE Lana Del Rey
9676BANGARANG EP Skrillex
594828716THE VERY BEST OF FLEETWOOD MAC Fleetwood Mac ▲ 7

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
98910101110994

LP Preds: Zero #1 of 4
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
586650

2nd last week of summer
FINAL RE-ENTRY8RE30HP-1x10I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU Whitney Houston ▲ 4

** former chart run (from 6-Dec-92): 16511111111112226791416182630334256607279-

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
5844257FEEL SO CLOSE Calvin Harris ▲ 3
88204FALLING & FLYING 360 ●
5847381THE LIFE OF RILEY Drapht ●

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
8-53643682

LP Preds: Zero #2
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
7--790

"Lullaby" is stalling.
7v3414HP-2LONELY BOY The Black Keys ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5752252EARTHQUAKE Labrinth Feat. Tinie Tempah 
71037STORYTELLER - THE COMPLETE ANTHOLOGY: 1964-1990 Rod StewartTourist + NEW PEAK
5751372THIS MODERN GLITCH The Wombats ● 

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
67897107873

LP Preds: Zero #3
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
-6---0




Last edited:
If you count the "christmas period" Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You is #01 for x12 weeks
6HOLD615HP-3TURN ME ON David Guetta Feat. Nicki Minaj ▲ 2

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
56RE171GREATEST LOVE OF ALL Whitney Houstonfinal lower **
69171MYLO XYLOTO Coldplay ▲ 2 
56391321NEVER TRUST A HAPPY SONG Grouplove 

** former chart run (from 2-June-86): 5220532214714141420363644507276-

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
7678998762

LP Preds: final Zero
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
-----0

no its not Nateboi, the Xmas period was already factored into the chart run, so its 10 weeks at No.1.
bulion, I actually had I Will Always Love You at #6, not #8
5HOLD523HP-3PARADISE Coldplay ▲ 3

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5572255TROUBLEMAKER Taio CruzNEW PEAK
5222OLD IDEAS Leonard Cohen 
5539245WHITE HEAT: 30 HITS Icehouse ● 
out55246CELEBRATION Madonna ●FINAL out

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
5466486553

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
-74561

I would've liked Greatest Love Of All to make the top 50, I think I prefer it to the 3 above it.
fixed Dan09
Good to see Coldplay (Mylo Xyloto) still able to rebound.
4v2210-HP-2x2HEY HEY HEY Laurent Wery Feat. SwiftKid ▲

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
5445285TITANIUM David Guetta Feat. Sia ▲ 4
45113EL CAMINO The Black Keys ▲
54811311WICKED GAME Il Divo ●

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
4547575444

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
8108421

03PEAK HOLD318HP-3x2BOYS LIKE YOU 360 Feat. Gossling ▲ 

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5366453KEEP YOUR HEAD UP Andy GrammerNEW PEAK
3RE323THE GREATEST HITS Whitney Houston ▲ 2former peak #8 in 2000
53302112WELCOME REALITY Nero 

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
3334334337

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
143342
Andy Grammer
FINAL NEW PEAK=BIGGEST JUMP2^15172 HP-2ASS BACK HOME Gym Class Heroes Feat. Neon Hitch

** Becomes the Gym Class Heroes highest charting single.

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artists
5254839CALL IT WHAT YOU WANT Foster The People ●
2121BORN TO DIE Lana Del Rey ●
5268391BORN THIS WAY Lady Gaga ▲ 2 

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
2222222229

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
431211

Nice jump. Quite enjoying this one.
I don't like when the follow up single outpeaks the previous one due to timing and not quality *coughitgirlcough*
015th week at #1019HP-1x5WILD ONES Flo Rida Feat. Sia ▲ 2

50 Below:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5142511PARTY ROCK ANTHEM LMFAO Feat. Lauren Bennet & GoonRock ▲ 11 
1356121 Adele ▲ 1028th week at No.1 + Grammy winner
51RE1212THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON Pink Floyd ▲ 14Tourists

Preds:
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
1111111119

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
212132


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Overall Preds: WELCOME BACK IRELANDER
Dan09Tennis&ntonBillyBI.E.SamTravDHijinxIrelaTotal
76624336946
22011113112
986354491058

LP Preds:
BillyBI.E.TravDHijinxIrelaTotal
012508


TDSOTM is also discounted on iTunes, and is also AMAZING!

Congrats irish.
Hopefully this is Adele's last week at #1

I think WO could be looking at 7wks at #1
chartifacts updated.
Cool to see that I Have Nothing has re-entered to the top 50. It really is one of her underrated songs.

Re: Good Night in NZ. It's selling really high on iTunes. I'm hoping that Part Of Me scored enough sales through the week to keep it off this week, and that Good Night's sales will slowly dwindle away so as to keep it from #1 here. I can't imagine it getting any airplay, it's only so high because the X Factor Final aired last night.

Can't believe Paradise's longevity! But good to see Wild Ones holding at #1 and IWALY re-entering so high. Welcome back to the best of all time!
With Marilyn Manson, touring in Australia for Soundwave & Sideshow's from this friday, I wonder if any singles and/or albums will re-enter. Oh Please!!!!!
Can we add whether each song is a single or album to the end of each charting on the ARIA charts. I find it hard to distinguish if a band's title is a song or album?
I've added this week's ARIA Top 100 Singles chart entries to my site (including all the Whitney).

Here them all here - http://top100singles.blogspot.com/2012/01/every-aria-top-100-single-in-2012.html
So like, I win for once
New 'Boaties'
#88 - LMFAO - Sexy And I Know It
#91 - Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You (more like a re-entry though)

Adele up to #7
Gotye up to #12
Good chart but 'call it what you want' #52, c'mon I thought this would definanately be in the top 50, this week please.
happypeople: "Call it What You Want" has already been in the Top 50. It got to #39 during the Triple J Hottest 100 countdown mania.
Predictions:

1. Flo Rida Feat. Sia - Wild Ones
2. Gym Class Heroes Feat. Neon Hitch - Ass Back Home
3. Qwote Feat. Pitbull & Lucenzo - Throw Your Hands up (Dancar Kuduro)
4. 360 Feat. Gossling - Boys Like You
5. Katy Perry - Part Of Me
6. Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music
7. Laurent Wery Feat. SwiftKid & Dev - Hey Hey Hey (Pop Another Bottle)
8. David Guetta Feat. Nicki Minaj - Turn Me On
9. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy
10. Jason Derulo - Fight For You

11. Coldplay - Paradise
12. Hilltop Hoods Feat. Sia - I Love It
13. Nicki Minaj - Starships
14. Drake Feat. Rihanna - Take Care
15. Matt Corby - Into The Flame EP
16. Pitbull Feat. Chris Brown - International Love
17. One Direction - One Thing
18. Bruno Mars - Count On Me
19. Simple Plan Feat. K Naan - Summer Paradise
20. One Direction - What Makes You Beautiful

Albums:

1. Adele - 21
2. Lana Del Rey - Born To Die
3. Whitney Houston - The Greatest Hits
4. The Black Keys - El Camino
5. Skrillex - Bangarang EP
6. 360 - Falling & Flying
7. Rod Stewart - Storyteller, The Complete Anthology: 1964-1990
8. Bruno Mars - Doo Wops & Hooligans
9. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
10. Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas
Last edited:
Auspop have just posted that Adele's 21 is now 12 times platinum and Turning Tables is the next single (Not that it will do anything cause the far superior Rumour Has It flopped )
So "Turning Tables" gets a second chance to flop then?
Pretty much, First time though it was used on some TV show and wasn't really a proper release iirc.
Turning Tables has never flopped as it was never released. As Chris says, the only times it went Top 50 was when it was used on Glee and when it was sung on X Factor. Perhaps it won't get high due to her very strong albums sales but it may have a chance to do better than Rumour Has It IMO. We'll see
Haha, didn't know were to post this, so i just posted here, Chris Brown has been mouthing off to WWE wrestler CM Punk, Chris Brown said this: "I miss the real wrestlers! ( Hacksaw Jim duggan, Brett the hitman heart (Hart*), coco beware, rowdy roddy piper) #Notnopunks"
"This shit funny!"


this was Punk's response

http://www.twitvid.com/4CAPE

:D


Mods feel free too move this if you think it belongs somewhere else (idk where that is though...)
Predictions:

1. Flo Rida featuring Sia - Wild Ones
2. Gym Class Heroes featuring Neon Hitch - Ass Back Home
3. Qwote featuring Pitbull & Lucenzo - Throw Your Hands Up (Dancar Kuduro)
4. 360 featuring Gossling - Boys Like You
5. Katy Perry - Part of Me
6. Chris Brown - Turn Up the Music
7. Laurent Wery featuring Swiftkid & Dev - Hey Hey Hey (Pop Another Bottle)
8. Jason Derulo - Fight for You
9. David Guetta featuring Nicki Minaj - Turn Me On
10. Coldplay - Paradise
11. Hilltop Hoods featuring Sia - I Love It
12. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy
13. Drake featuring Rihanna - Take Care
14. Nicki Minaj - Starships
15. Pitbull featuring Chris Brown - International Love
16. Skrillex featuring Sirah - Bangarang
17. Simple Plan featuring K'naan - Summer Paradise
18. Matt Corby - Into the Flame EP
19. Fun. featuring Janelle Monae - We Are Young
20. Timomatic - Set It Off
Last edited:
Hate to sound like a wrestling hatre, but surely an angle like that at this time of year = predictable?
Chris Brown started it, and Punk already has a match there, so i don't think so.
#01: Flo Rida & Sia - Wild Ones.
#02: Gym Class Heroes & Neon Hitch - Ass Back Home.
#03: 360 & Gossling - Boys Like You.
#04: Qwote, Pitbull & Lucenzo - Throw Your Hands Up (Dancar Kuduro).
#05: Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music.
#06: Katy Perry - Part Of Me.
#07: Laurent Wery, Swiftkid & Dev - Hey Hey Hey (Pop Another Bottle).
#08: Coldplay - Paradise.
#09: Jason Derulo - Fight For You.
#10: David Guetta & Nicki Minaj - Turn Me On.
#11: Hilltop Hoods & Sia - I Love It.
#12: Drake & Rihanna - Take Care.
#13: Black Keys - Lonely Boy.
#14: Pitbull & Chris Brown - International Love.
#15: Skrillex & Sirah - Bangarang.
#16: Simple Plan & K'Naan - Summer Paradise.
#17: One Direction - One Thing.
#18: Nicki Minaj - Starships.
#19: Matt Corby - Into The Flame [EP] - Brother.
#20: Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You.

Thank-You Hijinx!
Last edited:
You've doubled up on Summer Paradise there Nate
why where at it, Innocent Eyes you have El Camino twice in your albums predictions
predictions this week...

[1.] WILD ONES
[2.] ASS BACK HOME
[3.] THROW YOUR HANDS UP
[4.] BOYS LIKE YOU
[5.] PART OF ME
[6.] TURN UP THE MUSIC
[7.] FIGHT FOR YOU
[8.] HEY HEY HEY (POP ANOTHER BOTTLE)
[9.] TURN ME ON
[10.] PARADISE

[11.] I Love It
[12.] Lonely Boy
[13.] Starships
[14.] Take Care
[15.] International Love
[16.] Into The Flame
[17.] Summer Paradise
[18.] Bangarang
[19.] One Thing
[20.] Count On Me
01 Flo Rida & Sia Wild Ones
02 Gym Class Heroes & Neon Hitch Ass Back Home
03 360 & Gossling Boys Like You
04 Qwote, Pitbull & Lucenzo Throw Your Hands Up
05 Chris Brown Turn Up The Music
06 Katy Perry Part Of Me
07 Jason Derulo Fight For You
08 Laurent Wery, Swiftkid & Dev Hey Hey Hey
09 Coldplay Paradise
10 David Guetta & Nicki Minaj Turn Me On11 Hilltop Hoods & Sia I Love It
12 Drake & Rihanna Take Care
13 Black Keys Lonely Boy
14 Pitbull & Chris Brown International Love
15 One Direction One Thing
16 Skrillex Bangarang
17 Simple Plan & K'Naan Summer Paradise
18 Nicki Minaj Starships
19 WE ARE YOUNG fun Feat Janelle Monae
20 WHAT MAKES YOU BEAUTIFUL One Direction
Last edited:
Yeah, I am taking a 6 week break from predicting after this

Singles
1. Flo Rida feat. Sia - Wild Ones
2. Gym Class Heroes feat. Neon Hitch - Get Yourself Back Home
3. Lucenzo vs. Qwote feat. Pitbull - Throw Your Hands Up (Danza Kuduro)
4. 360 feat. Gossling - Boys Like You
5. Katy Perry - Part Of Me
6. Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music
7. Laurent Wery feat. SwiftKid & Dev - Hey Hey Hey (Pop Another Bottle)
8. Jason Derulo - Fight For You
9. David Guetta feat. Nicki Minaj - Turn Me On
10. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy
11. Coldplay - Paradise
12. Hilltop Hoods feat. Sia - I Love It
13. Drake feat. Rihanna - Cake Tare
14. Matt Corby - Into The Flame EP (feat. Brother)
15. Simple Plan feat. K’Naan - Summer Paradise (1 week of Summer left)
16. Pitbull feat. Chris Brown - International Love
17. Skrillex - Lost Boys
18. Bruno Mars - Count On Me
19. Nicki Minaj - Starships
20. One Direction - One Thing


Albums
1. Zhu Zhu Pets (just kidding )
1. Adele
2. Lana Del Rey
3. The Black Keys
4. Coldplay
5. Leonard Cohen
6. Whitney Houston (GH)
7. Rod Stewart
8. Bruno Mars
9. Paul McCartney
10. 360

Last edited:
Thank you Chris A for telling me about my mistake in my predictions .
1WILD ONES
2ASS BACK HOME
3THROW YOUR HANDS UP
4BOYS LIKE YOU
5PART OF ME
6TURN UP THE MUSIC
7FIGHT FOR YOU
8HEY HEY HEY
9TURN ME ON
10PARADISE
11I LOVE IT
12TAKE CARE
13LONELY BOY
14BANGARANG
15STARSHIPS
16WE ARE YOUNG
17INTERNATIONAL LOVE
18INTO THE FLAME EP
19ONE THING
20SUMMER PARADISE
Singles

1. Wild Ones
2. Ass Back Home
3. Throw Your Hands Up
4. Part Of Me
5. Boys Like You
6. Turn Up The Music
7. Fight For You
8. Hey Hey Hey
9. Turn Me On
10. We Are Young
11. Bangarang
12. I Love It
13. Paradise
14. Starships
15. Take Care
16. One Thing
17. Into The Flames EP
18. Lonely Boy
19. What Makes You Beautiful
20. I Will Always Love You

Albums

1. 21
2. Whitney - Greatest Hits
3. Born To Die
4. Mylo Xyloto
5. Rod Stewart
6. The Black Keys
7. Paul McCartney
8. Leonard Cohen
9. Bruno Mars
10. 360
1. Flo Rida feat. Sia - Wild Ones
2. Gym Class Heroes feat. Neon Hitch - Whole Body Back Home
3. Qwote feat. Pitbull & Lucenzo - Throw Your Hands Up
4. 360 feat. Gossling - Boys Like You
5. Katy Perry - Part Of Me
6. Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music
7. Laurent Wery feat. Swiftkid & Dev - Hey Hey Hey
8. Jason Derulo - Fight For You
9. David Guetta feat. Nicki Minaj - Turn Me On
10. Coldplay - Paradise
11. Hilltop Hoods feat. Sia - I Love It
12. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy
13. Drake feat. Rihanna - Take Care
14. Nicki Minaj - Starships
15. Skrillex feat. Sirah - Bangarang
16. Pitbull feat. Chris Brown - International Love
17. Simple Plan feat. K'naan - Summer Paradise
18. Fun feat. Jannelle Monae - We Are Young
19. Bruno Mars - Count On Me
20. Matt Corby - Into The Flame EP

1. Adele - 21
2. Whitney Houston - Whitney - The Greatest Hits
3. Lana Del Rey - Born To Die
4. The Black Keys - El Camino
5. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
6. 360 - Falling & Flying
7. Kelly Clarkson - Stronger
8. One Direction - Up All Night
9. Ed Sheeran - +
10. Bruno Mars - Doo-Wops & Hooligans

@Hijinx Bobcats 55 Warriors 142
Predictions:

1. Flo Rida Featuring Sia - Wild Ones
2. Gym Class Heroes Featuring Neon Hitch - Ass Back Home
3. Qwote Featuring Pitbull - Throw Your Hands Up
4. Katy Perry - Part Of Me
5. 360 Featuring Gossling - Boys Like You
6. Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music
7. Jason Derulo - Fight For You
8. Laurent Wery Featuring Swiftkid - Hey Hey Hey (Pop Another Bottle)
9. David Guetta Featuring Nicki Minaj - Turn Me On
10. Hilltop Hoods Featuring Sia - I Love It


11. Coldplay - Paradise
12. Skrillex Featuring Sirah - Bangarang
13. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy
14. Nicki Minaj - Starships
15. Drake Featuring Rihanna - Take Care
16. Fun Featuring Janelle Monae - We Are Young
17. Pitbull Featuring Chris Brown - International Love
18. Simple Plan - Summer Paradise
19. Matt Corby - Into The Flame EP
20. One Direction - One Thing
1. Flo Rida (feat Sia) - Wild Ones
2. Gym Class Heroes (feat Neon Hitch) - Ass Back Home
3. eww Qwote
4. 360 (feat Gossling) - Boys Like You
5. Katy Perry - Part Of Me
6. Chris Brown - Turn Up The Music
7. Laurent Wery (feat SwiftChild) - Hey Hey Hey
8. Jason Derulo - Fight For You
9. David Guetta (feat Nicki Minaj) - Turn Me On
10. Coldplay - Paradise
11. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy
12. Hilltop Hoods (feat Sia) - I Love It
13. Drake (feat Rihanna) - Take Care
14. Nicki Minaj - Starships
15. Pitbull (feat Chris Brown) - International Love
16. One Direction - One Thing
17. Matt Corby - Into The Flame - EP
18. Skrillex - Bangarang
19. Simple Plan - Summer Paradise
20. Timomatic - Set It Off

1. Adele - 21
2. Whitney Houston - The Greatest Hits
3. Lana Del Rey - Born To Die
4. The Black Keys - El Camino
5. 360 - Falling & Flying
6. Skrillex - Bangarang - EP
7. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
8. Rod Stewart - Long Title Again
9. Bruno Mars - Doo Wop Mops
10. One Direction - Up All Night
1. Wild Ones
2. Ass Back Home
3. Throw Your Hands Up
4. Boys Like You
5. Part Of Me
6. Turn Up The Music
7. Fight For You
8. Hey Hey Hey (Pop Another Bottle)
9. Turn Me On
10. Paradise
11. I Love It
12. Take Care
13. Lonely Boy
14. Starships
15. International Love
16. Into The Flame EP
17. Bangarang
18. One Thing
19. Summer Paradise
20. We Are Young
too late Tennis. Midnight last night was the cut-off time.
@savagegrant - I know call it what you want already went top 50, but I want to see it have a decent chart run.

This thread is closed for guests. Please log in or sign a new membership!



Copyright © 2014 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2014 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 3.84 seconds