LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

AUSTRALIAN CHARTS 
 
Top 50 Singles 
 
Top 50 Albums 
AUS-CHARTS WEEKLY 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
CHARTS GAME 
REVIEWS 
LATEST REVIEWS
 
FORUM
ARIA Chartifacts 15-July-2019 [Weekly ARIA Chartifacts]
State-only number ones [Special Occasion Charts]
Errors on the australian-charts.com ... [Special Occasion Charts]
1975 Chart [New Zealand]
 
CHAT
Nobody is in the Chat room right now.
Please log on or create a new account to join the chat!

 
7 members online
Members: 392414, BingTheKing, bulion, conan17, HeadInAMuse, Phil, ShadowViolin

HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - ARIA Charts: Special Occasion Charts - Errors on the australian-charts.com database

I've come across 1 error on the database so far (I don't go looking for them, these are just inconsistencies I've noted when looking up a particular single's chart history here):

Motley Crue 'Without You' - is listed as peaking at #45, but actually peaked at #46 (see the chart scan at http://chartbeat.blogspot.com.au/2015/05/25-years-ago-this-week-may-6-1990.html . It fell out of the top 50 on this week - http://chartbeat.blogspot.com.au/2015/05/25-years-ago-this-week-may-13-1990.html , it was not #45 as listed on this site)

Is there any way this can be corrected?
Last edited:
On the home page as well it shows the chart for 15 years ago as being ... 1997
@VicTinny It has done that for as long as I can remember. Not sure why
That's not the only error in the database...

Madonna's Die Another Day:

Listed as a #11 debut - http://australian-charts.com/weekchart.asp?year=2002&date=20021117&cat=s
Actually a #5 debut - http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23790/20030107-0000/Issue663.pdf

Darren Hayes' On the Verge of Something Wonderful:

Listed as a #35 debut - http://australian-charts.com/weekchart.asp?year=2007&date=20070812&cat=s
Actually a #29 debut - http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23790/20070820-0001/issue909.pdf

^ if i remember correctly, 'Die Another Day' was an ARIA error - they released the chart with it debuting at #11, but then re-published the chart a day or so later after discovering that some sales were mistakenly not counted on the initial print of the chart.

I think a similar thing happened with Paulini in 2004 (though her #1 debut was later revoked after excluding suspicious bulk-purchases - it went to #1 the following week anyway)?
Last edited:
I've just noticed that Manic Street Preachers' 'This Is My Truth, Tell Me Yours' album is listed here as peaking at #14 on the albums chart. It was listed in the ARIA Report as debuting at that number, but its HP (highest position) from week 2 is listed as being #13 in the ARIA Report. Here's a scan of the chart for 'proof': http://i.imgur.com/CNomH9D.jpg .

When I looked more closely, I saw that ARIA listed Grinspoon's 'Pushing Buttons' (an EP) mistakenly on the albums chart as a new entry at #5 the same week that the Manic Street Preachers album debuted. It was removed from the albums chart the following week (but isn't listed as an album falling out of the top 100 - see above scan), and transferred to the singles chart from week 2.

Gavin Ryan's book has also got the Manics album peaking at #13.
Last edited:
Just noticed that the wrong peak is listed here for Atomic Kitten's 'Eternal Flame/Right Now' - #47, when it should be #46 (after checking with the Pandora Archive).
Ok there is a massive error on the website, on the weekly top 50 if a song was in the top 100 the week before and then moves into the top 50 the next week, then it usually says RE instead of new and it says 0 weeks instead of 1. This is extremely annoying for songs like Famous by Kanye West which only spent 1 week in the top 50 but it says 0 weeks instead
I looked up Atomic Kitten and it seems the first week it charted, it was labelled just "Right Now", then became "Eternal Flame / Right Now" the week after:

24/09/2001: * 46 - R/E 46 RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
01/10/2001: * 55 46 2 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
08/10/2001: 48 55 2 48 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
15/10/2001: 47 48 4 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
22/10/2001: 51 47 5 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
29/10/2001: 75 51 6 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
05/11/2001: 85 75 7 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
12/11/2001: 99 85 8 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840

So that probably explains why the first week at #46 appears separately on this site under just "Right Now". Probably would be better to have them together if it was the same entity, but at least the chart positions are correct

I wondered why that first week was listed as a re-entry, and realised "Right Now" had previously charted in 2000 (for 6 weeks, reaching #72). So I guess ARIA first chose to treat it as a re-entry in 2001, but then changed their mind (multiple times, judging from the WI figures above). Also, to add to the inconsistency, I looked up the catalogue number above on Discogs and it looks like it was "Right Now / Eternal Flame" on the CD single, not the other way around like ARIA had it

@bryc3 sometimes it also shows the #51-#100 LW position instead of RE or NEW; I find that most misleading when it leads to a chart run like that of Mariah Carey's "Merry Christmas", where it looks like it charted for 10 weeks straight in 2015-17 I feel like it's been happening less often lately compared to last year, at least. I believe it started when ARIA updated their website, and whoever adds the charts probably didn't update their system accordingly. I hope it'll be retrospectively fixed someday.
^ Wow, that confuses things even further. I'm by no means an Atomic Kitten fan, but got caught up in this after reading that the OMD singer co-wrote their hit 'Whole Again'... and looked it up on wikipedia to check, then saw that it had the 'wrong' (#47) peak for 'Right Here' on their discography page and felt compelled to correct it. I didn't bother to check discogs to see what billing 'Right Here' had on the AA-side release, assuming this site and the ARIA Report would be correct on at least that matter. Now I'm wondering if I should revert my wikipedia 'corrections'.
Last edited:
This site also doesn't factor in the pre-1997 Xmas chart break weeks into the weeks in tally, unfortunately... resulting in some inaccuracies on wikipedia I've read in the past, like Whitney's 'I Will Always Love You' spending '8' weeks at #1 here rather than 10.
Last edited:
The 1998 ARIA date change is still not reflected on this site, I don't know if the owner is aware of it happening since he is German but it is incorrect and disseminating incorrect date information still.
I've been archiving the albums chart for the past few years starting from 1988 and have found some bemusing errors (so far).

Chart dated 19/04/1992

Neil Diamond - Hot August Night

Appears at #25 up from #31 but also
Appears at #42 down from #31

It also appears twice on the next 4 consecutive charts

Chart dated 22/11/1992

AC/DC - Live

Debuts #1 but also appears at #25

The following week it's at #1 up from #15 and also
Appears at #18 down from #1

The next week it's at #2 up from #18 and also
Appears at #32 down from #2

Next at #3 up from #32 and also
Appears at #27 down from #3

And finally at #4 up from #39 and also
Appears at #39 down from #27


Last edited:
The chart dated 09/05/2004 isn't right as it is just a copy / paste of the chart dated 02/05/2004...
Grinspoon's Guide to Better Living debuted at #11 but it hit #8 last year yet it wasn't factored in.
Not so much an error on the site database but the weekly chartifacts dated 24 March 2014 mention Kylie Minogue's "Kiss Me Once" as being the 550th ARIA #1:

http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=42626

However the previous week's chartifacts dated 17 March 2014 mention Pharrell Williams' G I R L as being the 557th ARIA-era #1:

http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=42602

Which is correct? I'm compiling a list of #1 Australian albums but I can't find points of reference to that would help finish the list:

http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=51364

Just wondering if someone could fix the following errors:

A weeks worth of ARIA Top 50 data is missing; the week starting 10/03/2019.

Also, it's a minor problem, but when adding multiple paragraphs if writing reviews or editing your profile, the phrase "

" appears instead of the standard gap between paragraphs. Could someone please fix this if possible, it's an eyesore.
https://australian-charts.com/weekchart.asp?cat=s&year=2019&date=20190310

It is there theogsen, and like the 2nd of December, 2018 it hasn't been picked up in chart runs, very annoying.
Oh okay, my apologies Bulion. I just assumed because it wasn't showing up in specific songs' chart histories that the data hadn't been entered. Hopefully it can get fixed.

Also, just wanted to point out you mis-spelt my username Bulion. It's not a big deal though lol.
There are a lot of errors on the 16/06/2019 and 23/06/2019 singles charts. All these positions are wrong:

16/06/2019:

#11: should be EARFQUAKE (appears at #12)
#12: should be Sucker (appears at #11)
#19: should be Wow. (appears at #21)
#20: should be ME! (appears at #19)
#21: should be Nightmare (appears at #20)
#25: should be Mother's Daughter (appears at #26)
#26: should be Exit Sign (appears at #25)
#29: should be Mess Her Up (appears at #30)
#30: should be So Am I (appears at #29)
#33: should be Eastside (appears at #34)
#34: should be i'm so tired... (appears at #33)
#39: should be 7 rings (appears at #40)
#40: should be Painkiller (appears at #46)
#41: should be Dancing With A Stranger (appears at #39)
#42: should be lovely (appears at #43)
#43: should be Without Me (appears at #42)
#44: should be Walk Me Home (appears at #41)
#45: should be Happier (appears at #44)
#46: should be Go Loko (appears at #45)
#47: should be Summer Days (appears at #48 - giving it an incorrect peak of #48 instead of #47)
#48: should be Sweet But Psycho (appears at #47)
#49: should be Be Alright (appears at #50)
#50: should be Just Us (does not appear)

23/06/2019:

#8: should be Sucker (appears at #13)
#13: should be EARFQUAKE (appears at #8 - giving it an incorrect peak of #8 instead of #9)
#21: should be Mother's Daughter (appears at #29 - giving it an incorrect peak of #26 instead of #21)
#22: should be Wow. (appears at #27)
#26: should be ME! (appears at #22)
#27: should be Nightmare (appears at #26)
#29: should be Exit Sign (appears at #21)
#33: should be Eastside (appears at #45)
#35: should be Painkiller (appears at #41 - giving it an incorrect peak of #41 instead of #35)
#39: should be Mess Her Up (appears at #40)
#40: should be So Am I (appears at #39)
#41: should be Go Loko (appears at #48 - giving it an incorrect peak of #45 instead of #41)
#45: should be i'm so tired... (appears at #33)
#46: should be Dancing With A Stranger (appears at #47)
#47: should be 7 rings (appears at #35)
#48: should be Happier (does not appear)
#49: should be Be Alright (does not appear)

Falling Like The Stars somehow appears at #49 on both weeks, when it's actually only reached #51. For reference:

16/06/2019: http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23790/20190612-0000/Issue1527.pdf
23/06/2019: http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23790/20190612-0000/Issue1528.pdf

Hopefully these can get fixed. The other recent-years issues (new entries showing as re-entries, that week not counting towards WI numbers, the 2 weeks missing in chart runs, etc) are one thing, but fully incorrect positions are a new low.

Edit: it was pointed out to me that the 23/06/2019 chart has the correct LW positions, just with the wrong songs listed, so probably the error happened with 16/06/2019, then the 23/06/2019 chart was added by its LW positions, carrying over the errors.
Last edited:
I've sent a memo to Stefen, who will hopefully fix this issue up soon.
Thank you!
Another error, which I thought I had posted here before, but it doesn't seem to be in this thread:

Traveling Wilburys' 'She's My Baby' is listed as debuting at #45 on 9/12/1990, but it actually peaked at #58. #45 that week should be Divinyls' 'I Touch Myself' as a new entry (I have the ARIA Report from that week to prove it - uploaded the relevant page here: https://i.imgur.com/EWlBf01.jpg ).

Another error:

Kylie Minogue's 'Je Ne Said Pas Pourquoi' is listed as two separate entries - 'I Still Love You (Je Ne Sais Pas Pourquoi)' for the 1988 portion of its chart run, and 'Je Ne Sais Pas Pourquoi' for the 1989 portion. The latter is also treated as a new entry in January 1989, rather than a continuation of its chart run.

Also, from dealings with ARIA I have established that the chart survey (or week commencing) date is 13 days prior to the week ending date on the printed top 50 charts for 1988. I assume ARIA did this so as to not repeat a week when taking over from the Australian Music Report-produced chart in June 1988. For example, the printed top 50 chart dated week ending 11/12/1988 was actually the chart survey conducted by ARIA on 28/11/1988. The difference between the chart survey date and the printed top 50 chart date switches to only 6 days from the first chart of 1989 (15/1/1989 - chart survey date 9/1/1989). The first printed top 50 chart of 1989 (for the two weeks ending 8/1/1989) was actually the ARIA chart survey dated 19/12/1988. To complicate things further, there was actually a 2-week break in the chart over the Xmas 1988 break (reflecting weeks commencing 26/12/1988 and 2/1/1989), although only one week has been added to the TI (times in) tally on the printed top 50 charts for releases that charted continuously over the Christmas break period. So, e.g. 'Kokomo' spent 8 weeks at #1, despite the printed top 50 charts suggesting it only spent 7 weeks at #1.

These things matter when this site is used as a reference for Australian chart positions on wikipedia.
Last edited:
The errors from last month seem to be fixed! Thank you. The incorrect peaks are still there (eg #8 for EARFQUAKE, #26 for Mother's Daughter), but the chart runs are correct, so maybe they'll automatically correct themselves at some point.


Add a message (*=mandatory field)
Name*   
E-Mail   
Add Smilies:
Text*   



Copyright © 2019 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2019 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 0.13 seconds