LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

AUSTRALIAN CHARTS 
 
Top 50 Singles 
 
Top 50 Albums 
AUS-CHARTS WEEKLY 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
CHARTS GAME 
REVIEWS 
LATEST REVIEWS
 
FORUM
Jinx makes End of Year Lists (Pt. 3) [Your Special Occasion Charts]
Annual charts from 80s/90s videos [Special Occasion Charts]
Benji's New Retro Hottest 100 thread... [Your Special Occasion Charts]
ARIA Chartifacts 19-November-2018 [Weekly ARIA Chartifacts]
Longest chart runs in the Australian... [Special Occasion Charts]
What does your username mean? [General Discussion]
Villages' Retroactive EOY's [Your Special Occasion Charts]
Aus-Charts Interactive 2018 [Combination Chart]
ARIA Chartifacts 12-November-2018 [Weekly ARIA Chartifacts]
Unofficial Catalogue Stats [Australia - Non ARIA]
 
CHAT
Nobody is in the Chat room right now.
Please log on or create a new account to join the chat!

 
9 members online
Members: bluezombie, Collombin, drogida007, Meglos, nancy66, P-Joker, remy, satriasneilp, southpaw

HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - ARIA Charts: Weekly ARIA Chartifacts - ARIA Chartifacts 02-August-2010

w/c Friday 30th July, 2010
DLVSRTPhysTracks  
DL RT Teenage DreamKaty PerryCapitol/EMI
DL   I Can ChangeLCD SoundsystemEMI
 VS  One (Your Name)Swedish House Mafia feat PharrellEMI UK
DL   Electric Boogaloo (Find a Way)Wiley feat J2K and Jodie ConnorSony
   CDSChoose YouStan WalkerSony Australia
DL   Cooler Than MeMike PosnerJ Records/Sony
DL   Letting Go (Dutty Love)Sean Kingston feat Nicki MinajEpic/Sony
DL   Never KnewThe VersesWarner Australia
 VS  Free Fallin'Zoe BadwiWarner Australia
DL   Mixed UpDatarockM.O.S./Universal
DL   Rabbit Heart (EP)Florence + The MachineIsland UK/Universal
DL   This NoizNeon Stereo & MC FlipsideM.O.S./Universal
DL   WastedStafford Brothers feat Baba O'ReilyM.O.S./Universal
DL RT Come Back HomeTwo Door Cinema ClubM.O.S./Universal
 VS  HolidayVanessa AmorosiUniversal Australia

DLPhysOtherAlbums  
 CD Running on AirBliss N' EsoLiberation/Universal
 CD Mirror MirrorGhinzuLiberation/Universal
DLCD Praise and Blame (2 versions)Tom JonesIsland UK/Universal
DLCDvinylI Believe You Liar (3 versions)WashingtonMercury Aust/Universal
 CD Conditions (Repackaged)Temper TrapLiberation/Universal
DLCD Melinda Does DorisMelinda SchneiderUniversal Australia
DL3CD 80 Greatest HitsJames LastUniversal Classics
DLCD You Love YouSemi Precious WeaponsGeffen/Universal
 CD Bizet: Carmen - The AriasAndrea BocelliDecca/Universal
2DLCD All Night Long (2 versions)BuckcherrySony
DLCD NightmareAvenged SevenfoldWarner Brothers
 CD The Suburbs (5 versions)Arcade FireEMI

PhysCompilations  
CDAnjuabeats Volume 8VariousCentral Station/Universal
CDThe 5CD Megabox - 90'sVariousWarner Australia

DVDBRDVD's w/c Monday 2nd AugustGenreDistributor
YYThe Last Song (Miley Cyrus)DramaDisney
YYNanny McPhee & The Big BangFamilyUniversal
YYThe Descent Part 2HorrorIcon
YYThe CraziesHorrorRoadshow
YYSolitary Man (Michael Douglas)DramaRoadshow
YNThe Last Station (Helen Mirren)DramaParamount
YNTV: Being Human Season 2HorrorRoadshow
YYTV: Dr Who-Season 5-Disc 2Sci FiRoadshow

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Link to the ARIA Top 50 Singles: http://www.ariacharts.com.au/pages/charts_display_singles.asp?chart=1U50 (updated after 6:30pm)

For a third week, Eminem dominates both the top of the ARIA Singles and Album Charts with his track "Love the Way You Lie" (DL: 1 hold) and its parent album "Recovery". He had done this for two weeks in 2002 (Without Me) and 2003 (Lose Yourself), but now he has done it for a third consecutive week.

So for a fourth week, Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull are happy to say "I Like it" (DL: 2 to 3) to the No.2 spot, now earning a Platinum sales certification. Pitbull also appears on two of the Top 3 singles, as his teaming with Usher charges up seven places from #10 to No.3, it's Usher and Pitbull with "DJ's Got Us Falllin' in Love" (DL: 10 to 2), on track to be another No.1 single for Usher possibly, and Pitbull's first.

With Usher charging through the Top 10 pack, it pushes former No.1 "California Gurls" (DL: 3 to 4) for Katy Perry and Snoop Dogg down one place to No.4, plus Katy debuts at No.13 on the download chart only with her new single “Teenage Dream”. It also pushes down Adam Lambert's "If I Had You" (DL: 5 hold, Phys: 8 to 6) to No.5. Two songs jump into the Top 10, the first being Flo Rida and David Guetta on the #13 to No.6 single "Club Can't Handle Me" (DL: 12 to 8), and also jumping up seven places is Taio Cruz with "Dynamite" (DL: 14 to 6), up to No.7 this week.

Travie McCoy and Bruno Mars drop down two places from being a "Billionaire" (DL: 6 to 7) to No.8, and nose-diving down four places is B.o.B. and Hayley Williams on their "Airplanes" (DL: 4 to 9), now at No.9. Yet again Eminem rounds out the Top 10 at No.10 with "Not Afraid" (DL: 9 to 11), the fourth time that this song has appeared at the No.10 position.

NEW PEAKS: After almost two weeks of promotion around the country, Kylie Minogue's "All the Lovers" (DL: 30 to 14, Phys: 3 to 4) scores a new peak of No.13 this week, thanks to a sixteen place jump. Whilst Taio Cruz lands a Top 10 placing with "Dynamite", his other new track "Dirty Picture" (DL: 24 to 22) is up to a new peak of No.16. After seven weeks of going up and down in the 20-30 section, Cody Simpson this week breaks into the Top 20 at No.19 with his track "iYiYi" (DL: 23 to 19) featuring Flo Rida on guest vocals.
With the release and debut at No.2 for the third album by Birds of Tokyo, the albums second single "Plans" (DL: 32 to 24) makes an eight place jump to a new peak of No.24. After charging into the Top 40 last week, Michael Paynter again jumps this week, but only up four places to land at No.29 with "Love the Fall" (DL: 36 to 34, Phys: 1 to 2). Lady Antebellum continue to steadily climb, this week "Need You Now" (DL: 35 to 31) is up to No.32, whilst Angus and Julia Stone re-peak at No.34 with "Big Jet Plane" (DL: 39 to 35), as their album reclimbs the Top 10 albums chart.
Last weeks debut for Jason DeRulo's fourth single "What if" (DL: 48 to 36) has been surpassed, as this new track is up twelve places to No.35, whilst his former No.1 "In My Head" sneaks back into the Top 50 at No.50.. Charice and Iyaz are up to No.45 with their track "Pyramid", and breaking into the Top 50 are "This Afternoon" by Nickelback, up thirty-two places to No.46, and The Killers frontman Brandon Flowers is up four places to No.48 with his track "Crossfire".

Below Top 50: 30 Seconds to Mars are in the country for a tour at the moment, which has helped their latest single "Closer to the Edge" to climb thirty-four places to land at No.51, but the biggest climbing single in the Top 100 this week belongs to another tourist, this one on a promotional tour; Ne-Yo, who's new track "Beautiful Monster" is up thirty-six places to No.57. Right behind him at No.58 hitting a new peak is local hip-hop act Bliss N' Eso, who are up sixteen places with their latest single "Down By the River". Mention must also go to Kelly Clarkson's track "Commander", which jumps twenty places to No.68 (HP-61), and Splendour in the Grass headliners Mumford & Sons jump back up seventeen places with their "Little Lion Man" to No.74.

There are only three new entries to the Top 100 this week, all below the #90 point. Soooo the highest new entry of the week goes to Australian dance act The Potbelleez and their new single "Hello", which enters at No.91. It’s the groups fourth charting single, having previously charted with “Don’t Hold Back” (HP-5, peaked Jan 2008), “Are You With Me” (HP-15, peaked August 2008) and “Trouble Trouble” (HP-54, Nov 2008). The four piece are currently working on their second album, which is due in October.

The fourth single from Lady GaGa's "The Monster" version of "The Fame", which jumps back into the Top 10 at No.9 (LW-17), debuts at No.93 entitled "Dance in the Dark", this one sounding very Depeche Mode (circa 1991) with elements of late 80's electro-pop and a Madonna ‘Vogue’ mini-monologue name-drop too. Lady GaGa also retains the longest running Top 100 single crown by spending a 97th week on the charts with "Poker Face", up two places to No.95.

The second single from The Gorillaz "Plastic Beach" album (95 to No.62 this week) debuts at No.96 entitled "On Melancholy Hill". Lead single “Stylo” debuted and peaked at No.48 in early March, and what was supposed to be the second single, “Supafast Jellyfish” has now been moved to be the third single from the album.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Link to the ARIA Top 50 Albums: http://www.ariacharts.com.au/pages/charts_display_album.asp?chart=1G50 (updated after 6:30 pm)

Eminem stays for a sixth week at No.1 with his "Recovery" album, one week shy of his seven week stay with 2002's "The Eminem Show". That album stayed at the top for its first six weeks, reclaiming the top spot in its seventeenth week. So if "Recovery" stays atop next week, then it will be Eminem's longest continual run at the top of the albums chart.

For the third time during Eminem's reign, an Australian act debuts at No.2 (Sia and Kylie were the other two), this one being the third album from Birds of Tokyo, their first self-titled, and their first for EMI, plus by debuting so high it automatically becomes their highest placed album, beating the No.3 peak of their 2008 album "Universes". Below is their ARIA Chart performance so far:
LPEntry DateHPWIW2PkTitles
A112-Feb-078811Day One
A214-Jul-083151Universes
A212-Jan-095064Universes ®
L115-Feb-101141The Broken Strings Tour
A32-Aug-1021*1*Birds of Tokyo

Kylie Minogue's three weeks at No.2 with "Aphrodite" comes to an end as her 11th studio album drops one place to No.3. Splendor in the Grass acts Angus and Julia Stone climb three places to No.4 with their former No.1 "Down the Way", plus another Splendor act, Mumford & Sons, leap sixteen places to No.5 with their former chart topping album "Sigh No More", now up to No.5. One further Splendor act climbs too, that is Florence + The Machine and their album "Lungs", which by moving up one place to No.7 gains a new peak for that album.

Justin Bieber's "My Worlds" is down one place to No.6, and climbing one place to again gain a new peak is Train and their latest album "Save Me, San Francisco". Along with Mumford & Sons, two other acts return to the Top 10, with Lady GaGa's "The Fame Monster" jumping eight places to land back inside the Top 10 at No.9, and Usher's newly repackaged "Raymond V Raymond" comes back in at No.10.

Jason DeRulo climbs nine places to No.17 with his self-titled album, now helped by a fourth Top 40 single in "What if". Climbing to a new peak of No.23 is Lady Antebellum and their set "Need You Now", whilst another Splendor act, John Butler Trio, climb eight places to No.24 with their "April Uprising" album. In anticipation of Katy Perry’s “Teenage Dreams” album at the end of August, her first album “One For the Boys” is back into the Top 50 at No.41, up twenty-one places. And due to their national tour, 30 Seconds to Mars see their album “This is War” also re-enter the Top 50, its up twenty-five places to No.41 this week.

Alaskan four-piece heavy-metal group 36 Crazyfists see their fifth album become their second chart entry in Australia, as they debut at No.47 with “Collisions and Castaways”. Their previous chart effort was with their third album “Rest Inside the Flames” which hit No.53 in June 2006.

New album entries below the Top 50 come in the form of the Soundtracks for the newly released films “Step Up 3D”, in at No.61, and the latest Chris Nolan (Batman/Dark Knight) directed film starring Leonardo DiCaprio, the “Inception” soundtrack debuts at No.67.

The seventh studio album for Sheryl Crow sneaks into the Top 100 at No.95, entitled “100 Miles from Memphis”. The album is a departure from her usual pop/rock sound and is more of a Memphis soul styled album, which has some originals and covers, plus guest vocalists including Justin Timberlake and Keith Richards. It’s her first new chart entry in almost five years, with her sixth album “Detours” not make a dent on our charts in February of 2008. Sheryl’s ARIA album positions have been:
LPEntry DateHPWIW2PkTitles
A130-Oct-941x23357TUESDAY NIGHT MUSIC CLUB
A220-Oct-9614146aSHERYL CROW
A319-Oct-985215THE GLOBE SESSIONS
A31-Mar-999011THE GLOBE SESSIONS ®
A415-Apr-024014C'MON C'MON
G13-Nov-038933aVERY BEST OF SHERYL CROW
A53-Oct-059811WILDFLOWER
G117-Oct-059811VERY BEST OF SHERYL CROW ®
A72-Aug-10951*1*100 MILES FROM MEMPHIS


Regards,
Gavin Ryan.

Produced with the co-operation of ARIA. For further information please contact ARIA Chart Publicist Nicole Hart.
Any further chart related questions can also be sent via email to bulion@optusnet.com.au , or check the website www.australian-charts.com for further updates throughout the week.
Gavin Ryan's sixth book is now available, the "ARIA Singles Chart Book 1988 - 2008". Email him for a sample or order form.
(c) 2010 If any part of this information is used or published, please acknowledge my work as a contributor to your publication, show or company.

TWLWTITLE Artist 
0101LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE Eminem Feat. Rihanna ▲ 
0202I LIKE IT Enrique Iglesias Feat. Pitbull ▲ 
0310DJ GOT US FALLIN' IN LOVE Usher Feat. Pitbull  
0403CALIFORNIA GURLS Katy Perry Feat. Snoop Dogg ▲ 
0504IF I HAD YOU Adam Lambert ● 
0613CLUB CAN'T HANDLE ME Flo Rida Feat. David Guetta  
0714DYNAMITE Taio Cruz  
0806BILLIONAIRE Travie McCoy Feat. Bruno Mars  
0905AIRPLANES B.o.B Feat. Hayley Williams ▲ 
1009NOT AFRAID Eminem ▲ 
1107SMILE Uncle Kracker  
1212OMG Usher Feat. will.i.am ▲ 3 
1329ALL THE LOVERS Kylie Minogue  
1411GETTIN' OVER YOU David Guetta Feat. Chris Willis, Fergie & LMFAO ▲ 
1515MY FIRST KISS 3OH!3 Feat. Ke$ha  
1618DIRTY PICTURE Taio Cruz Feat. Ke$ha  
1717WE NO SPEAK AMERICANO Yolanda Be Cool & DCup ▲ 
1822DANCE THE WAY I FEEL Ou Est Le Swimming Pool  
1924IYIYI Cody Simpson Feat. Flo Rida  
2019LYING Amy Meredith ● 
2121HEY, SOUL SISTER Train ▲ 3 
2223RIDIN' SOLO Jason Derulo ▲ 
2320BREAK YOUR HEART Taio Cruz ▲ 
2432PLANS Birds Of Tokyo  
2526THE ONLY EXCEPTION Paramore  
2625YOUR LOVE IS MY DRUG Ke$ha ▲ 
2728THIS AIN'T A LOVE SONG Scouting For Girls ● 
2830SOMEBODY TO LOVE Justin Bieber Feat. Usher  
2933LOVE THE FALL Michael Paynter  
3031IF IT'S LOVE Train  
3116BANG BANG BANG Mark Ronson & The Business Intl Feat. Q-Tip & MNDR  
3237NEED YOU NOW Lady Antebellum  
3327CAN'T BE TAMED Miley Cyrus ● 
3441BIG JET PLANE Angus & Julia Stone  
3547WHAT IF Jason Derulo  
3643ALEJANDRO Lady Gaga ▲ 
3740WAKA WAKA (THIS TIME FOR AFRICA) Shakira Feat. Freshlyground  
3839BABY, I'M GETTIN' BETTER Gyroscope  
3935EENIE MEENIE Sean Kingston Feat. Justin Bieber ▲ 
4008I HATE MONDAYS Newton Faulkner  
4134CHEMICAL RUSH Brian McFadden  
4236OPPOSITE OF ADULTS Chiddy Bang ● 
4342MISERY Maroon 5  
4438MOUSETRAP HEART Thirsty Merc  
4546PYRAMID Charice Feat. Iyaz  
46NETHIS AFTERNOON Nickelback  
4748BABY Justin Bieber Feat. Ludacris ▲ 
48NECROSSFIRE Brandon Flowers  
4945WHATAYA WANT FROM ME Adam Lambert ▲ 
50REIN MY HEAD Jason Derulo ▲ 2 

Last edited:
Station address: http://68.100.212.1:8000/played.html

2 NEW Entries, 1 re-entry

Top 50 Dropouts:
TWLWTitles - Artists
5244NEVER SAY NEVER Justin Bieber Feat. Jaden Smith
5449JUST BE GOOD TO GREEN Professor Green Feat. Lily Allen
5550ALL NIGHT LONG Alexandra Burke Feat. Pitbull  

Albums Dropouts:
TWLWTitles - Artists
5247B.O.B PRESENTS: THE ADVENTURES OF BOBBY RAY B.o.B
5446GREATEST HITS Guns N' Roses ▲ 4 
5639MOUSETRAP HEART Thirsty Merc  
5740SYMPHONICITIES Sting  
6443MAYA M.I.A.  

clues for the new singles: Nicks Afternoon, Flower Cross, R4JDR1





Last edited:
LW dan9henrymono392billBhijiI.EChrANate&ntonzxcantonBZMattliftmartDavebsbamerBillyBTravDBran
1Love the Way1111111111111111111111
2I Like it2332322232322223322223
3California G's4444444444454444454445
4If I Had u5555255555545555545554
5Airplanes8899699979999997-10989-
6Billionaire9778988898788886698978
7Smile----710101010-101010-10887101010-
9Not Afraid-10-10----1110---10-11------
10DJ's Got us3223533323233332233332
13Club Can't76868776878667710787687
14Dynamite69671066766677669966766
15My First Kiss----------------10-----
29All the Lovers10-10-----15------19-----10
-Teenage Dream---------------------9

Last edited:
Nicks Afternoon - Nickelback - This Afternoon
Flower Cross- Brandon Flowers - Crossfire
R4JDR1 - Jason DeRulo - In My Head


and i'm done in the charts game I took a big risk on the album charts which dropped out again...
Last edited:
Don't say you took B.o.B again?!? Didn't everyone learn from last time!!!
well i seriously thought he would move up he has went up the last 3 weeks,92-82-55-47,ah well,i'll get back up there again easily,i've done it before
Last edited:
You got those all right ChrisA, but then it was a pretty easy week.
I also had B.O.B. i lose... by the way they reset the chart game but did they reset the rules? or is it going to turn out the same as last time?
I know bulion lol

why did Teenage Dream not chart? i'm surprised Choose You missed out on the top 50
I wanted Teenage Dream to chart... not because the song is any good but because I might get a good Charts Game buy.

Wouldn't R4JDR1 be Whatcha Say as that was the first single?
I assume that means his #1 single.
In the past there have been so many clues of the type "Re-entry for Artist X Single 3" so why would this suddenly be randomly different.
I have lost the charts game, thanks B.o.B, YOUR SECOND TIME TO MAKE ME LOSE !!!

Well, looks Like Im gonna have to work my way up then
I Think I'm the only person who brought ***.
Last edited:
Say it Lifter!!

Lucky I didn't consider buying albums.
I Brought LA NYN.
I bought it too.
R4JDR1 is for Jason DeRulo's No.1 single "In My Head", that's why I though I'd mix it up 392, as "Whatcha Say" has no chance of re-entering.

Maybe EMI want "Teenage Dream" to enter on the official release week, and boost it's first week position. It did come into the DL chart this week, but EMI probably want it higher.
OK. I haven't really followed below #50, Whatcha Say probably is around #90 or out. Still, it could re-enter

Where was Teenage Dream in the download chart? Stupid heartless EMI, not caring about our charts game

I don't see the point... regardless in it's second week it will still be high. Would look better if it had debut #36 --> #3 or something...
that means BABY is still in the charts (**c*!!!!!!!!)
That's always been why they do it isn't it 392? They clearly want to give us more of a challenge. My album purchase still intact
I was going to buy LA NYN but I decided to buy Tokyo Plans instead...

Anywho I noticed that you put in the predictions for those that did a top 20.. Please don't tell me we had to do a top 20 this week...
Wow really surprised that only 3 new entries/reentries are in this chart. Although admittedly it has been a very blah couple of weeks for new releases.

Cause I'm dumb, what is LA NYN?
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
No M@TT I don't believe top 20 predictions were required this week.
Last edited:
Well that makes sense now bsb. For the life I me I couldn't work it out. I was thinking there was a song in the charts last week called Los Angeles - New York Night. I think I need a holiday
You probably do!
speaking of holidays, i'm hoping that "Vanessa Amorosi's" new single "Holiday" will be a top 20 hit. I Can't xsee it getting top 10, but top 20 at the most/
Holiday? You mean Hazardous Part 2? That's exactly what the Hot30's playing.
Yeah, Holiday. Can't wait for the video. I'm still counting down the days until "Seasons" by "The Verses" is released. It's wierd a 2nd single is already being released since "Want Everything" is still in heavy promotion.
Holiday is much better than Hazardous. It could just make top 30 or 20 even.

Entries are average, but I'm liking In My Head again.
Sad seeing A Burke drop out again, stuff the other 2 though...
Holiday is much worse then Hazardous but still OK.

I Was the 1st person to type LA NYN BillyBrett, I sometimes have no idea what people are saying either when they type the 1st letter of each word.
Have I missed something?
Why is In My Head by Jason DeRulo rising and back in the top 50?
it was inside the itunes top 50 most of last week and with not many new entries and a slow sales week,it's very easy for old songs to re-enter
Last edited:
i bought birds of tokyo. i hope that goes up!
Broadcast is up

No.50 Flashback this week
Entry DateHPWI100WI50EPTitleArtist
04-May-9831240872Josie (Everything's Gonna Be Fine)Blink 182

Chart Run:
726460646039353933313946505255606261607787748690-
RE-ENTRY50^555IN MY HEAD Jason Derulo ▲ 2 

* Just remember that it's the end/start of the month, so new certifications will be coming up with tracks today.
I Wonder how high Nickelback and Brandon will get.
I wouldn't be surprised if the debuts don't make the top 45, of course, higher is better.
Last edited:
49v445WHATAYA WANT FROM ME Adam Lambert ▲ 
More TV Acts:
TWLWTitles
6159JESSIE'S GIRL Glee Cast ● 
8367DON'T STOP BELIEVIN' Glee Cast ▲ 
1204GLEE: THE MUSIC, VOLUME 3 SHOWSTOPPERS Glee Cast ●LP
2227GLEE: THE MUSIC - SEASON ONE - VOLUME 1 Soundtrack ▲LP
2630GLEE: THE MUSIC - SEASON ONE - VOLUME 2 Soundtrack ▲LP
3010GLEE: THE MUSIC, JOURNEY TO REGIONALS Glee CastLP
out73GLEE: THE MUSIC: THE POWER OF MADONNA Glee CastLP
Not far off for my #50 prediction.
I Hope the 2 Tracks I'm waiting for don't get remixes too.
NEW ENTRY#148^452CROSSFIRE Brandon Flowers  

More Solo Males:
TWLWTitles
6262YOU USED TO HOLD ME Calvin Harris  
6557UNBROKEN Stan Walker ● 
7971HALF OF MY HEART John Mayer
3134BATTLE STUDIES John Mayer ▲LP
4244ALIVE Ed KowalczykLP
Finally! About time this entered!
no new Stan?


this remix makes this song a whole lot worser.
Last edited:
Hmmm strange Stan Walker wasn't allowed to chart.
47^148BABY Justin Bieber Feat. Ludacris ▲ 

Lower BabyBib:
TWLWTitle
5244NEVER SAY NEVER Justin Bieber Feat. Jaden Smith  
i thought In My Head would Re-Enter higher... hope it rises next week...

i was also reading the posts/threads about low-peak accreditaions in the 26/7 chartifacts forum... i think we should continue...
Bieber should never be allowed to perform live.
cant wait for Jason Derulo's P<3> accreditation for In My Head (already at around 195,000 singles sold)...
If your refering to Crossfire Chris A then that wasn't a remix.

Ah the screaming girl fans in this Track crack me up, so young so helpless.

Got it Chris A.
Last edited:
I'm referring to Baby...


Crossfire is awesome
HIGHEST NEW ENTRY46^3278THIS AFTERNOON Nickelback  

* This is not the biggest climbing track of the week in the Top 100, two more tracks surge up more, both due to tours, one live and the other a promo tour.

TW^^LWTitles - Artists
513485CLOSER TO THE EDGE 30 Seconds To Mars
573693BEAUTIFUL MONSTER Ne-Yo
412566THIS IS WAR Thirty Seconds To MarsLP
480351DARK HORSE Nickelback ▲ 3LP


Last edited:
Yay, another 2008 track, the chart is fresher for it.
Too bad Never Gonna Be Alone couldn't make Top 50 but I'm glad This Afternoon did.
Come on 30 Seconds to Mars debut next week!
NEW PEAK#1 of 1145^146PYRAMID Charice Feat. Iyaz  

More RnB duets
TWLWTitles
5550ALL NIGHT LONG Alexandra Burke Feat. Pitbull  
6766EMPIRE STATE OF MIND Jay-Z Feat. Alicia Keys ▲
8992SHOTS LMFAO Feat. Lil Jon  
9483I MADE IT (CASH MONEY HEROES) Kevin Rudolf Feat. Birdman, Jay Sean & Lil Wayne ▲ 
out75RIDE (BEI MAEJOR REMIX) Ciara Feat. Andre 3000, Ludacris & Bei Maejor1 week, HP-75
So glad Ride dropped out of the Top 100, Tracks like that should never have been created.
44v638MOUSETRAP HEART Thirsty Merc  

More OzRox:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
5639MOUSETRAP HEART Thirsty MercLP
5658ROCK IT Little Red  
7282CLOSE TO YOU The John Butler Trio  
2432APRIL UPRISING The John Butler Trio ●LP
I agree Lifter, I didn't think much of it.
HELLO!
43v142MISERY Maroon 5  

More USRox:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
6961MAKE ME WANNA DIE The Pretty Reckless  
8881FIREFLIES Owl City ▲ 440th week
99RELIVIN' ON A PRAYER Bon Jovi  
3315KORN III: REMEMBER WHO YOU ARE KornLP
3835SLASH Slash ●LP
47NECOLLISIONS AND CASTAWAYS 36 CrazyfistsLP
HI NATEBOI!!!

A bit sad to see Thirty Merc's album drop out so quickly.
Only heard Ride once, was more than enough...
Dang, Daniel's laughing all the way to the bank this week.
HI Nate Too. Anto, once The Merc release another single it should rise back up
Your lucky Innocent Eyes, I have heard it 2 or 3 times, all times on Rage.
Did Daniel buy The JBT's album?
Daniel bought what if

lol, Shocked to see misery hold fairly still
42v636OPPOSITE OF ADULTS Chiddy Bang ● 

More Hip &/or Hop:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
5356TAKE YOUR SHIRT OFF T-Pain ●Top 50 Next Week?
5874DOWN BY THE RIVER Bliss N EsoNew Peak
61NESTEP UP 3D SoundtrackLP
come on!!! Chiddy should be Platinum by now



noooooo T-Pain gaining on the top 50 again...
Last edited:
no it shouldnt chris A, it should never of charted
Yes it should've, without it Bieber & Kingston would have two top 10 singles to their name.
at least it won't drop as much as Can't Be Tamed lol


Alejandro back in the top 40
Last edited:
41v734CHEMICAL RUSH Brian McFadden  

More Mc's:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
7868JUST SAY SO Brian McFadden Feat. Kevin Rudolf ▲
out99LAWS OF ILLUSION Sarah McLachlanLP: HP-12, WI-6
Down By The River is a re-peak...
Chiddy Bang should be <P>
God i'm so glad this crap bombed!
I had two copies of What If lucky me!
hope Alejandro DOESN'T make the top 40this week, and top 50 next week... TERRIBLE SONG, bring the worst out of Gaga
Looks like Just Say So will be one (if not THE) of the lowest selling #1 singles of the year, seeing how fast it's dropped once it left the Top 5.

td: Well, if Alejandro hasn't appeared in the chart so far, it means that it's re-entered the Top 40 .
Last edited:
too late (gaga)

hope Chemical Rush rises up the charts next week ... good song
BIGGEST DROP 40v3208I HATE MONDAYS Newton Faulkner  

* A knee-jerk reaction to this song has seen everybody buy it in it's first week, then get over it and nobody hardly buy in it's second week.

Other Big Drops:
TWvvLWTITLES - Artists
751560TE AMO Rihanna  
802951CLOSURE Scarlett Belle  
862264NEUTRON STAR COLLISION (LOVE IS FOREVER) Muse  
I agree TD, and once alejandro is out dance in the dark will be in (though I love dance in the dark, so its fine!)

Im just hoping alejandro isnt like #32 or some shit , I dont think it'll go that high but these charts can get weird..

Sad to see Te Amo drop so much
I am yet to hear I hate mondays, am I missing out??
Last edited:
I bet something new will be #1 at the end of the year and not sell as well.
Don't worry bsb your not missing much
A Muse free top 100 singles next week
Oh awesome - Im kinda scared to see where cant be tamed is, I really love that song/album
I Purchased half of what if and half bobby ray
The last big similar drop I remember is when Paul Harragon's That's Gold dropped 8-47 in 2007.

Alejandro may be next, unless it's Eenie Meenie.
39v435EENIE MEENIE Sean Kingston Feat. Justin Bieber ▲ 

* Sean's new single is out as of Friday just gone, called "Letting Go (Dutty Rock)".
Btw guys, once my contraptions game is finished installing I am outta here
38^139BABY, I'M GETTIN' BETTER Gyroscope  

More OzRox:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
7280COHESION GyroscopeLP
7387SWEET DISPOSITION The Temper Trap ▲42nd week
8290LOVE LOST The Temper Trap  
3741CONDITIONS The Temper Trap ▲LP: 53rd week

* The repackaged Temper Trap album is out this weekend, so it might jump up next week.
i thought eenie meenie would swap with opposite of adults int terms of positions t/w...
i thought it would fall (alot) this week
yay bsb is leaving!


nice little move by Gyroscope...
What Fantastic Contraption? Bsb
lol, Nah its "the incredible machine - even more contraptions"
Poker Face brings out the best in Gaga, Everything else she
has done (Including Just Dance) brings out the worst in her.
Incredible Machine?, surely that'd take 5 seconds to install
37^340WAKA WAKA (THIS TIME FOR AFRICA) Shakira Feat. Freshlyground  

* Someone needs to tell Shakira that the World Cup is over and she needs to leave the FIFA Arena.

umm isn't the world cup over lol?
It did - well it would of had I found the correct file
why is alejandro up this high in the charts* - in i-tunes, it was hanging around 47-60....

i mean soon
HATED this song at first but I may start to like it .
td: iTunes isn't the only digital outlet in Australia. And that's false, Alejandro did climb back into the Top 40 during the last weekend. It also has another version and music video sales.
Last edited:
who is alejandro
GAH Alejandro is A JOKE!
btw, how come T-Pain's Take Your Shirt Off is gold, when it only peaked at 42, and in the top 50 for 4 weeks???
36^743ALEJANDRO Lady Gaga ▲ 

* I don't know why, but almost everything seems to be UP for GaGa

More GaGa & Bouncy too:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
6370BAD ROMANCE Lady Gaga ▲ 3 
6463TELEPHONE Lady Gaga Feat. Beyonce ▲ 2 
93NEDANCE IN THE DARK Lady Gaga  
9597POKER FACE Lady Gaga ▲ 697th week
0917THE FAME MONSTER Lady Gaga ▲ 3LP
7484THE REMIX Lady GagaLP
9374I AM... SASHA FIERCE Beyonce ▲ 3LP
9289SINGLE LADIES (PUT A RING ON IT) Beyonce ▲ 389th week

I LOVE ALEJANDRO!
It's my favourite Lady GaGa track after Just Dance.
Concerned: if Dance In The Dark becomes a hit it may be the first song ever with clean version as bitch is cut out of The Fame Monster album.
Last edited:
X 100000000000000000
because it certified 35,000 copies jim.
Poker Face hanging on.
Last edited:
Jim, T-Pain has spent his 23rd week in the Top 100
Last edited:
X 10000000000000000000 (to the power of) 10000000000000000

I HATE ALEJANDRO - ALEJANDRO MUST DIE - WHY DID IT RISE - IM ANGRY

ive realised that What If hasn't charted yet so far ... big rise maybe...
well, I have to redownload a different game due to me being an idiot, Im gonna be here a while yet then
VERY PLEASED to see dance in the dark debut, it might go top 50 next week.. it would be at #50-#40 though
Last edited:
I also love Alejandro, my 2nd fav GaGa song after Poker Face.
T-Pain
8281767478*927153424754605959494652526564575653
2nd BIGGEST CLIMBNEW PEAK#2 of 1135^1247WHAT IF Jason Derulo  

* His album climbs back into the Top 20, I'll give you that position when he does his solo ride.
oh....

will Gaga (and beyonce) make it 100 weeks in the top 100... find out in 3 week
23 weeks sounds reasonable for good enough sales to go <G>
I wonder why derulo jumped up so much
Last edited:
hears everyone wishing they bought this
me included, considering I bought B.o.B I would of rathered something like baby as a buy
I LOVE THIS SONG
he has like 3 versions on itunes bsb + video sales and other digital outlets
i cant download this song on Vuze
I Didn't predict this to move up this much, yet another week where I miss out on the best buy.
RE-PEAK34^741BIG JET PLANE Angus & Julia Stone  

More OzLPs:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
0407DOWN THE WAY Angus & Julia Stone ▲LP
1916CINEMA The Cat EmpireLP
2824DEEP BLUE Parkway DriveLP
2912BASEMENT BIRDS Basement BirdsLP
3942GOLDEN RULE Powderfinger ▲ 2LP
4438IRON MAN 2 AC/DC ▲LP
5165INNERSPEAKER Tame ImpalaLP
Lifter, as long as you brought plenty of the BIGGEST climber, which is coming up in the Top 20
Well I had 98% Plans and 2 copies of What If. I'm very happy with my buy
What will be the biggest climber of the week?

Need You Now?
Plans?
All The Lovers?
Dynamite?

I hope it's Plans!
I Don't think that LA NYN went Top 20 but will be surprised if it did. I Bet it's Plans.
I Don't hate the Track but for The Charts Game I didn't buy it.
Last edited:
Go Plans! It'll probably be Kylie though
Last edited:
cmon plans
Last edited:
33v627CAN'T BE TAMED Miley Cyrus ● 


More Miles:
TWLWTitle
1518CAN'T BE TAMED Miley Cyrus ●LP
YES! Miley didnt drop as much as expected, and rose on the albums chart
NEW PEAK#332^537NEED YOU NOW Lady Antebellum  

Further LadyA:
TWLWTitle
2331NEED YOU NOW Lady AntebellumLP-New Peak

* Second biggest drop of the week up next...
looks like Love The Fall has risen

i think All The Lovers will be the biggest Climber
Plans 3rd
Dynamite 4th
Nyn 5th
Oh no I hope it's not Train
looks like Love The Fall has risen

i think All The Lovers will be the biggest Climber
Plans 3rd
Dynamite 4th
Nyn 5th
Yay Go LOVE THE FALL!!!!
your love is my drug
or
ridin' solo
miley free top 30 (singles chart anyway)
2nd BIGGEST DROP31v1516BANG BANG BANG Mark Ronson & The Business Intl Feat. Q-Tip & MNDR  
More UK Product:
TWLWTITLE - Artist
5449JUST BE GOOD TO GREEN Professor Green Feat. Lily Allen  
7173YOU'VE GOT THE LOVE Florence + The Machine ▲
7491LITTLE LION MAN Mumford & Sons ▲ 2 
96NEON MELANCHOLY HILL Gorillaz  
10077UPRISING Muse ● 
0521SIGH NO MORE Mumford & Sons ▲ 2LP-Splendor act
0708LUNGS Florence + The Machine ▲LP-New Peak
3223THE RESISTANCE Muse ▲LP
6295PLASTIC BEACH Gorillaz ●LP
out98ALIVE TILL I'M DEAD Professor GreenLP-1 week,HP-98
haha thanx for coming Mark.
does the Dirty Picture remix (ft.Fabulos) contribute the sale of the current version in the charts???
Good Riddence.
yeah it will Travis
Hopefully Uprising will leave the Top 100 next week.
both Muse songs definetely will.
30^131IF IT'S LOVE Train  

More Trains:
TWLWTITLE - Artist
out94DROPS OF JUPITER Train ▲ 2WI-48a

* Find out what happened to their album this week later on.
Come on Train! RISE! You too Michael Paynter!
NEW PEAK#429^433LOVE THE FALL Michael Paynter  

More Oz Males:
TWLWTitle - Artists
8480ABC NEWS THEME (REMIXED BY PENDULUM) Peter Wall & Tony Ansell  
9899ART VS. SCIENCE Art Vs. Science ●

* Art vs Science have a new EP coming out in August
I'm wondering what song has dropped more then Mark Ronson..
Newton Chris lol
I Hate Mondays of course Chris A
haha yeah lol the song is so forgettable thats why i forget it..
Last edited:
28^230SOMEBODY TO LOVE Justin Bieber Feat. Usher  

BabyBibLP:
TWLWTitle
0605MY WORLDS Justin Bieber ▲ 
Is it just me or is there something wrong with the Home Aus charts page?

Says I Hate Mondays is at #2 lol and Smile is #1

Actually don't worry. I must be seeing things! WTF?
What was I seeing earlier then?!?!?!

Actually, yes I'm right! lol I was so confused!
Last edited:
Yes there is something wrong with it, WTF!
No, I saw it too anton.
It still says it for me..
27^128THIS AIN'T A LOVE SONG Scouting For Girls ● 
so sick of this song
ne-yo's?
Me too
but not sick of Can't Be Tamed?
That's really weird, if you go on the home page, Uncle Kracker is #1 and Eminem #5...
lol nateboi, no im not sick of cant be tamed, besides this aint a love song is very overplayed on radio
I just said that about 6 posts up 392
Yeah i have seen that a few times over the past months.
i don't listen to the radio so i don't get tht issue.
Last edited:
26v125YOUR LOVE IS MY DRUG Ke$ha ▲ 

More Ca$hCow:
TWLWTITLES - Artist
7065TIK TOK Ke$ha ▲ 4 
2020ANIMAL Ke$ha ▲LP
TiK ToK is now above fireflies, not good
I really hope Tik Tok drops out before Fireflies
Fireflies
908752382722114
21111122445588131619232632333442454750565760728188

vs.

tik tok
2841111111
12222355111313161919212430333842404145504960574953626570

Last edited:
25^126THE ONLY EXCEPTION Paramore  

* 25 and 26 swap places this week

More Para & Twi:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
5552BRAND NEW EYES Paramore ●LP
1403THE TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE Soundtrack ●LP
8577THE TWILIGHT SAGA: NEW MOON Soundtrack ▲LP
out89TWILIGHT Soundtrack ▲ 2LP: WI-68
8664NEUTRON STAR COLLISION (LOVE IS FOREVER) Muse  
paramore so far behind certification ... again.
fireflies vs tik tok battle full updated
3rd BIGGEST CLIMBNEW PEAK#524^832PLANS Birds Of Tokyo  

* This week they become the third act in a row to debut at No.2 (Sia & Kylie), as their self-titled album enters at No.2 this week.
Eminem still #1!!! or Kylie?
It'd be easier to compare them if you added a 0 to the top 9 positions Nate.

#2
Last edited:
GAH! What If Wins
Grr Bulion you teased me, I thought this was going to go Top 20.
iyiyi has a new peak *vomit
#20 peak for IYIYIEYEEEEEEEEE i bet
You got vomit on my keyboard Nateboi. Just joking it's my own vomit. TOP 22!
23v320BREAK YOUR HEART Taio Cruz ▲ 

* Will he get TWO new Top 10 singles this week?? I'll give you his album position later on with his new tracks.

all 3 singles moved back up
Taio Cruz is crap!
Cheers to the great hooks though as i am enjoy listening to all three.
22^123RIDIN' SOLO Jason Derulo ▲ 

JDRLP:
TWLWTitle
1726JASON DERULO Jason Derulo ●LP
As much as i like All The Lovers i hope it misses the top 10. Also for the album to not peak at #01 but i have a bad feeling.
Where is everyone?
Last edited:
21HOLD21HEY, SOUL SISTER Train ▲ 3 

TrainLP:
TWLWTitle
0809SAVE ME, SAN FRANCISCO TrainLP-New Peak
Good to see this hold
I predicted Hey, Soul Sister to be #20.
Oh No, The little punk is in the Top 19.
20v119LYING Amy Meredith ● 

Last of the OzRox:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
8569SEVENTEEN Jet  
2722RESTLESS Amy MeredithLP
 THE 11th POSITION FLASHBACK 

AMY GRANT - Baby Baby

N-TRANCE - Set You Free

THE LIVING END - Prisoner Of Society

BACKSTREET BOYS - I Want It That Way

CHRISTINA MILIAN - When You Look At Me
N-Trance - Set You Free.

I had Lying at #19, iyiyi is ruining my predictions/
Last edited:
The Living End-POS!!
NEW PEAK#619^524IYIYI Cody Simpson Feat. Flo Rida  



Teens are so dumb these days.
Living End
I'll vote The Living End, if I was listening
Living End

Hehe, I was behind the broadcast and it automatically skipped iYiYi
Last edited:
Christina Milian
N-Trance!

Been following the countdown, but I'm studying so I haven't been commenting. I'm stunned that What If jumped so high, I didn't consider it at all for the charts game. I thought it'd be borderline staying in the top fifty. Clearly I was well wrong there.

Four of the remaining peaks are obvious, and the fifth probably is too, but I hope Ou Est can get it ahead of Kylie.
BSB (BackStreetBoys)
186422DANCE THE WAY I FEEL Ou Est Le Swimming Pool  

* After a week inside the Top 20, this track dropped out last week, now it re-enters the Top 20.

More Dance:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
5953I LIKE THAT Richard Vission & Static Revenger Feat. Luciana ▲ 2 

* Find out next what the highest new entry to the Top 100 this week is, its from another Oz Dance act.
hey Chris A, I am smart and I am also a teenager. CODY SIMPSON IS HOT

George
Dance The Way I Feel
Ooh! Hello? The Presets?
NEW UK No.117HOLD17WE NO SPEAK AMERICANO Yolanda Be Cool & DCup ▲ 

More Oz Dance:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
8179WATERCOLOUR Pendulum  
91NEHELLO The PotbelleezHighest New Entry to T100
1819IMMERSION PendulumLP
Potbelleez.
Pendulum - Witchcraft?
Anton, Hello yes, Presets NO!
I was hoping it was Pendulum too.
Oh right the Potbelleez. *Smacks hand on head*
I got #18 + #17 + #16 correct Yay
Last edited:
NEW PEAK#716^218DIRTY PICTURE Taio Cruz Feat. Ke$ha  

* One in the 30's, one in the 20's, will it be one in the Top 10? Album info up with his next track.

Top 20 looks awful so far.
Looks like we won't be having a Ke$ha free top 15 for some time.
I'm actually listening to the Hot Hits Live from LA and they were discussing how popular We No Speak Americano was up there
15HOLD15MY FIRST KISS 3OH!3 Feat. Ke$ha  

* Two Ke$ha guest spots higher than her two other singles. Will she have more guest vocals than hits like Flo Rida soon?

anton, were they speaking in Italian
Kylie Minogue has at least re-peaked...
14v311GETTIN' OVER YOU David Guetta Feat. Chris Willis, Fergie & LMFAO ▲ 

More Gooda:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
6672I GOTTA FEELING The Black Eyed Peas ▲ 4 
6888COMMANDER Kelly Rowland Feat. David Guetta  
8784MEMORIES David Guetta Feat. Kid Cudi ▲ 
9095SEXY BITCH David Guetta Feat. Akon ▲ 3 

*Peas & Gooda LP info up later with David's other charting track.
does the Vocal Edit version of We No Speak Americano contribute to its sales and charts postitions???

how come its still 17 here, and no1 and top 10 in like every other country (not all)?? - rhetorical question
Lol no
Yes it should Travis
yay! for commander
gettin' over you shouldve been higher
OMG shouldve dropped
OMG has another version close to the top 100 david guetta does not.
BIGGEST CLIMBERNEW PEAK#813^1629ALL THE LOVERS Kylie Minogue  

* Finally scoring a new peak in it's seventh week on the charts, but most likely won't improve on this position next week, unless she does something major.

KYLP & OzGirls:
TWLWTitle
0302APHRODITE Kylie Minogue ● 
7776MR MYSTERIOUS Vanessa Amorosi Feat. Seany B ▲
2528WE ARE BORN SiaLP
6991HAZARDOUS Vanessa Amorosi ●LP

Last edited:
Eminem still #1 YESSSS! he is never leaving #1
i thought this song is Gold...

anyway, great song, hope it somewhat reaches the top10 soom

Chris A - i know, but i just thought id share what i thought should've happened
12HOLD12OMG Usher Feat. will.i.am ▲ 3 

* More Usher up soon....

Up until this week All The Lovers td had shifted 23,103 units hould be <G> within 2 weeks
WHen will this song go away
Eminem again
11v407SMILE Uncle Kracker  

* 15 out of 22 predictors put this in the Top 10 between 7, 8 and 10, but infortunately his Smile is starting to Krack.
Not Afraid>Uncle Cracker

Eminem overload...
No.11 FLASHBACK - August 1998: Prisoner of Society - The Living End

Entry DateHPWI100WI50WI10EPEOY/Pos
23-Nov-97(5)46847148506/98

Chart Run:
8597868169676353434547393235293120191512118556444447777101114142029 
31323442373941393137474052535055485465495669727484769292-

Last edited:
everyone's a damn overload when they spend ages in the top 10,get over it ffs.
Woah

Chris A, no need to be hostile.
FFS = For F**k Sake.
Looks like Not Afraid will spend ages in the Top 20.
10v109NOT AFRAID Eminem ▲ 

* Fourth non-consecutive week at No.10 for this track

* Four out of six predictors had this at No.10: henry, 392, &nton and M@tt. The other two (Nate and Martin) had it at No.11

* Other E tracks later on...
09v405AIRPLANES B.o.B Feat. Hayley Williams ▲ 
Other B.o.B.:
TWLWTITLES - Artist
6054NOTHIN' ON YOU B.o.B Feat. Bruno Mars ▲ 
5247B.O.B PRESENTS: THE ADVENTURES OF BOBBY RAY B.o.BLP

* 13 out of 20 people predicted this correctly. mono, 392, hijinx, Innocent Eyes, ChrisA, &nton, zxc, anton, BZ, M@tt, lifter, amerie and TravisD.

I just added more info to No.13, as I forgot to put other Oz Chix info in
 REQUEST NOW OPEN 
I think Rude Boy is still top 100 the other two dropouts should be Enrique's Hero & Eminem Won't Back Down Hot N Cold would be #76 then
08v206BILLIONAIRE Travie McCoy Feat. Bruno Mars  
* 11 out of 22 got this one right: 392, hijinx, Innocent Eyes, ChrisA, &nton, anton, BZ, M@tt, lifter, amerie and Brandon.

did they not let Stan Walker - Choose You chart?
nope they didn't,bulion mentioned stan's positions earlier and Choose You was not there
Last edited:
07^714DYNAMITE Taio Cruz  

Other Cruz:
TWLWTITLES - Artist
1618DIRTY PICTURE Taio Cruz Feat. Ke$ha  
2320BREAK YOUR HEART Taio Cruz ▲ 
4649ROKSTARR Taio CruzLP-New Peak

* Five out of 22 got this right: 392, ChrisA, anton, BZ and BillyBrett.
392 could get 10/10
CLUB CAN'T HANDLE ME
Woo I was beginning to think Iwouldget 0 this week with my predictions
damn he's gonna beat me again!!
I've got everything right so far and am the only one to have done so

Hope so Hijinx
Last edited:
HEY EVERYONE

Ya'll should listen to, and buy JUST THE WAY YOU ARE by BRUNO MARS

Awesome Song, better than any others
i'll still be happy with 9/10
06^713CLUB CAN'T HANDLE ME Flo Rida Feat. David Guetta  

More Gooda, w/ Peas:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
3429ONE LOVE David Guetta ▲LP
6357THE E.N.D The Black Eyed Peas ▲ 4LP

* Six out of 21 for this one: henry, 392, ChrisA, anton, BZ, and BillyBrett.
are we extending the predictions to a top 20? i think top 10 has become easier with itunes etc..
TravisD - i've heard (and downloaded) Just The Way You Are by Bruno Mars, and it is actually quite awesome
05v104IF I HAD YOU Adam Lambert ● 

More Friends of Dorothy's:
TWLWTitles
2125FOR YOUR ENTERTAINMENT Adam LambertLP
3636RECOLLECTION k.d. lang ▲LP
4537BIONIC Christina Aguilera ●LP
5354NIGHT WORK Scissor SistersLP

* 18 out of 22 got this right: getting it wrong were BillBeast, anton, bsb and Brandon.
DAMN If I swapped Club Can't Handle Me & Dynamite around like I originally was going to have it... I could have very well won this week
I think so Nate, I'll do a top 20.
@M@TT, and I'd be annoyed due to my near identical but slightly worse predictions to yours hehe.
Last edited:
Since there are no requests as yet i'll be playing the new Birds Of Tokyo album in full after #1.
its pretty good, TravisD and jeff

it could be the next no.1 (JUST THE WAY YOU ARE - buy it)
Sounds good
I've got 6/6 so far
or if you were tokeep top 10 make the predictions 2 weeks in advance whichwould be super hard
04v103CALIFORNIA GURLS Katy Perry Feat. Snoop Dogg ▲ 

More Perry:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
7686HOT N COLD Katy Perry ▲ 2MasterChef finale helped?
4061ONE OF THE BOYS Katy Perry ▲LP
13NETEENAGE DREAM Katy PerryDownload Chart only.

* 19 out of 22 for this one: anton, bsbs and Brandon had it wrong
If you have room for requests:


JBT - Revolution
Linkin Park - The Catalyst
Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are
Travie McCoy - Need You
Yes it would Nate
HOW F**KING STPID IS THAT TEENAGE DREAM SHOUL BE TOP #2- MEANING DERULO SHOULD BE OUT stan should be in too
and gurls shoudl be <P>2
Last edited:
FINALLY! Katy Perry has gone even (3-5-3-3-1-1-1-1-3-3-4)

that bruno mars song is quite good btw
no way it would be top 2,look at the download chart placing...
What's so hard about producing an accurate top 100 charte ach week with correct position certs names etc. we all do very well
Last edited:
I honestly don't think Stan would have made top 50,he dropped heaps after he entered itunes low as #75
NEW PEAK#1103^710DJ GOT US FALLIN' IN LOVE Usher Feat. Pitbull  

* Two Top 10 debuts last week, one feeeelllllll way down, the other climb faster that a speeding pitbullet. This is also gives Pitbull two of the Top three singles this week too.

More Usher:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
1212OMG Usher Feat. will.i.am ▲ 3 
5550ALL NIGHT LONG Alexandra Burke Feat. Pitbull  
1013RAYMOND V RAYMOND Usher ●LP
5045ESSENTIAL MICHAEL JACKSON Michael Jackson ▲ 5LP
97RE#1'S Michael Jackson ▲ 5LP

* 14 out of 22 got this right: Daniel09, 392, hijinx, Innocent Eyes, ChrisA, &nton, anton, BZ, M@tt, lifter, bsb, ameriefan, BillyBrett and TravisD.
congrats 392
That' got to be 10/10
#2 I LIKE IT
#1 LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE

-i think
The official release week that EMI wanted for Teenage Dream is this coming week, it's to show a worldwide debut
Then why did EMI made the song available on iTunes last monday?

Sounds a bit strange.
hey bulion, when will JUST THE WAY YOU ARE (BRUNO MARS) be released?
So they can make money from people who would have otherwise, downloaded it illegally..

and that's not entirely true Bulion as it debuted in America at #20 this week.
i agree innocent eyes, if it is released let it chart
Maybe they wanted to give it a few days to climb up the iTunes chart so they released it on Monday. Happened to Uprising & NSC as well.
02HOLD 4th week02I LIKE IT Enrique Iglesias Feat. Pitbull ▲ 

More N.Rekay:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
out98HERO Enrique Iglesias ▲ 2 
1106EUPHORIA Enrique IglesiasLP

* Same 14 people got this right that also got No.3 correct. It was a very tight week, with two people getting 8 and 9 right, but congrat must go to 392414 who predicted early in the week.

PREDDIES:

Daniel09: 5/10
Henry: 5/10
Mono36: 4/10
392414: 10/10
Billbeast: 2/10
Hijinx: 7/10
Innocent Eyes: 7/10
Chris A: 9/10
Nateboi: 3/10
&nton: 8/10
Zxcvcxz: 4/10
Antonnalan: 7/10
Bluezombie: 9/10
M@TT: 8/10
LIFTER500: 7/10
Martin: 3/10
DAVENT: 3/10
Bsb745: 3/10
AmerieFan: 7/10
BillyBrett: 7/10
Travis D: 6/10
Brandon: 2/10.

The Winner with 10/10 Correct is 392414. Congratufuckinglations.

Past Winners.
http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?status=edited&todo=viewthread&pages=&id=32613
I think it is time to predict a top 20
Then maybe EMI want a bigger full-week of sales and to score a Top 10 entry next week (maybe No.1), which IMO is a stupid thing. If it's selling, put in the charts.

TravisD, I will probably know on Monday when the new release schedules come out. If I found out I'll post it
I'm definetely predicting a top 20,this week was too easy
M@tt: I can understand why they want to prevent illegal downloading, but they should've allowed it to chart, especially since it had a decent debut in the digital track chart.

They did it for I Kissed A Girl, then why not do it for Teenage Dream?
Thanks Bulion

REMEMBER PEOPLE

JUST THE WAY YOU ARE - Bruno Mars


3rd week at No.101HOLD01LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE Eminem Feat. Rihanna ▲ 

* ALL 22 predictors got this right, and YES I think it should be a Top 20 prediction from now on.

More E & R:
TWLWTITLES - Artists
7560TE AMO Rihanna  
9796RUDE BOY Rihanna ▲ 2 
out100WON'T BACK DOWN Eminem Feat. P!nk  
0101RECOVERY Eminem ▲LP, 6th week at No.1
5962RATED R Rihanna ▲LP
Even though Katy debuted at #20 this week with Teenage Dreams on the US and Canadian charts, the way that Billboard dates the charts, that chart will actually match our chart for next week, if that makes any sense. So bulion's original assumption may well be correct.

Thanks for the radio contribution to the countdown BB and thank you bulion for the Top 100 info since ARIA appears to have forgotten about my subscription renewal and I need the Top 100 placings for my charts.
Chartifacts updated. Thanks to all the posts today, and thankyou also to BillyBrett.
I gotta pay my subs too; thanks Bulion for top 100 info too!
I've paid Tim, informed them and still I got nothing this week from them. I may have to contact them if I get nothing this week.
OMG 10/10!!!!! I think it's my second time.

Hopefully we do top 20 next week, but someone mentioned predicting the chart 2 weeks in advance, I think that would be better
Man I can't even predict for the week coming using iTunes (this week was an exception), let alone 2 weeks in advance. I personally would prefer Top 20 over 2 weeks in advance. Especially since 2 weeks in adavance doesn't allow for a surprise hit to be predicted (eg I Hate Mondays). Plus it also requires us to be privvy to when a record company is going to let a song chart or not.
Predicting 2 weeks in advance is not a good idea. Along with the problems BillyBrett points out, I think it'd get very confusing in the threads.

I'm up for doing top 20 again though.
I'm up for both. The thing is, for most members, predicting using iTunes is easy... you basically need to copy the iTunes chart and slightly modify it depending on where a song was throughout the week, etc. Top whatever two weeks in advance would actually be a challenge because you wouldn't know of random songs like IHM and TD that are going to bullet up from nowhere, or eligibility. I'm up for challenge rather than widening the relatively simple current task.
Well, if you want it to be challenging, why stop at two weeks in advance? Why not predict four weeks, or four months in advance? I think if we did predict two weeks in advance, we'd all get such low scores that there'd always be a ten-way tie for the win.

I think it's fine the way it is, at the moment we sometimes have two people making the same predictions (especially when Lifter copies me! ) but there's always a huge range of difference throughout everyone. Extending it to top twenty will only increase that, which would be fine.
My predictions for the first week of December, 2010
1. Cooler than Me
2. Yet to be released
3. Yet to be released
4. I Gotta Feeling remake
5. Yet to be released
6. Yet to be released
7. Yet to be released
8. Yet to be released
9. Empire State of Mind due to being in a crap movie
10. Daniel09's song

That's just pointless. Two weeks in advance works well, it's a challenge and it's possible. I don't think there'll be that many ties.
Last edited:
I Only did that once Bluezombie.

My Prection of the #1 Single in 1st week of October.

1. Lady Gaga - I Want To Retire.
It would probably be
Lady GaGa - I Wanna Retire, Bitch
or more..

1.Lady GaGa - My career ended in august
That might be
Le Brandon Transexual? GaGa - WTF!! My career ended in august!! Longevity issue!! :S
Last edited:
392, you still have to predict the title of the song, even if it's yet to be released! Even if it's yet to be written! And I don't the IGF remake will be at #4, it'll probably just be the original. (And Posner won't be #1.)

It's depends on what Single off the New Album she decides to
release, maybe she will release Queen Of Hoes instead.
Hahah 2/10. Im so shit at predictions lol.
WOW! OMG! a lot of movement in the Top 50 Singles chart this week! love the chartifacts! Bulion! well written and so interesting to read!

"Alejandro", rebounds to #36!! WTF! OMG! YES! welcome back to the Top 40! unexpected rebound, as it charted from position #40 to #55 on Itunes all week, but i guess that video and sales from other digital outlets helped!

I did notice that "Alejandro" was in the high 30's of the BigPond Digital Track chart, during the past week.

OMG! Kylie Minogue's "All The Lovers", didn't re-peak at #14! what a relief! #13 is a good number!

I was the only one that predicted Uncle Krack's "Smile" would be outside the Top 10!

Flowers "Crossfire", debuts at #48! what fuckin took so long? finally Top 50!

Eminem remains at #1 on the Albums chart, due to the overwhelming success of the 2nd single!
Birds of Tokyo nest at #2! ha ha!

I'll be expecting Florence's song "You've Got The Love" to re-enter the Top 50 next week!
The album "Lungs" will peak in the Top 5, of the Albums chart, next week!
Fantastic live performance on Dancing With The Stars.

Bulion, please confirm if there will be a 2nd Xtina single released in Australia?


Actually Daniel, henry, mono, 392, &nton and M@TT also predicted Smile outside the top 10, but congrats for picking it anyway.
Last edited:
Hey Brandon

The punctuation factory called; they want their exclamation marks back .....
And Brandon, Xtina's 2nd single in Australia is 'I Hate Boys' and has been for the past few weeks :S
Brandon, you've been told 'I Hate Boys' is the second single several times...
Top 20 predictions:

1. Love the Way You Lie
2. Teenage Dream
3. Dynamite
4. I Like It
5. Club Can't Handle Me
6. California Gurls
7. DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love
8. If I Had You
9. Billionaire
10. Not Afraid
11. Smile
12. Airplanes
13. Dirty Picture
14. My First Kiss
15. Dance the Way I Feel
16. OMG
17. Plans
18. Gettin' Over You
19. We No Speak Americano
20. If It's Love
Last edited:
"Brandon, you've been told 'I Hate Boys' is the second single several times..."

It just sounds so funny when you say it like that "Brandon, you've been told several times"

I third that comment though. I second TimK74's comment too.
I fourth that comment, and third timK74's, the race is on
(THIS IS NOT 392414, THIS IS SOME HACKER)

I fifth that comment and second Tim's

Can we please not turn this thread into a pointless who can be the last person to nth the comment game?
I second that comment

....
You started it BSB
As if, it was totally you who did the starting 392
392414: "Brandon, you've been told 'I Hate Boys' is the second single several times..." - It just sounds so funny when you say it like that "Brandon, you've been told several times" I third that comment though. I second TimK74's comment too.

BackstreetBoysFan745: I fourth that comment, and third timK74's, the race is on
lol, Ok so maybe it was just a bit me !
billybrett, no need to get your knickers in a knot
Predictions:

1. Eminem Feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
2. Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
3. Taio Cruz - Dynamite
4. Flo Rida Feat. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me
5. Enrique Iglesias Feat. Pitbull - I Like It
6. Usher Feat. Pitbull - DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love
7. Katy Perry Feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
8. Adam Lambert - If I Had You
9. Travie McCoy Feat. Bruno Mars - Billionaire
10. Eminem - Not Afraid

11. B.o.B Feat. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
12. Uncle Kracker - Smile
13. Usher Feat. Will.i.am - OMG
14. Yolanda Be Cool & D Cup - We No Speak Americano
15. David Guetta Feat. Chris Willis, Fergie & LFMAO - Gettin' Over You
16. 3OH!3 Feat. Ke$ha - My First Kiss
17. Cody Simpson Feat. Flo Rida - iYiYi
18. Taio Cruz Feat. Ke$ha - Dirty Picture
19. Où Est Le Swimming Pool? - Dance The Way I Feel
20. Taio Cruz - Break Your Heart
not gonna attempt a prediction but i really hope iyiyi falls off the chart quickly.
the kid is not cute and the song is so crap, like it's actually soo bad. i cringe at the thought that preteens actually like this crap!

hope teenage dream can eventually get to number one, although it is probably unlikely.
I dont think "Teenage Dream" will be a massive hit. Probablt beween #7-#10 with a Gold status. It's not great.
billbeast, have you seen the iTunes chart lately, it's very likely for a top 3 debut. Quality and lack-there-of has never stopped her before.
Innocent Eyes;
"19. Où Est Le Swimming Pool? - Dance The Way I Feel"
If you were to go and add that accent to the 'u' in 'ou' and add a question mark on the end, wouldn't you change the 'le' to 'la' (I'm pretty sure swimming pools are feminine in French)...


Great comment Hijinx, lol. Upon first hearing of the song, especially due to the high pitched vocals,I would've predicted a peak in the 20's. This song is terrible.
Yep, the 'le' is incorrect grammatically in french as, like you've said', swimming pool is feminine in french (we say 'la piscine').

A grammatically correct name of the band would be 'Où Est La Swimming Pool'. I didn't change it since it's the name of the band. I've put the accent on the 'u' since I'm so used to putting it obviously.
I thought so! As a band name, using the 'le' sounds better, but, if I were them, I'd rather not be bagged for having bad French grammar while voluntarily using a French name (my mum thought they were idiots too, and a friend commented saying "transexual swimming pools")

I'd guess that, reminds me of some "Burds of Tokyo" and "Scouting for Gurls"
Last edited:
Aus-Charts is finally working!! Was anyone else having problems getting onto the site?
yeah i was Daniel,it was weird
Oh good it wasn't just me, I did find out that you can still make it into chat though.
I actually can't log in... It won't let me
That's weird, it works for me, although it's automatically logged in when I visit the site.
It won't let me log in either, when I enter my login it says "An error occurred on the server when processing the URL. Please contact the system administrator."
@ Hijinx,
True. I mean look at some of the massive hits of late. Justin Beiber, Amy Merideth. The track is appauling IMO. Her debut album was pretty shitty, apart from 3 or four tracks.

What If by Jason DeRulo will be a slow burning hit I think. It's a massively catchy ballad, and I think it wont peak as high as his other singles, but will have a long charting life.

So many songs these days are great, but just don't get the airplay they need to get a wide audience. "KRISTINIA DEBARGE" had a hit with "Goodbye" last year, and radio never really took to it here. It's my favourite song from last year. "Rogue Traders" new stuff and M.I.A doesn't get enough airplay.

Lady GaGa will leap massively with Dance In The Dark next week IMO, top 20 even. Im still waiting for "Holiday" by "Vanessa Amorosi" and "I Hate Boys" by "Christina Aguilera" to chart.
when does that Bruno Mars song (JUST THE WAY YOU ARE) get realeased (it's alreday in USA and NZ charts)...
Great that you liked Goodbye, billbeast
My account's working now!!!!!!
I love my account!!!!!!!!
Last edited:
Next 10 Downloads:

TWLWTitlesArtists
4133Eenie MeenieSean Kingston
42NEChoose YouStan Walker
4334Opposite of AdultChiddy Bang
4446PyramidCharice
4544MiseryMaroon 5
46NEThis AfternoonNickelback
4747BabyJustin Bieber
4850CrossfireBrandon Flowers
4942Mousetrap HeartThirsty Merc
50REIn My HeadJason DeRulo
Stan's record company failed with Choose You it could have peaked at #42 but now it will not beat that peak unless it's physical sales are huge.
Albums State-by-State
ARIA PosArtistsBestState2nd BestStateDLPhys
01 HOLDEminemAll02WA020102 
02 NEWBirds of TokyoWA01All020201 
05 from 21Mumford & SonsWA06Qd/SA111103 
23 from 31Lady AntebellumWA10NS/Qd192239 
40 from 61Katy PerryQld4900None0010 
47 NEW36 CrazyfistsWA36SA374400 
to become a member, is it free, and is it safe?
Membership is free, and safe, no spam/unwanted emails/annoying advertising etc. Benefits: no-one can pretend to be you, you can delete and edit any post of yours, memo other members and receive memos, play the Charts Game, review songs, create threads, and more. I recommend it
... and vote in the 25 Years of hits
As long as you don't give away too much of your personal details you should be safe but I'm VERY sure no one is a stalker here anyway
Preddies for 09/08/2010

I-I-VII-I. "Love the Way You Lie" performed by Marshall Bruce Mathers III and Robyn Rihanna Fenty
II-VII-IV-II. "Dynamite" performed by Adetayo Ayowale Onile-Ere
III-New-I-III. "Teenage Dream" performed by Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
IV-II-X-II. "I Like It" performed by Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler and Armando Christian Pérez
V-VI-V-V. "Club Can't Handle Me" performed by Tramar Dillard and David Pierre Guetta
VI-III-III-III. "DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love" performed by Usher Raymond IV and Armando Christian Pérez
VII-III-XII-I. "California Gurls" performed by Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson and Cordozar Calvin Broadus
VIII-V-VII-IV. "If I Had You" performed by Adam Mitchel Lambert
IX-VIII-XI-V. "Billionaire" performed by Travis McCoy and Peter Hernandez
X-X-XIV-IV. "Not Afraid" performed by Marshall Bruce Mathers III

XI-IX-XIV-II. "Airplanes" performed by Bobby Ray Simmons, Jr. and Hayley Nichole Williams
XII-XI-IX-III. "Smile" performed by Matthew Shafer
XIII-XII-XVIII-I. "OMG" performed by Usher Raymond IV and William James Adams, Jr.
XIV-XV-XII-XIII. "My First Kiss" performed by Nathaniel Motte, Sean Foreman & Kesha Rose Sebert
XV-XIV-XVII-V. "Gettin' Over You" performed by David Pierre Guetta, Christopher Willis, Stacy Ann Ferguson, Stefan Gordy and Skyler Gordy
XVI-XVI-V-XVI. "Dirty Picture" performed by Adetayo Ayowale Onile-Ere and Kesha Rose Sebert
XVII-XVII-XVI-V. "We No Speak Americano" performed by Sylvester Martinez, Johnson Peterson and Duncan MacLennan
XVIII-XIX-IX-XVIII. "iYiYi" performed by Cody Simpson and Tramar Dillard
XIX-XVIII-XII-XVI. "Dance the Way I Feel" performed by Charles Haddon, Joe Hutchinson, Caan Capan and Anders Kallmark
XX-XXIV-V-XX. "Plans" performed by Ian Kenny, Adam Spark, Anthonny Jackson and Adam Weston

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Welcome as a member TravD

Anton: Hmm, I'm not exactly sure about that...


Edit: ^^^ Shit, did I seriously say that?
Last edited:
lol at the names. Adetayo Ayowale Onile-Ere is much better than Taio Cruz
Top 20 predictions:

1.Eminem Featuring Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
2.Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
3.Taio Cruz - Dynamite
4.Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull - I Like It
5.Usher Featuring Pitbull - DJ Got Us Falling In Love
6.Flo Rida Featuring David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me
7.Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
8.Adam Lambert - If I Had You
9.Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars - Billionaire
10.Uncle Cracker - Smile
11.Eminem - Not Afraid
12.B.o.B Featuring Hayley Williams - Airplanes
13.3OH!3 Featuring Ke$ha - My First Kiss
14.Ou Est Le Swimming Pool - Dance The Way I Feel
15.Taio Cruz Featuring Ke$ha - Dirty Picture
16.Usher Featuring Will.I.Am - OMG
17.Birds Of Tokyo - Plans
18.Train - If It's Love
19.Yolanda Be Cool & Dcup - We No Speak Americano
20.David Guetta & Chris Willis Featuring Fergie & LMFAO - Gettin' Over You
Last edited:
1. Love the way you lie
2. Teenage dream
3. Dynamite
4. I like it
5. DJ Got us falling in love
6. Club cant handle me
7. California girls
8. If I had you
9. Billionaire
10. Not afraid
doing mine tomorrow night, so I know what itunes was like ALL WEEK
descriPtion

1. Eminem & Rihanna - Love the Way You Lie
2. Taio Cruz - Dynamite
3. Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
4. Enrique Iglesias (feat Pitbull) - I Like It
5. Usher (feat Pitbull) - DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love
6. Flo Rida (feat David Guetta) - Club Can't Handle Me
7. Katy Perry (feat Snoop Dogg) - California Gurls
8. Adam Lambert - If I Had You
9. Travie McCoy (feat Bruno Mars) - Billionaire
10. Uncle Kracker - Smile
11. Eminem - Not Afraid
12. Taio Cruz (feat Ke$ha) - Dirty Picture
13. B.o.B (feat Hayley Williams) - Airplanes
14. 3OH!3 (feat Ke$ha) - My First Kiss
15. Usher (feat will.i.am) - OMG
16. Ou Est Le Swimming Pool - Dance the Way I Feel
17. David Guetta & Chris Willis (feat Fergie & LMFAO) - Gettin' Over You
18. Birds of Tokyo - Plans
19. Yolanda Be Cool & Dcup - We No Speak Americano
20. Train - If It's Love
I predict the N0.1 song to be Stan Walker "Choose you"
I predict the N0.1 song to be Stan Walker "Choose you"
do members gain access to the top 100 singles and sale stats, etc...
Trav, theoretically it's available to everyone, you can find about 10 years worth here nla.gov.au/nla.arc-23790 and you can get the current positions from bulion's posts on Sunday. Sales figures come from http://www.auspop.blogspot.com every Monday under 'Chart Watch'
This site is not the official ARIA site, it's just a forum, with a top 50 charts archive (licensed by ARIA). Similarly to what Hijinx said, the only way to get sales figures is from auspOp, but top 100 positions are periodically uploaded to Pandora and posted by bulion each week. As an ARIA subscriber you can get full charts for all the charts.
is there any place where we can see the best selling singles of the year so far....
Look for the ARIA Charts thread here for an approximation
http://www.ukmix.org/forums/viewforum.php?f=5
but don't post it here.

ENTRY/RE-ENRTY POSSIBILITIES

Entries:
Teenage Dreams
Closer To The Edge
Choose You
Dance In The Dark
Down By The River
The Catalyst (Linkin Park)
Magic
The Bum Song (Tommy Trash)
Beautiful Monster

Re-Entries:
You've Got The Love
Take Your Shirt Off

COMMENTS PLEASE

(btw - Teenage Dream vs. Dynamite for no.2???? which one)

Dynamite.
Teenage Dream,even though Dynamite is one hundred times better.
Last edited:
do ya'll know any songs that have been in the charts for a really short time, but with an accreditation under the song?
Angels Brought Me Here debuted at #1 and went <P>3 that week.
Predictions

1. Love The Way You Lie
2. Dynamite
3. Teenage Dream
4. I Like It
5. Club Can't Handle Me
6. DJ Got Us Fallin In Love
7. If I Had You
8. California Gurls
9. Billionaire
10. Smile
11. Not Afraid
12. Airplanes
13. My First Kiss
14. Dirty Picture
15. Dance The Way I Feel
16. OMG
17. Plans
18. Gettin Over you
19. We No Speak Americano
20. If It's Love

Wow, doing a top 20 was much harder than I thought
Last edited:
1. Love The Way You Lie
2. Dynamite
3. Teenage Dream
4. I Like It
5. Club Can't Handle Me
6. DJ Got Us Falling In Love
7. If I had You
8. California Gurls
9. Billionaire
10. Airplanes
11. Not Afraid
12. Smile
13. My First Kiss
14. Dirty Picture
15. OMG
16. Dance The Way I Feel
17. Gettin' Over You'
18. Plans
19. We No Speak Americano
20. If It's Love
will do mine tonight everyone, very hard to predict this week,,
1. Love The Way You Lie
2. Teenage Dreams
3. Dynamite
4.DJ's Got Us Falling In Love
5. I Like It
6. Club Can't Handle Me
7. California Gurls
8. If I Had You
9. Billionaire
10. Smile
11. Airplanes
12.Not Afraid
13. My First Kiss
14. Dance The Way I Feel
15. Gettin' Over You
16. Dirty Picture
17. Plans
18. OMG
19. If It's Love
20. We No Speak Americano

TravD - i think
-Teenage Dream, -choose you, closer to the edge, -dance in the dark, -down by the river and -Magic will enter, and -youve got the love will re-enter...

1.Love the way you lie
2.Dynamite
3.Teenage Dream
4.I Like It
5.Club Cant Handle Me
6.DJ's Got Us Fallin In Love
7.If I Had You
8.California Gurls
9.Airplanes
10.Smile
11.Dirty Picture
12.Billionaire
13.Not Afraid
14.Plans
15.Dance the way I feel
16.My First Kiss
17.OMG
18.If Its Love
19.Gettin' Over you
20.The only exception
1. Love The Way You Lie
2. Teenage Dream
3. I Like It
4. Dynamite
5. DJ Got Us Fallin In Love
6. Club Can't Handle Me
7. California Girls
8. If I Had You
9. Billiomaire
10. Airplanes
11. Smile
12. Not Afraid
13. Dirty Picture
14. My First Kiss
15. Gettin Over You
16. Plans
17. OMG
18. Dance The Way I Feel
19. We No Speak Americano
20. If It's Love
prediction this week...its harder than i thought, i just gonna try...

1. Eminem Feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
2. Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
3. Taio Cruz - Dynamite
4. Enrique Iglesias Feat. Pitbull - I Like It
5. Flo Rida Feat. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me
6. Usher Feat. Pitbull - DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love
7. Adam Lambert - If I Had You
8. Katy Perry Feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
9. Travie McCoy Feat. Bruno Mars - Billionaire
10. Eminem - Not Afraid

11. B.o.B Feat. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
12. Uncle Kracker - Smile
13. Taio Cruz Feat. Ke$ha - Dirty Picture
14. Ou Est Le Swimming Pool - Dance The Way I Feel
15. Usher Feat. Will.i.am - OMG
16. Birds of Tokyo - Plans
17. 3OH!3 Feat. Ke$ha - My First Kiss
18. David Guetta - Gettin' Over You
19.Train - If It's Love
20. Yolanda Be Cool - We No Speak Americano
I Have been on Aus-Charts.com for a long time but this is my 1st Top 20 Prediction.

1. Love The Way You Lie
2. Teenage Dream
3. Dynamite
4. I Like It
5. Club Can't Handle Me
6. DJ Got Us Fallin In Love
7. California Girls
8. If I Had You
9. Billionaire
10. Airplanes
11. Smile
12. Not Afraid
13. Dirty Picture
14. Gettin Over You
15. OMG
16. Plans
17. My First Kiss
18. Dance The Way I Feel
19. We No Speak Americano
20. If It's Love.
#1. Love the way you lie
#2. Dynamite
#3. Teenage Dream
#4. I Like it
#5. DJ got us falling in love
#6. Club can't handle me
#7. California gurls
#8. If i had you
#9. Billionaire
#10. Smile
#11. Airplanes
#12. Dirty picture
#13. Not Afraid
#14. My first kiss
#15. OMG
#16. Gettin over you
#17. Dance the way i feel
#18. Plans
#19. We no speak americano
#20. All the lovers
#1. Love the way you lie
#2. Teenage Dream
#3. I Like it
#4. Dynamite
#5. Club can't handle me
#6. DJ got us falling in love
#7. if i had you
#8. California Gurls
#9. Billionaire
#10. Airplanes
#11.Smile
#12.Not afraid
#13.Dirty picture
#14.Gettin over you
#15.My first kiss
#16. OMG
#17. plans
#18. Dance the way I feel
#19. We no speak americano
#20. iyi iyi
PREDICTIONS

1. Love The Way You Lie
2. Dynamite
3. Teenage Dream
4. I Like It
5. Club Can't Handle Me
6. DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love
7. California Gurls
8. If I Had You
9. Billionaire
10. Smile

11. Airplanes
12. Not Afraid
13. Dirty Picture
14. Gettin' Over You
15. OMG
16. Dance The Way I Feel
17. My First Kiss
18. Plans
19. If It's Love
20. We no speak americano

ENTRY / RE-ENTRY PREDICTIONS
Teenage Dream (#3)
Closer To the edge (#34-39)
Dance In The Dark (#35-42)
Down By The River (#38-47)
Choose You (#39-48)
Magic (#44-47) (maybe...)

You've got the love (#24-30)

catcha

Q. WHAT IS / ARE THE WORST NO.1 SONGS IN RELATION TO SALES AND CHARTING HISTORY


Last edited:
the songs that were deleted in 2004... (toxic, everytime, yeah!)??
NO Predictions as yet for NateBoi, ameriefan, Brandon, Beanster, DaveNT and mono.

zxc only did a Top 10, so if you want to add another 10, then let me know you did so. Also if anybody changes their predictions before midnight on Friday, please let me know.
1) Love The Way You Lie ........... 11) Not Afraid
2) Teenage Dream ................... 12) Smile
3) Dynamite ............................ 13) My First Kiss
4) I Like It ............................... 14) Dance The Way I Feel
5) Club Can't Handle Me ............ 15) Dirty Picture
6) DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love......... 16) Gettin' Over You
7) If I Had You ......................... 17) Plans
8) California Gurls .................... 18) OMG
9) Billionaire ............................ 19) Iyiyi
10) Airplanes ........................... 20) We No Speak Americano
only 30 minutes left, or I suppose 2 hours if your in perth
2 and a half
Top 20 Songs: My Predictions

01.Eminem & Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie (4th Week)
02.Katy Perry - Teenage Dream (New Debut)
03.Enrique Iglesias - I Like It
04.Taio Cruz - Dynamite (New Peak)
05.Flo Rida - Club Can't Handle Me (New Peak)
06.Adam Lamb - If I Had You
07.Usher & Pitbull - DJ GUFIL (New Peak)
08.Katy Perry - California Gurls
09.Travis McCoy - Billionaire
10.B.O.B - Airplanes (sales decline)
11.Uncle Krack - Smile Bitch (sales decline)
12.Eminem - Not Afraid
13.30H!3 & Kesha - My First Kiss (New Peak)
14.David Guetta - Gettin Over You
15.Taio Cruz - Dirty Picture (New Peak)
16.Swimming Pool - Dance The Way I Feel (New Peak)
17.Cody Simpson - Iyiy Iyoyo? WTF? (New Peak)
18.Birds of Tokyo - Plans
19.Usher - OMG!
20.Yolanda Be Cool - Americano

Below the Top 20:

25.Florence & The Machine - You've Got The Love (RE-ENTRY)

26.Micheal Paynter & The Veronicas - Love The Fall (New Peak)

30.Lady Gaga - Dance In The Dark (New Debut)

40.Brandon Flowers - Crossfire (digital sales surge!)

50.Lady Gaga - Alejandro (remains in Top 50 for 19th week)

***************************************************

Hello Bulion!

When writing the chartifacts this week, please provide in-depth info about Florence + The Machine, and how they did a promo tour, and a special mention about their first MTV VMA honours!!

I'll be expecting the "Lungs" album to reach a new peak in the Top 5!!
"You've Got The Love" is expected to re-enter! please mention that the song was performed live on Dancing With The Stars last Sunday, this caused a digital sales rebound.

If Lady Gaga's "Dance In The Dark" debuts in the Top 50, please clarify that it's the 4th single, and that it's at #10 on the Radio Airplay charts! also mention that she recieved 13 VMA nominations!! and how this is a new record, that no other artist could achieve.

If Eminem remains at #1 on both charts, please mention that he got 8 VMA nominations!! and the global chart positions for his album.
Also mention that the "Love The Way You Lie" video clip was released today! yay!

If Katy Perry's "Teenage Dream", debuts this week, please mention when the video is due out?

Top 10 Albums: My Predictions!

01.Kylie Minogue - Aphrodite (#1 at last! almost <P>)
02.Eminem - Recovery (upcoming <P>2 status)
03.Florence + The Machine - Lungs (New Peak, sales zoom!!)
04.Lady Gaga - The Fame Monster (sales rebound!!)
05.Usher - Raymond vs Raymond (sales rebound)
06.Train - Save Me, San Francisco (New Peak!! sales surge!)
07.Birds of Tokyo - Self-Titled (sales plunge!)
08.Angus & Julia Stoned - Down The Way (sales are down!)
09.Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More (sales decline)
10.Justin Bieber - My Worlds (sales decline)

It would be good to see Florence peak in the Top 5, after months of waiting, a successful promo tour and VMA nominations news should create a sales surge!
Kylie Minogue should peak at #1 soon, due to the 2nd single which is out! <P> please!
Sales rebounds for Lady Gaga and Usher, due to more singles being released on radio and digitally.
Train should continue it's rise up the Top 10, due to the success of "If It's Love".
thing is brandon, TFM was released in november - so anyone that wanted it probably already has it??

also birds of tokyo better not sales plunge lol
Whether an album was released in November won't prevent it from climbing back.

For instance, P!nk's I'm Not Dead was released in April 2006 and moved back into the Top 10 in June 2009, more than three years after its release
But that would've been after a tour or something along the lines of that. There hasn't really been much happening with GaGa to warrant such a rebound.
What about Brandon's million-dollar shopping sprees?
True, it was on the back of a tour, I was more referring to the line 'TFM was released in November, so anyone who wanted it probably already has it?'.

What I meant is that it's not because an album is old that it won't climb back.

This thread is closed for guests. Please log in or sign a new membership!



Copyright © 2018 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2018 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 0.20 seconds