LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

AUSTRALIAN CHARTS 
 
Top 50 Singles 
 
Top 50 Albums 
AUS-CHARTS WEEKLY 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
CHARTS GAME 
REVIEWS 
LATEST REVIEWS
 
FORUM
ARIA Chartifacts 22-October-2018 [Weekly ARIA Chartifacts]
Unofficial Catalogue Stats [Australia - Non ARIA]
Annual charts from 80s/90s videos [Special Occasion Charts]
Aus-Charts Interactive 2018 [Combination Chart]
Chart Beat 2018 [New Zealand]
 
CHAT
Nobody is in the Chat room right now.
Please log on or create a new account to join the chat!

 
35 members online
Members: 392414, alleyt1989, amberjillurne, Arguske, benoptimaal, BingTheKing, christel, dechris, degunter, drogida007, Eadwig, fakeblood, felice10, gherkin, Gigi, H.Viktor, Hijinx, Klausowitsch, matador, Meglos, MichaelSK, Nugs, Patrick3, Pikmin Planet, rmarychristian, Snoopy, SportyJohn, StefMir, surfer57, tgebele, TonSchipper, Uebi, ultrat0p, Voyager2, Werner

HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - ARIA Charts: Weekly ARIA Chartifacts - ARIA Chartifacts 5-January-2015

New Releases w/c Friday 3rd January, 2015

DLVSRTPhysTracksArtistsLabels
DL  1stUh HuhTkay MaidzaUniversal
DL  4thLet Me Down (Tube & Berger Remix)Daniel SteinbergUniversal
DL  4thStill Believe (EP)GerdUniversal
DL  5thPencil PusherFuneral for a FriendWarner Brothers

DLPhysOtherAlbumsArtistsLabels
DL  BittersweetKasey ChambersWarner Brothers

DLPhysCompilations Labels
CD Paper Planes SoundtrackMelbourne Symphony Orchestra feat Nigel WestlakeUniversal

**Most record companies don't come back until Monday the 5th of January, so expect more releases updated next week.

Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars retain their No.1 spot on the ARIA Singles chart for a fourth consecutive week with “Uptown Funk”, the track is now 2x▲Platinum in sales too, and this week in 2010 (3-Jan) Bruno Mars was spending his third and final week at the top with “Grenade”, which now makes “Uptown Funk” his longest No.1 single in Australia thus far.

Another week at the top for Bruno also moves him up the ladder of ‘Most Weeks at No.1: 2010 Singles’, at now equal ninth alongside Guy Sebastian who have both notched up eight accumulated weeks at No.1 this decade, Bruno from three and Guy from two No.1’s. And if Bruno lasts another week, he will tie with Eminem’s nine for this decade so far.

Hozier matches his USA No.2 peak of the moment by climbing a place to a new peak in Australia at No.2 with his song “Take Me to Church”, whilst also back up one place to No.3 is Taylor Swift’s former chart-topper here (and current US #1 Single) “Blank Space”, with “I’m an Albatraoz” for AronChupa dropping two places to No.4 after the past two weeks at No.2, but good news for Aron is that the track has gone ▲Platinum here in Australia.

The top six tracks this week contains four No.1 singles, and holding at No.5 is Ed Sheeran and his former chart-topper “Thinking Out Loud”, whilst back up one place to No.6 is Taylor Swift with “Shake it off” spending its twentieth week within the Top 10, the last track to stay this long was “Happy” for Pharrell Williams, which debuted in the ten in mid-December 2013 and left in the first week of May 2014.

Swapping places with Taylor and dropping down one place to No.7 are The Hilltop Hoods with “Cosby Sweater”, with Meghan Trainor and “Lips are Movin’” holding at No.8 this week. Returning to the Top 10, up two places to No.9 are Timmy Trumpet and Savage with “Freaks”, now spending its 15th week within, but making its first appearance this week at No.10, up three places to a new peak, is Charli XCX with “Break the Rules”, which becomes her fourth (of four entries) Top 10 single. She first made it to the top ten as the guest vocals on the No.3 track “I Love it” for Icona Pop, then made it to No.5 on the Iggy Azalea song “Fancy”, whilst her first solo Top 10 was from ‘The Fault in Our Stars’ Soundtrack and the No.9 single “Boom Clap”.

NEW PEAKS & MOVERS: The week between Christmas and New Years sees a lot of downloading occurring due to new devices given as presents and digital providers gift vouchers being used, so there are two reasons that such on-line retailers provide best of the year lists for people to get those songs they might have missed out on, or even need to put into their new devices. Which is why we see older hits rising this week such as “Stay With Me” by Sam Smith (20 to 14), “Chandelier” for Sia (27 to 20), “Bang Bang” for Jessie J, Ariana Grande and Nicki Minaj (37 to 28), “Happy” by Pharrell Williams (35 to 30), “Geronimo” by Sheppard (41 to 34), “Ugly Heart” for G.R.L. (44 to 38), “Sing” by Ed Sheeran (45 to 41), “Fancy” for Iggy Azalea (49 to 45), “High” for Peking Duk (59 to 46), “This is How We Do” by Katy Perry (60 to 48) and Ariana Grande again with “Break Free” (58 to 49). Returning to the Top 20 and landing a new peak of No.19 is Ariana’s latest single “Love Me Harder”, whilst both of The Veronicas singles are back up and score new certifications too, with “If You Love Someone” (28 to 27, and newly Gold ●) and “You Ruin Me” (36 to 32, now 3x▲Platinum), with the final new peaking track within the Top 50 being James Bay with “Hold Back the River”, up three to No.43.

DOWN DOWN: The two dropouts from the Top 10 both spent three weeks apiece each within the ten, firstly dropping down a place to No.11 are Peking Duk with “Take Me Over” (HP-6) and down three to No.12 is Nicki Minaj with “Bed of Lies” (HP-7). Jeremih is down seven to No.26 with “Don’t Tell ‘em” and also down seven is Clean Bandit with “Real Love” to No.31. After jumping up to No.32 last week The Avener drop back ten to No.42 with “Fade Out Lines”, whilst Sam Smith drops fourteen spots to No.44 with “Like I Can” and dropping twenty to No.62 are Parra for Cuva with their cover of “Wicked Games”, whilst two Christmas themed tracks leave the entire hundred from last weeks Top 50, “All I Want for Christmas is You” by Mariah Carey from No.14 and Band Aid 30 with “Do They Know it’s Christmas” from No.33.

The only new entry to the entire Top 100 this week comes in at No.22, and is by Jamaican artist Omar Samuel Pasley who goes simply by the name of Omi, and his debut single is entitled “Cheerleader (Felix Jaehn Remix)”. The original version came out in 2012, but last year German DJ and producer Felix Jaehn remixed the track and it is currently the No.1 single in Denmark (third week) and Sweden (seventh week) plus it just debuted on the Norwegian and Irish charts this past week.

Lower 50: Further ‘Best of 2014’ tracks to climb in the lower fifty include “Que Sera” for Justice Crew (59 to 52), “Am I Wrong” for Nico & Vinz (63 to 58), “Problem” for Ariana Grande (68 to 59), “Ghost” by Ella Henderson (71 to 60), “Boom Clap” by Charli XCX (77 to 66), 5SOS with “She Looks So Perfect” (87 to 69), “Anaconda” for Nicki Minaj (91 to 74), “Rather Be” by Clean Bandit (92 to 77), “Faded” for ZHU (94 to 83), and “Turn Down for What” by DJ Snake (96 to 85), plus a heap of returning tracks this week including “Amnesia” (#86) and “Good Girls for 5SOS (#96), “Rise & Fall” by Justice Crew (#91), “Beg for it” for Iggy Azalea (#95), “I’m Ready” by AJR (#97), “Nobody to Love” for Sigma (#98) and finally “I Bet My Life” for Imagine Dragons (#99).

There are also two new certifications in the lower fifty, Jessica Mauboy with “Can I Get a Witness” at No.54 and newly ▲Platinum in sales, whilst dropping to the bottom of the chart at #100 is Olly Murs with “Wrapped Up”, which picks up its first certification of Gold (●). The two further charting Christmas tunes from last week also leave this week, with Wham and “Last Christmas” out from No.61 and Ariana Grande’s “Santa Tell Me” from No.80, plus the three Joe Cocker returned tracks from last weeks chart also leave, plus the final new entry for 2014 leaves from #100, Big Sean and E-40 with “I Don’t F**k with You”.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------//-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Returning for a fourth run at the top of the ARIA Albums Chart this week is Taylor Swift with “1989”, which notches up its fifth overall week at the top, helped by her current two Top 10 singles “Blank Space” (#3) and “Shake it off” (#6).

Taylor Swift now accumulates nine weeks at No.1 on the ARIA Albums chart from her three chart-topping albums “Speak Now” (1 week, Nov 2010), “Red” (3 weeks, Oct 2012) and now “1989” (5 weeks from Nov 2014), which puts her equal 67th on the list of ‘Most Accumulated Weeks at No.1: 1965 to 2015’ alongside other nine-week-accum-acts Pearl Jam, Avril Lavigne, Powderfinger, One Direction, Olivia Newton-John, Lionel Richie and Norah Jones. For this decade, Taylor is now equal fourth for ‘Most Weeks at No.1: Accumulated’ alongside One Direction who have also notched up nine weeks from their four No.1 albums.

Taylor swaps places with last weeks No.1, Ed Sheeran and his second set “x” which is back down to No.2, whilst jumping up three places to No.3 is Sam Smith with his former No.2 set “In the Lonely Hour”, whilst also climbing back up is the ‘Frozen’ Soundtrack to No.4 (it debuted on the charts this week last year) and The Hilltop Hoods with “Walking Under Stars” up five to No.5.

AC/DC drop two places to No.6 with “Rock or Bust”, whilst One Direction climb back up one spot to No.7 with “FOUR”, after which there are three albums all returning to the Top 10 after a long absence. With the DVD and BR of the film released only a couple of weeks ago, the “Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Volume 1” (HP-2) soundtrack jumps up fourteen spots to No.8 after being away for the past fifteen weeks, now logging its seventh week within the Top 10 (last appeared late Sept 2014). After 31 weeks outside of the ten, INXS’ “The Very Best” jumps back up eleven places to No.9 to log a 21st week within the ten (last appeared June 2014) and back up eleven also is another local act with a former No.1 (two weeks) album, Chet Faker with “Built on Glass”, which has been out of the ten since July 2014 (24 weeks ago) and now is back for its ninth week inside the Top 10.

NEW PEAKS & MOVERS: The self-titled third album for The Veronicas is back up to No.11 and Calvin Harris’ latest “Motion” (HP-3) leaps back up twenty-one places to No.14, and with the new No.2 single in the country, the self-titled album for Hozier is up to a new peak of No.18 jumping sixteen spots this week. Another self-titled set in the form of 5 Seconds of Summer debut album is up thirteen spots to No.19, with their “LiveSOS” up three to No.16 and up eight to No.20 is the first of two new certified albums this week, “Wanted on Voyage” for George Ezra which is Gold (●) in sales, and we also see Nicki Minaj jump back up seven to No.22 with her new album “The Pinkprint”. Ariana Grande is up twelve to No.24 with her second album “My Everything” and Vance Joy see their debut set “Dream Your Life Away” also jumps twelve to No.27, whilst David Guetta is up eleven to No.29 with “Listen”. The repackaged “Ghost Stories” for Coldplay jumps again this week, up sixteen places to No.31 and the current self-titled album for Angus & Julia Stone is back up nine to No.34, with The Foo Fighters “Greatest Hits” leaping thirty-two places to No.35. Further collections returning to the Top 50 this week come from Fleetwood Mac and their “Greatest Hits” set re-entering the hundred at No.38, Pink with “Greatest Hits… So Far” (65 to 39), Guns N’ Roses’ “Greatest Hits” (60 to 41), “Curtain Call: The Hits” for Eminem (71 to 45) and re-entering the Top 100 at No.50 is “Abba Gold & More”. Also back into the fifty are “This is All Yours” for Alt-J (58 to 44), “Red” by Taylor Swift (70 to 46) and “5: The Gray Chapter” for Slipknot (61 to 48).

DOWN DOWN: After nine straight weeks in the Top 10, Human Nature drops seven places to No.12 this week with “Jukebox” (HP-2x2) and another album leaving the ten for the first time is “Sonic Highways” for The Foo Fighters (HP-1x1) down six to No.15 after seven weeks within the ten, whilst the final Top 10 dropout is Michael Buble with “Christmas”, which drop from 3 to No.36 which is the only festive season album left in the Top 100 this week, and follows the big drop it achieved in previous years (2011: 1 to 29; 2012: 1 to 28 and 2013: 1 to 36) now notching up 24 weeks in total within the Top 10, with five of those occurring in the recent run. Pink Floyd drops five to No.21 with “The Endless River”, and last weeks jump to No.12 for “Like a Version Volume 10” is down eleven this week to No.23. Jimmy Barnes is down seven to No.25 with “30:30 Hindsight” and Barbra Streisand descends fifteen places to No.26 with “Partners” with The Eagles’ “Selected Works 1972-1999” dropping sixteen to No.30. The self-titled album for Dean Ray is down six to No.32 and newly certified Gold (●), with his X-Factor rival/winner Marlisa down nine to No.47 this week and the Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga album “Cheek to Cheek” down sixteen places to No.49 this week. Dropping down into the lower fifty this week are albums by Garth Brooks (37 to 56), Jessica Mauboy (45 to 62), Neil Diamond (31 to 64), “The Art of McCartney” compilation (44 to 69) and Paul Kelly (41 to 100), whilst leaving the Top 100 from last week Top 50 are Christmas albums for Human Nature (#23), Mariah Carey (#24), Pentatonix (#27), Lee Kernaghan (#48) and the Susan Boyle album “Hope” (#50).

Lower 50: The repackaged and remixed album for Iggy Azalea “Reclassified” leaps back up thirty-two places to No.51, whilst last weeks highest new entry “Sucker” for Charli XCX is up three places to a new peak of No.53. Bon Jovi’s “Greatest Hits” is back up twenty-six spots to No.59, with the self-titled album for Royal Blood back up twenty-four places to No.65, “The Very Very Best of” for Crowded House is up twenty-three to No.67 and the only surviving debut from last weeks four entries for Joe Cocker is “The Best of”, which jumps up eighteen places to a new peak of No.70.

There is one new entry to the albums chart this week, and like this week last year when the ‘Frozen’ Soundtrack debuted in the first week of the year, we also have a kid-themed film with a well known soundtrack, the 2014 remake of the 1977 classic “Annie”, with this being the first time that the musical has charted in Australia, neither the film or stage productions have managed to enter the local charts before, and this new soundtrack has a couple of songs that have been re-worked by local artist Sia.

There are a heap of returning albums this week apart from the single debut, firstly the collections come from Michael Jackson (#54 #1’s and #86 Essential), Bruce Springsteen (#57), Cold Chisel (#58), Bob Marley & the Wailers (#60), Phil Collins (#71), Elvis Presley (#73), Blink 182 (#75), Neil Diamond (#78), The Angels (#89), Elton John (#90), Nickelback (#91) and albums from Pharrell Williams (#63), Imagine Dragons (#66), The Amity Affliction (#77), Beyonce (#79), Maroon 5 (#82), Lorde (#87), Daft Punk (#88), Lana Del Rey (#94), D’Angelo (#98) and the recently DVD and BR released films’ soundtrack to “Begin Again” (#93).

NEW ENTRIES:
Singles;
22Cheerleader (Felix Jaehn Remix)Omihttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u1l6yEBZ3g4

Albums;
81AnnieSoundtrackhttps://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXADnrBdd1dODV54D_4MEwXDkpLiwHXJ-

NEW CERTIFICATIONS:
Singles;
UPTOWN FUNK Mark Ronson Feat. Bruno Mars ▲ 2
I'M AN ALBATRAOZ AronChupa ▲
IF YOU LOVE SOMEONE The Veronicas ●
YOU RUIN ME The Veronicas ▲ 3
CAN I GET A MOMENT? Jessica Mauboy ▲
WRAPPED UP Olly Murs Feat. Travie McCoy ●

Albums;
WANTED ON VOYAGE George Ezra ●
DEAN RAY Dean Ray ●

Written, Researched and Compiled by Gavin Ryan.

Visit ARIA’s website for full chart information: http://www.ariacharts.com.au/ (updated after 6pm on Saturday)
Produced with the co-operation of ARIA
Last edited:
Predictions:
LWTitlesI.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson & Bruno11111
2I'm an Albatroz - AronChupa44344
3Take Me to Church - Hozier22222
4Blank Space - Taylor Swift33433
5Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran55555
6Cosby Sweater - Hilltop Hoods77777
7Shake it Off - Taylor Swift66666
8Lips are Movin' - Meghan Trainor88888
9Bed of Lies - Nicki Minaj 1313151415
10Take Me Over - Peking Duk11111099
11Freaks - Timmy Trumpet feat Savage9991010
12Outside - Calvin Harris1412121212
13Break the Rules - Charli XCX1010111111
15Ah Yeah So What - Will Sparks1919191617
16Dangerous - David Guetta161616-16
17Steal My Girl - One Direction--17--
18All About That Bass - M.Trainor1515141514
20Stay With Me - Sam Smith1214131313
21Blame it on Me - George Ezra--201819
22Love Me Harder - Ariana Grande20----
23Sugar Man - Yolanda Be Cool---19-
25In Your Arms - Nico & Vinz1818-1718
26Superheroes - The Script1720---
27Chandelier - Sia-1718-20
-Cheerleader - OMI---20-

LWAlbumsI.E.HijinxTravD
1X - Ed Sheeran112
21989 - Taylor Swift221
4Rock or Bust - AC/DC655
5Jukebox - Human Nature-9-
6In the Lonely Hour - Sam Smith334
7Frozen - Soundtrack863
8Four - 1D577
9Sonic Highways - Foo Fighters71010
10Walking Under Stars - Hilltop Hoods446
12Like a Version 10 - Various10--
21Built on Glass - Chet Faker989
34Hozier--8


Take40 LINK: http://www.fox.com.au/listen/

Hijinx LINK: http://myradiostream.com/jinxstreamy
Last edited:
To note: This week again, I won't be broadcasting the chart (it's still stuck in EOY celebrations and not much in the way of new hits). But I will be posting the chart as usual, and in that meantime, anton will be broadcasting his Mid-Decade chart! Which is detailed here http://www.australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=43857
Last edited:
^^ Thank you Hijinx! My broadcast begins now, (but unfortunately you need Spotify). You'll still be able to follow the ARIA chart here or my own Mid-Decade Chart in the thread as mentioned above
40HOLD40196Echosmith - Cool Kids <P>2

60-30-18-16-13-08-07-06-09-10-10-10-15-19-24-32-35-40-40
39HOLD39112Marlisa - Stand By You <P>

02-02-05-06-13-17-19-20-26-39-39
RE-ENTRY #138^644262G.R.L. - Ugly Heart <P>4

41-16-04-02-03-02-02-03-03-05-08-08-10-12-19-26-31-34-38-35-48-49-59-56-44-38
Last edited:
OH MY GOD SUCH EXCITING
lol
wait guys, it only gets better

37^1382011Becky G - Shower <P>

53-34-28-27-21-18-19-14-12-12-16-11-15-22-30-38-40-37-38-37
RE-ENTRY #236^7431611Alesso (feat Tove Lo) - Heroes (we could be) <P>

70-27-30-18-13-11-20-13-13-26-31-28-30-32-43-36
So streams are finally getting included? Yay if so
Whats with all the old stuff rising, oh wait that's right music players for Xmas and only now these old things are being discovered.
No actually Zacco

35v134734One Direction - Night Changes

49-49-45-52-36-34-35
iTunes Best of 2014 list was in place of iTunes New Singles To Watch Section right on the front page of iTunes over the past few weeks. So instead of new stuff rising we have old things
RE-ENTRY #334^741411Sheppard - Geronimo <P>5

28-18-01-01-01-02-04-03-06-10-10-06-07-13-11-13-09-08-15-20-24-29-33-39-39-34-42-42-47-43-45-41-35-39-41-43-33-36-39-41-34
Thought it was something like that. Speaking of old stuff rising.
This doesn't need to spend another few months in the top 50 to be quite honest, let's hope it's cleared out quickly
33v4292211Sam Smith - I'm Not The Only One <P>

58-35-27-25-19-20-17-16-16-16-11-16-21-21-23-29-34-32-29-30-29-33
Finally an old thing drops.
32^436151The Veronicas - You Ruin Me <P>2

01-01-01-02-03-04-04-14-19-16-27-34-40-36-32
Finally a song that'll be in my AP this week!
This doesn't even feel that old, glad it rose.
31v724613Clean Bandit & Jess Glynne - Real Love

96-37-18-13-24-31
At least it should be back up again next week
30^535561Pharrell Williams - Happy <P>9

10-04-02-01-01-01-01-01-02-01-01-01-01-01-01-02-01-02-03-06-11-14-18-19-19-23-22-28-28-34-34-33-32-33-40-40-39-42-46-47-38-43-45-51-48-55-55-50-51-51-51-50-50-49-35-30
3rd row hype! (on hitparade at least )
WE LOVE FRESH MUSIC
Phreshest Chart Ever!
OMG this is so new!!!
29^231265George Ezra - Budapest <P>3

58-32-21-09-05-06-11-12-14-06-09-11-14-11-17-13-18-23-25-30-36-42-42-42-31-29
Last edited:
Guys I think Happy & Budapest are the frontrunners already for my 2015 EOY
I'm "so" loving this fresh chart right now.
28^937234Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj - Bang Bang <P>3

22-04-07-13-15-11-04-06-07-12-15-18-25-30-30-35-31-42-48-47-45-37-28
Well at least it's fresher than the last two
27^12865The Veronicas - If You Love Someone

05-17-19-24-28-27
26v7192714Jeremih - Don't Tell 'Em <G>

95-54-55-53-45-55-69-69-75-80-100-96-93-100-93-96-89-92-(R)74-40-36-39-26-22-14-19-26
Glad to see this very "recent" hit drop.
25v421621George Ezra - Blame It On Me

86-44-35-22-21-25
This old thing drops but his new one at #29 increases, unacceptable.
24v123523Yolanda Be Cool & DCUP - Sugar Man

66-44-27-23-24
Ooh predicted this right, hope it has a chance to go top 20
23^326237The Script - Superheroes <P>

25-48-55-50-58-51-62-50-37-43-39-09-07-12-16-16-16-22-22-23-25-26-23
NEW ENTRY #122NE TO T100122Omi - Cheerleader (Felix Jaehn Remix)

22
this couldn't be any more hot/new/fresh/hip/dope

(referring to the Chart, not this )
Last edited:
This is so "old".
Ooh was quite close and yay at it finally charting!
21^4251417Nico & Vinz - In Your Arms <P>

83-21-23-29-35-24-21-21-20-18-17-18-25-21
20^727422Sia - Chandelier <P>4

39-13-10-04-02-02-06-09-10-05-04-06-08-10-08-02-05-13-17-24-24-36-36-23-32-38-37-45-49-54-58-64-69-71-67-52-40-43-49-48-27-20

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
-1718-20

NEW PEAK #119^322919Ariana Grande & The Weeknd - Love Me Harder

53-46-33-32-35-25-20-22-19

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
20----
sigh sigh sigh at Sia
Geronimo, Happy and Chandelier, yes this is really a "fresh" chart.
Last edited:
At least Chandelier isn't as high as expected. I'm glad Love Me Harder rose since it's something relatively fresh
Stay With Me still yet to come aswell, just saying
18v31574Will Sparks (feat Wiley & Elen Levon) - Ah Yeah So What

04-08-11-11-12-15-18

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1919191617

17HOLD17149One Direction - Steal My Girl <P>

15-19-22-32-25-17-11-09-10-09-15-19-17-17

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
--17--
The "older" one drops, typical.
Chart boringness continues
16^218241Meghan Trainor - All About That Bass <P>5

36-03-01-01-01-02-02-01-02-03-03-04-10-13-12-12-18-24-21-21-21-18-16

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1515141514


15^116117David Guetta (feat Sam Martin) - Dangerous

08-08-07-07-10-11-14-13-17-16-15

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
161616-16
All About That Bass has to be the most over RATED piece of shit of 2014!
(Not really the worst of the year though, just over achieved).
Last edited:
Amen to that Lifter, so sick of it I hope somehow Geronimo beats it to #2 in the EOY but thank god for Happy so we don't have to endure it as our EOY #1.
14^620365Sam Smith - Stay With Me <P>3

22-08-08-07-09-08-05-08-12-10-08-11-13-08-06-17-24-21-18-24-25-29-33-35-35-41-45-48-48-39-47-47-38-38-20-14

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1214131313


13v112117Calvin Harris (feat Ellie Goulding) - Outside <P>

49-14-08-09-08-09-07-08-11-12-13

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1412121212
I have purchased 78 of the current top 100 on iTunes that's how slow the chart is at the moment.

Agree Lifter / Chris about All About The Bass - I have never got the fuss...
Last edited:
Trolololol.
Shake It Off is also in the realm of becoming one of the longest if not the longest charting top 10 single of all time.

Outside has been 7, 8, 9, .., 11, 12, 13, 14.

Doesn't like #10?
Last edited:
12v3977Nicki Minaj (feat Skylar Grey) - Bed Of Lies

71-18-15-10-07-09-12

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1313151415

11v110126Peking Duk (feat SAFIA) - Take Me Over <P>

15-34-40-25-22-17-15-12-06-10-10-11

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
11111099

Halfway:
I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
12101
Lol preds
NEW PEAK #210^3131210Charli XCX - Break The Rules <G>

50-93-61-59-56-56-26-16-14-16-13-10

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
1010111111


9^211243Timmy Trumpet (feat Savage) - Freaks <P>3

61-71-(R)83-10-06-05-05-07-03-05-06-05-05-06-06-06-08-12-13-13-12-15-11-09

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
9991010
#10
LOL Freaks but cool seeing that "fresh" hit return to the Top 10 for a 15th week.
obligatory yay for Freaks
8HOLD8103Meghan Trainor - Lips Are Movin

07-03-04-07-06-10-09-09-08-08

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
88888

7v16194Hilltop Hoods - Cosby Sweater <P>

96-(R)88-90-85-80-77-60-26-21-17-09-05-05-04-04-05-06-06-07

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
77777
Glad I predicted Cosby Sweater at #7 instead of picking Shake It Off in the hope that my prediction would come true.
6^17201Taylor Swift - Shake It Off <P>4

05-01-01-01-02-03-04-04-03-04-03-02-03-06-07-08-07-08-07-06

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
66666


5HOLD5171Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud <P>3

78-(R)41-12-02-02-01-01-01-01-01-02-03-03-04-04-05-05

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
55555
Piss It Off plz Shake It Off
best top 10 run ever, it's even just so fun to type
4v2252AronChupa - I'm An Albatraoz <G>

06-03-02-02-04

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
44344


3^14101Taylor Swift - Blank Space <P>

57-29-02-01-01-01-02-03-04-03

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
33433
Take 40 just played 3 & 2 around the wrong way (be aware).
Poor AronChupa, there goes it's hopes of killing Uptown Funk.
Last edited:
Will never be as legendary as Freaks Hijinx
What is the longest top ten run ever? Just looked up Party Rock Anthem, It also lasted 20 weeks.
Last edited:
November Rain and Breathe with 24 weeks. Best of the 2000's is Flaunt It with 22.
Last edited:
Fernando would have more than those I imagine? Since it had 20 weeks in the top 3 alone. I don't have its top 10 run though
NEW PEAK #32^1382Hozier - Take Me To Church <G>

96-66-65-55-33-05-03-02

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
22222


14TH WEEK @ #1171Mark Ronson (feat Bruno Mars) - Uptown Funk <P>

11-02-02-01-01-01-01

I.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
11111

Results:
TitlesI.E.ZacHijinxTravDMartin
Top 101010788
Top 2012101
Overall1112889

Last edited:
Fernando has 24 weeks aswell
The horror continues!
Top 50 dropouts:

LWArtist - Title
14Mariah Carey - All I Want For Christmas Is You
33Band Aid 30 - Do They Know It's Christmas?
42Parra For Cuva (feat Anna Naklab) - Wicked Games
47Ed Sheeran - Don't
*The slayage continues

Also yay that I got the whole top ten right and congrats to IE for doing the same
Need new music stat!
Luckily next week should be so much better, we might even have a debut in the top 3
I've added this week's ARIA Top 100 Singles chart entries to my site.

Hear them all here - http://top100singles.blogspot.com/2015/01/every-aria-top-100-single-in-2015.html
Either UF or TMTC can reign at #1 for as long as they please!
Broadcast is up

http://myradiostream.com/jinxstreamy

Playing a couple 'new' hits, and then the ACI
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5048237PRAYER IN C Lilly Wood & The Prick And Robin Schulz ▲ 2 
100981215WRAPPED UP Olly Murs Feat. Travie McCoy ●NEW CERT
out1001100I DON'T F**K WITH YOU Big Sean Feat. E-40TW 104
50RE219ABBA GOLD & MORE (ANNIVERSARY EDITION) ABBA ▲LP-LW 110
10041317THE MERRI SOUL SESSIONS Paul KellyLP-ouch
out50911HOPE Susan BoyleLP-TW 126

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4958263BREAK FREE Ariana Grande Feat. Zedd ▲Half-Year
99RE836I BET MY LIFE Imagine DragonsLW-107
out99231UP WHERE WE BELONG Joe Cocker & Jennifer WarnesTW 312
4933157CHEEK TO CHEEK Tony Bennett & Lady GagaLP
9964115THINGS I'VE DONE Karise EdenLP

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
48602318THIS IS HOW WE DO Katy Perry ▲ 
98RE2011NOBODY TO LOVE Sigma ▲LW-116
4861111.5: THE GRAY CHAPTER SlipknotLP
98RE250BLACK MESSIAH D'Angelo and the VanguardLP-LW 120
out48846DRIVING HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Lee KernaghanLP-TW 335
out98507GRRR! The Rolling Stones ▲ 2LP-TW 127

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4751372STOLEN DANCE Milky Chance ▲ 3 
97RE225I'M READY AJR ▲ 2LW-104
out971132YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL Joe CockerTW 258
473886MARLISA Marlisa ●LP
9799134747 Lady AntebellumLP
out97628LOST IN THE DREAM The War On DrugsLP-TW 107

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4650365HIGH Peking Duk Feat. Nicole Millar ▲ 2 
96RE1519GOOD GIRLS 5 Seconds Of SummerLW-114
4670851RED Taylor Swift ▲ 4LP
961004402014 FOREST HILLS DRIVE J. ColeLP
out96378PTXMAS PentatonixLP-TW 442

Last edited:
Lucky Wrapped Up to get that suspicious streaming boost in the past few weeks! And how nice to see D'Angelo back! I hope he can somehow rebound some more next week when we get a full Christmas chart clean out.
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4549435FANCY Iggy Azalea Feat. Charli XCX ▲ 3 
95RE729BEG FOR IT Iggy Azalea Feat. MoLW-111
4571661CURTAIN CALL: THE HITS Eminem ▲ 6LP
9566161GREETINGS FROM CALIFORNIA The Madden BrothersLP
out95195GREATEST HITS LIVE Joe CockerLP-TW 299

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4430720LIKE I CAN Sam Smith 
94811425YELLOW FLICKER BEAT Lorde 
4458152THIS IS ALL YOURS Alt-JLP
94RE191ULTRAVIOLENCE Lana Del Rey ●LP-LW 123
out948511COLD FACT Rodriguez ●LP-TW 110

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4346343HOLD BACK THE RIVER James BayNEW PEAK
93901515WHEN THE BEAT DROPS OUT Marlon Roudette ● 
4351155NO SOUND WITHOUT SILENCE The ScriptLP
93RE635BEGIN AGAIN SoundtrackLP-DVD out-LW 141
out93392SWINGS BOTH WAYS Robbie Williams ▲LP-TW 146

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4232432FADE OUT LINES The Avener 
92761053MAYBE Carmada 
424257LIVE BY THE WORDS Justice CrewLP
9257153OZ Missy HigginsLP
out92516NOSTALGIA Annie LennoxLP-TW 156

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
4145361SING Ed Sheeran ▲ 2 
91RE811RISE & FALL Justice CrewLW-102
41603046GREATEST HITS Guns N' Roses ▲ 7LP
91RE316THE BEST OF NICKELBACK VOLUME 1 Nickelback ●LP-LW 143
out91249GREATEST HITS DECADE #1 Carrie UnderwoodLP-TW 104


Last edited:
Ouch Avener, but big jump next week Weird how Sing climbs and Don't drops.
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
9089833THE HEART WANTS WHAT IT WANTS Selena Gomez 
40491741TEENAGE DREAM: THE COMPLETE CONFECTION Katy Perry ▲ 4LP
90RE10010ROCKET MAN: THE DEFINITIVE HITS Elton John ▲ 2LP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8986860BULLIT Watermat 
39651981GREATEST HITS...SO FAR!!! P!nk ▲ 7LP
89RE2326GREATEST HITS The AngelsLP-LW 105

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8895271WE ARE DONE The Madden Brothers ▲ 3 
38RE1373GREATEST HITS Fleetwood Mac ▲ 9LP-LW 112 Highest Re-entry
88RE561RANDOM ACCESS MEMORIES Daft Punk ▲ 2LP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8793551STYLE Taylor Swift 
37461701+ Ed Sheeran ▲ 4LP
87RE581PURE HEROINE Lorde ▲ 2LP-LW 104
out87460LOVE IN VENICE Andre RieuLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
86RE267AMNESIA 5 Seconds Of Summer ▲LW-103
363351CHRISTMAS Michael Buble ▲ 11only Xmas LP
86RE1971ESSENTIAL MICHAEL JACKSON Michael Jackson ▲ 8LP-LW 119
out86472MOON LANDING James Blunt ▲LP

Last edited:
Surprised Wrapped Up stayed in yet again but yay I guess. Expected I Don't F**k With You to only just miss out this week. Surprised When The Beat Drops Out survived too
Thank you for being so resiliant Watermat! And let's get Style into the top 50 already!
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
85964513TURN DOWN FOR WHAT DJ Snake Feat. Lil Jon ▲ 2 
35671681GREATEST HITS Foo Fighters ▲ 3LP
8552345GOIN' YOUR WAY Neil Finn & Paul Kelly ●LP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
84641220SUNLIGHT The Magician Feat. Years & Years ● 
3443221ANGUS & JULIA STONE Angus & Julia StoneLP
8479252BOMBS AWAY Sheppard ●LP
out84659WE LOVE DISNEY VariousLP-TW 114

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8394283FADED ZHU ▲ 
out3363DO THEY KNOW IT'S CHRISTMAS? Band Aid 30TW 183
3330525SOUNDS OF THE 80S VariousLP
835389GREAT WOMEN OF COUNTRY Melinda Schneider & Beccy ColeLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
82821733MESS IS MINE Vance Joy ● 
322665DEAN RAY Dean Ray ●LP NEW CERT
82RE114V Maroon 5LP-LW 122
out82182THE ANTHOLOGY Joe CockerLP-TW 207

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
81706417/11 Beyonce 
3147331GHOST STORIES Coldplay ▲LP
81NE181ANNIE Soundtrackonly NEW LP-LW 134
out811043218 HITS ABBA ▲ 3LP-TW 105



Last edited:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
8085352A SKY FULL OF STARS Coldplay ▲ 
out80180SANTA TELL ME Ariana Grandebye Xmas-TW 130
30142011SELECTED WORKS: 1972-1999 The EaglesLP-ouch
8068304BLACKBIRD Dan SultanLP
out80647THE BEST OF Neil Diamond ●LP-TW 121

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7984721ROAR Katy Perry ▲ 11 
2940611LISTEN David GuettaLP-first ever upward move
79RE381BEYONCE Beyonce ▲LP-LW 114

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7879896RIPTIDE Vance Joy ▲ 5 
282566MADNESS Guy Sebastian ●LP
78RE365ALL TIME GREATEST HITS Neil DiamondLP-LW 103

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7792372RATHER BE Clean Bandit Feat. Jess Glynne ▲ 3 
2739171DREAM YOUR LIFE AWAY Vance Joy ●LP
77RE261LET THE OCEAN TAKE ME The Amity Affliction ●LP-LW 101
out27621THAT'S CHRISTMAS TO ME PentatonixLP-bye Xmas-TW 193
out77201BURNT LETTERS Taylor Henderson ●LP-TW 145

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7683193NEW THANG Redfoo 
2611151PARTNERS Barbra Streisand ▲LP-ouch
7673284A PERFECT CONTRADICTION Paloma Faith ●LP
out76142BITTERSWEET Kasey ChambersLP-TW 177


Last edited:
Surely Roar will loosen its grip in the coming weeks...Riptide I'm not so sure on
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7588354SUMMER Calvin Harris ▲ 2 
251818130:30 HINDSIGHT Jimmy Barnes ▲LP
75RE374GREATEST HITS Blink 182 ▲ 3LP-LW 136
out75175THE PLATINUM COLLECTION Joe CockerLP-TW 277

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7491228ANACONDA Nicki Minaj ▲ 
2436191MY EVERYTHING Ariana Grande ●LP
7474103DOWN TO EARTH Flight FacilitiesLP
out24282MERRY CHRISTMAS Mariah Carey ▲ 5LP-bye Xmas-TW 232

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7372261ONLY LOVE CAN HURT LIKE THIS Paloma Faith ▲ 3Half-Year
2312121TRIPLE J'S LIKE A VERSION VOLUME 10 Various ●LP
73RE62130 #1 HITS Elvis Presley ▲ 7LP-LW 138
out23174THE CHRISTMAS ALBUM Human Nature ▲LP-Highest OUT-TW 112

Missed LP Pred:
TW I.E.HijinxTravD
23Like a Version 10 - Various10--

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7278363WAVES Mr. Probz ▲ 3 
2229319THE PINKPRINT Nicki MinajLP
7278144BLUE PLANET EYES The PreaturesLP
out72107HEART BEATS Dami ImLP-TW 133

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7173601ALL OF ME John Legend ▲ 6 
211683THE ENDLESS RIVER Pink Floyd ●LP
71RE1222HITS Phil Collins ▲ 4LP-LW 142


Last edited:
Aww, no Down To Earth rebound, 18 Months may beat it in the EOY D:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
7069275MAGIC Coldplay ▲ 2 
20282516WANTED ON VOYAGE George Ezra ●LP NEW CERT
7088270THE BEST OF JOE COCKER Joe CockerLP NEW PEAK

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6987381SHE LOOKS SO PERFECT 5 Seconds Of Summer ▲ 3 
19322715 SECONDS OF SUMMER 5 Seconds Of Summer ▲LP
6944722THE ART OF MCCARTNEY VariousLP
out69239JERSEY BOYS Soundtrack ▲LP-TW 236

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
68651310THE DAYS Avicii ● 
1834718HOZIER HozierNEW PEAK
68621001THE STORY SO FAR Keith Urban ▲LP

Missed LP Pred:
TW I.E.HijinxTravD
18Hozier--8

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
67742615BLACK WIDOW Iggy Azalea Feat. Rita Ora ▲Half-Year
out671810WITH A LITTLE HELP FROM MY FRIENDS Joe CockerTW 185
171373NO FIXED ADDRESS Nickelback ●LP
679013711THE VERY VERY BEST OF CROWDED HOUSE Crowded House ▲LP

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6677269BOOM CLAP Charli XCX ▲Half-Year
161937LIVESOS 5 Seconds Of SummerLP
66RE844NIGHT VISIONS Imagine Dragons ▲LP-LW 115


Last edited:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6575333STAY HIGH (HABITS REMIX) Tove Lo ▲ 2 
15981SONIC HIGHWAYS Foo Fighters ▲LP
6589163ROYAL BLOOD Royal BloodLP

Missed LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravD
15Sonic Highways - Foo Fighters71010
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
645665THE HANGING TREE James Newton Howard 
out14182ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS IS YOU Mariah Carey ▲ 2HIGHEST OUT-TW 178
143593MOTION Calvin HarrisLP
6431118MELODY ROAD Neil DiamondLP-ouch

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
63625316LET IT GO Idina Menzel ▲ 4 
1317621PRISM Katy Perry ▲ 4LP
63RE381G I R L Pharrell Williams ▲LP-LW 109

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6242914WICKED GAMES Parra For Cuva Feat. Anna Naklab 
125102JUKEBOX Human Nature ▲LP
6245423BEAUTIFUL Jessica Mauboy ▲LP

Missed LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravD
12Jukebox - Human Nature-9-

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6166174LIVE LOUDER Nathaniel ▲ 
out61946LAST CHRISTMAS Wham ▲LAST out
111562THE VERONICAS The Veronicas ●LP
6154122ROSE AVE. You+Me ●LP



Last edited:
TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
6071283GHOST Ella Henderson ▲ 2 
1021381BUILT ON GLASS Chet Faker ●LP
60RE1382LEGEND: THE BEST OF Bob Marley And The Wailers ▲ 4LP-LW 103

LP Preds: Zero #1 of 5
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
10Built on Glass - Chet Faker9890

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5968362PROBLEM Ariana Grande Feat. Iggy Azalea ▲ 3 
9201231THE VERY BEST INXS ▲ 4LP
59851751BON JOVI GREATEST HITS Bon Jovi ▲ 6LP

LP Preds: Zero #2 of 5
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
9The Very Best - INXS---0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5863352AM I WRONG? Nico & Vinz ▲ 3 
822222GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY: AWESOME MIX VOL. 1 Soundtrack ●LP
58RE1072THE BEST OF COLD CHISEL - ALL FOR YOU Cold Chisel ▲ 2LP-LW 106

LP Preds: Zero #3 of 5
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
8Guardians of the Galaxy Soundtrack---0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
57551831TALK IS CHEAP Chet Faker 
7871FOUR One Direction ▲LP
57RE1481GREATEST HITS Bruce Springsteen ▲ 9LP-LW 128

LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
7Four - 1D5772


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5657652JEALOUS Labrinth 
6451ROCK OR BUST AC/DC ▲LP
5637711MAN AGAINST MACHINE Garth BrooksLP-ouch

LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
6Rock or Bust - AC/DC6551


TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5554233JUBEL Klingande ▲ 2 
510211WALKING UNDER STARS Hilltop Hoods ▲LP
5563691AM Arctic Monkeys ▲LP
out55455HOLIDAY WISHES Idina MenzelLP-FINAL OUT-TW 405

LP Preds: 4th of 5 zeroes
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
5Walking Under Stars - Hilltop Hoods4460

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5453115CAN I GET A MOMENT? Jessica Mauboy ▲NEW CERT
47531FROZEN Soundtrack ▲ 3LP
54RE1172#1'S Michael Jackson ▲ 6LP-LW 135

LP Preds: 5th & final zero
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
4Frozen - Soundtrack8630

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5347284DON'T Ed Sheeran ▲ 2 
36322IN THE LONELY HOUR Sam Smith ▲LP
5356253SUCKER Charli XCXLP NEW PEAK

LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
3In the Lonely Hour - Sam Smith3342

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5259351QUE SERA Justice Crew ▲ 5 
21281X Ed Sheeran ▲ 4LP
52592411000 FORMS OF FEAR Sia ●LP

LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
2X - Ed Sheeran1121

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TWLWWIHPTitles - Artistsinfo
5152179BLAME Calvin Harris Feat. John Newman ▲ 
121011989 Taylor Swift ▲ 2LP-5th wk @ #1
5183632RECLASSIFIED Iggy AzaleaLP

LP Preds:
TW I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
11989 - Taylor Swift2211

OVERALL PREDS:
 I.E.HijinxTravDTotal
Totals2237



Last edited:
updated the TW info above too, all except Wham! lasted in the 500.

Figures:
LPTotalDigi
0119240+6460+
0217010+5620+
038160+3670+
045380+870+
055180+3180+
064720+860+
074510+1480+
084200+2040+
094180+1380+
104030+2700+

TkTotalDigiStream
0141990+39610+2370+
0227650+25730+1910+
0326430+samenone
0425560+24150+1400+
0521250+19020+1760+
0619240+samenone
0717940+17000+930+
0816110+15070+1030+
0915070+14270+800+
1013620+13060+540+
Thank you for the sales figures Bulion

Predictions:

Singles:

1. Uptown Funk
2. Take Me To Church
3. I'm An Albatraoz
4. Blank Space
5. Cheerleader
6. Take Me Over
7. Thinking Out Loud
8. Lips Are Movin
9. Only One
10. Bed Of Lies

11. Cosby Sweater
12. Break The Rules
13. Shake It Off
14. Hold Back The River
15. Sugar Man
16. Blame It On Me
17. Fade Out Lines
18. Freaks
19. Outside
20. Love Me Harder

Albums:

1. 1989
2. X
3. In The Lonely Hour
4. Walking Under Stars
5. Frozen
6. FOUR
7. Rock Or Bust
8. Guardians Of The Galaxy: An Awesome Mix Vol.1
9. The Very Best INXS
10. Wanted On Voyage
Some freshness this week fortunately, will be great to have Linger and Pray To God chart after weeks of missing out

Singles:

1. Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
2. Take Me To Church - Hozier
3. I'm An Albatraoz - AronChupa
4. Blank Space - Taylor Swift
5. Cheerleader - Omi
6. Take Me Over - Peking Duk featuring SAFIA
7. Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran
8. Lips Are Movin - Meghan Trainor
9. Only One - Kanye West featuring Paul McCartney
10. Cosby Sweater - Hilltop Hoods
11. Break The Rules - Charli XCX
12. Piss Off - Taylor Swift
13. Bed Of Lies - Nicki Minaj featuring Skylar Grey
14. Hold Back The River - James Bay
15. Outside - Calvin Harris featuring Ellie Goulding
16. Sugar Man - Yolanda Be Cool & DCUP
17. Freaks - Timmy Trumpet
18. Blame It On Me - George Ezra
19. Love Me Harder - Ariana Grande & The Weeknd
20. Dangerous - David Guetta featuring Sam Martin
21. All About That Bass - Meghan Trainor
22. Don't Tell 'Em - Jeremih featuring YG
23. Stay With Me - Sam Smith
24. Fade Out Lines - The Avener
25. Real Love - Clean Bandit & Jess Glynne
26. Chandelier - Sia
27. Steal My Girl - One Direction
28. Superheroes - The Script
29. In Your Arms - Nico & Vinz
30. Budapest - George Ezra
31. Linger - Guy Sebastian featuring Lupe Fiasco
32. Ah Yeah So What - Will Sparks featuring Wiley & Elen Levon
33. If You Love Someone - The Veronicas
34. Geronimo - Sheppard
35. Bang Bang - Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
36. Jealous - Labrinth
37. Like I Can - Sam Smith
38. Happy - Pharrell Williams
39. Ugly Heart - G.R.L.
40. Night Changes - One Direction
41. Heroes (We Could Be) - Alesso featuring Tove Lo
42. I'm Not The Only One - Sam Smith
43. You Ruin Me - The Veronicas
44. Cool Kids - Echosmith
45. Yellow Flicker Beat - Lorde
46. Stolen Dance - Milky Chance
47. Shower - Becky G
48. Pray To God - Calvin Harris featuring Haim
49. I Don't F**k With You - Big Sean featuring E-40
50. Stand By You - Marlisa
51. Don't - Ed Sheeran
52. High - Peking Duk
53. Wicked Games - Parra For Cuva featuring Anna Naklab
54. Sing - Ed Sheeran
55. Break Free - Ariana Grande featuring Zedd
56. Prayer In C - Lilly Wood & The Prick
57. Jubel - Klingande
58. Talk Is Cheap - Chet Faker
59. This Is How We Do - Katy Perry
60. Blame - Calvin Harris featuring John Newman
61. Fancy - Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX
62. Style - Taylor Swift
63. Stay High - Tove Lo featuring Hippie Sabotage
64. A Sky Full Of Stars - Coldplay
65. Can I Get A Moment? - Jessica Mauboy
66. Maybe - Carmada
67. Let It Go - Idina Menzel
68. Que Sera - Justice Crew
69. Ghost - Ella Henderson
70. Ayo - Chris Brown & Tyga
71. All Of Me - John Legend
72. One - Ed Sheeran
73. Black Widow - Iggy Azalea featuring Rita Ora
74. The Nights - Avicii
75. Only Love Can Hurt Like This - Paloma Faith
76. The Hanging Tree - James Newton Howard
77. Problem - Ariana Grande featuring Iggy Azalea
78. Sunlight - The Magician featuring Years & Years
79. Boom Clap - Charli XCX
80. Come With Me Now - KONGOS
81. The Days - Avicii
82. Magic - Coldplay
83. Am I Wrong - Nico & Vinz
84. I Bet My Life - Imagine Dragons
85. Rather Be - Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne
86. Live Louder - Nathaniel
87. Faded - Zhu
88. Immortals - Fall Out Boy
89. Roar - Katy Perry
90. Earned It - The Weeknd
91. 7/11 - Beyoncé
92. Waves - Mr. Probz
93. Counting Stars - OneRepublic
94. Riptide - Vance Joy
95. Bullit (So Real) - Watermät
96. Mess Is Mine - Vance Joy
97. Anaconda - Nicki Minaj
98. Something About You - Hayden James
99. The Heart Wants What It Wants - Selena Gomez
100. Turn Down For What - DJ Snake & Lil Jon

101. Up - Olly Murs featuring Demi Lovato
102. Summer - Calvin Harris
--. Dark Horse - Katy Perry featuring Juicy J
103. When The Beat Drops Out - Marlon Roudette
104. Irresistible - Fall Out Boy
105. New Thang - Redfoo
106. Animals - Maroon 5
107. Beg For It - Iggy Azalea featuring Mø
108. I See Fire - Ed Sheeran
109. Mama Ain't Proud - Guy Sebastian featuring 2 Chainz
110. Centuries - Fall Out Boy
Last edited:
Singles
1. Mark Ronson - Uptown Funk
2. Hozier - Take Me To Church
3. AronChupa - I'm An Albatraoz
4. Taylor Swift - Blank Space
5. Omi - Cheerleader
6. Peking Duk - Take Me Over
7. Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud
8. Kanye West - Only One
9. Meghan Trainor - Lips Are Movin
10. Hilltop Hoods - Cosby Sweater
11. Taylor Swift - Shake It Off
12. Nicki Minaj - Bed Of Lies
13. Charli XCX - Break The Rules
14. James Bay - Hold Back The River
15. George Ezra - Blame It On Me
16. Yolanda Be Cool - Sugar Man
17. Timmy Trumpets - Freaks
18. Calvin Harris - Outside
19. The Avener - Fade Out Lines
20. Ariana Grande - Love Me Harder

Albums
1. Taylor Swift - 1989
2. Ed Sheeran - X
3. Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour
4. Hilltop Hoods - Walking Under Stars
5. Soundtrack - Frozen
6. George Ezra - Wanted On Voyage
7. One Direction - FOUR
8. AC/DC - Rock Or Bust
9. INXS - The Very Best INXS
10. Calvin Harris - Motion
1. Mark Ronson - Uptown Funk
2. Hozier - Take Me To Church
3. AronChupa - I'm An Albatraoz
4. Omi - Cheerleader (Felix Jaehn Remix)
5. Taylor Swift - Blank Space
6. Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud
7. Meghan Trainor - Lips Are Movin
8. Peking Duk - Take Me Over
9. Hilltop Hoods - Cosby Sweater
10. Charli XCX - Break The Rules
11. Nicki Minaj - Bed Of Lies
12. Kanye West - Only One
13. Taylor Swift - Shake It Off
14. James Bay - Hold Back The River
15. Yolanda Be Cool & DCUP - Sugar Man
16. George Ezra - Blame It On Me
17. Calvin Harris - Outside
18. The Avener - Fade Out Lines
19. Ariana Grande & The Weeknd - Love Me Harder
20. Sam Smith - Stay With Me

1. Taylor Swift - 1989
2. Ed Sheeran - x
3. Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour
4. Soundtrack - Frozen
5. Hilltop Hoods - Walking Under Stars
6. Soundtrack - Marvel's Guardians Of The Galaxy - AWESOME!!! Mix Vol. 1
7. AC/DC - Rock Or Bust
8. INXS - The Very Best
9. Chet Faker - Built On Glass
10. One Direction - Four
I'm not sure if it has happened in previous weeks, but the ARIA Facebook page just posted the number one album and single for the upcoming chart. There is also a link to the standard ARIA page, but the charts aren't updated. Does anyone know if the chart release date has changed?
They did it on Twitter as well. I'd guess they set it as an automated post and picked the wrong date, oops!
I was going to blame an eager work experience kid, but your theory is more plausible

This thread is closed for guests. Please log in or sign a new membership!



Copyright © 2018 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2018 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 1.20 seconds